Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 28/12 9:32 am - Val d'Isere World Cup: Men's XC results


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/12
 

Full results from today's Men's World up XC Final in Val d'Isère, France. Nino Schurter (Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team) won today's race and also maintained the lead in the World Cup.

Next up, Olympic Games in Hadleigh, UK in 14 days



Elite Men, 28.44 km (6 laps)
1 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 1:34:03
2 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing at 0:13
3 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:33
4 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 1:17
5 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:22
6 Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 1:49
7 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 2:16
8 Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:28
9 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 2:54
10 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 3:08
11 Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 3:37
12 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 4:05
13 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 5:11
14 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Racing 5:12
15 Carlos Nicolas Coloma (Esp) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 5:20
16 Marek Konwa * (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 5:21
17 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 5:23
18 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Gt Skoda Chamonix 5:43
19 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 5:52
20 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 6:02
21 Martin Fanger (Sui) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 6:05
22 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 6:22
23 Michal Lami (Svk) 6:57
24 Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 6:58
25 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea Racing Team 6:58
26 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 7:08
27 Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 7:15
28 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 7:29
29 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 7:51
30 Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 7:51
31 Martino Fruet (Ita) 7:52
32 Jiri Novak (Cze) 7:53
33 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 8:19
34 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 8:23
35 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 8:24
36 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 8:34
37 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 8:35
38 Philip Buys (RSA) 8:35
39 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 8:53
40 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 9:05
41 Andy Eyring (Ger) 9:08
42 Fabien Canal (Fra) Gt Skoda Chamonix 9:34
43 Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 9:51
44 Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (Crc) 10:13
45 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 10:17
46 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 10:23
47 Jürg Graf (Sui) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 10:32
48 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 10:43
49 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 11:19
50 Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 11:26
51 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 11:31
52 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 11:40
53 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 11:52
54 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 12:01
55 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 12:07
56 Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 12:19
57 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 12:34
58 Jan Jobanek (Cze) Merida Biking Team 13:14
59 Giancarlo Sax (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 14:22
60 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
61 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Esp) -1 Lap
62 Filip Eberl (Cze) -1 Lap
63 Gareth Montgomerie (GBr) -1 Lap
64 Pascal Meyer (Sui) JB Felt Team -1 Lap
65 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) -1 Lap
66 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International -1 Lap
67 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team -1 Lap
68 Patrik Gallati (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team -1 Lap
69 Florian Thie (Sui) -1 Lap
70 Ruben Almeida (Por) -1 Lap
71 Jonas Baumann (Sui) Wheeler - IXS Team -1 Lap
72 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) -1 Lap
73 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -2 Laps
74 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team -2 Laps
75 Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team -2 Laps
76 Rafal Hebisz (Pol) -2 Laps
77 Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp) -2 Laps
78 Michael Broderick (USA) -2 Laps
79 Dave Henderson (GBr) -2 Laps
80 Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -2 Laps
81 Sang Hoon Na (Kor) -2 Laps
82 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team -3 Laps
83 Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek -3 Laps
84 Robby de Bock (Bel) -3 Laps
85 John Whittington (GBr) -4 Laps
DNF Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing
DNF Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
DNF Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea Racing Team
DNF Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Esp)
DNF Robert Wardell (GBr)
DNF Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec
DNF Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team
DNS Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
DNS Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Elettroveneta - Corratec
DNS Peter Glassford (Can)
DNS Thomas Christian Bonne (Den)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login