Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 29/12 11:52 am - Val d'Isere World Cup: Men's DH Final results


Posted by Editoress on 07/29/12
 

Results from the Men's Final at the World Cup in Val d'Isere, France

Men Time Gap
1 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 2:19.478 0
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 2:19.973 0.495
3 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:20.155 0.677
4 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:20.345 0.867
5 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 2:20.844 1.366
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 2:21.371 1.893
7 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 2:21.588 2.110
8 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 2:21.774 2.296
9 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 2:21.931 2.453
10 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2:22.113 2.635
11 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 2:22.213 2.735
12 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2:23.102 3.624
13 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized 2:23.262 3.784
14 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:23.563 4.085
15 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 2:23.569 4.091
16 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 2:23.605 4.127
17 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School 2:23.615 4.137
18 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 2:24.045 4.567
19 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 2:24.573 5.095
20 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 2:24.630 5.152
21 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 2:24.769 5.291
22 Connor Fearon * (Aus) Kona 2:24.957 5.479
23 Filip Polc (Svk) 2:25.210 5.732
24 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 2:25.380 5.902
25 Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 2:25.605 6.127
26 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:25.829 6.351
27 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 2:25.963 6.485
28 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:26.154 6.676
29 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 2:26.442 6.964
30 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 2:26.548 7.070
31 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 2:26.626 7.148
32 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 2:26.712 7.234
33 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 2:26.866 7.388
34 Phil Atwill * (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 2:26.885 7.407
35 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois 2:26.912 7.434
36 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 2:27.053 7.575
37 Luke Strobel (USA) 2:27.068 7.590
38 Sam Dale (GBr) 2:27.130 7.652
39 Matthew Beer (Can) 2:27.188 7.71
40 Matej Charvat (Cze) 2:27.310 7.832
41 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:27.370 7.892
42 Benny Strasser (Ger) 2:27.397 7.919
43 Francisco Pardal (Por) 2:27.723 8.245
44 Jono Jones * (GBr) 2:27.726 8.248
45 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 2:27.887 8.409
46 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 2:28.004 8.526
47 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School As 2:28.095 8.617
48 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:28.326 8.848
49 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 2:28.446 8.968
50 Richard Thomas (GBr) 2:28.510 9.032
51 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 2:28.727 9.249
52 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 2:29.570 10.092
53 Florian Arthus (Fra) XCYTT Racing 2:29.740 10.262
54 Joe Connell * (GBr) 2:29.840 10.362
55 Fraser Mcglone * (GBr) 2:29.901 10.423
56 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot/Kenda 2:29.916 10.438
57 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 2:30.539 11.061
58 Ludovic May (Sui) 2:30.671 11.193
59 Oliver Burton (GBr) 2:30.721 11.243
60 Rudy Cabirou * (Fra) 2:30.932 11.454
61 Richard Rude Jr * (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2:31.400 11.922
62 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 2:31.539 12.061
63 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 2:31.601 12.123
64 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 2:31.787 12.309
65 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.fr 2:31.838 12.360
66 David Trummer * (Aut) 2:32.169 12.691
67 Loic Bruni * (Fra) Lapierre International 2:33.006 13.528
68 Ville Ormo * (Fin) 2:33.587 14.109
69 Alexandre Fayolle * (Fra) 2:33.713 14.235
70 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 2:34.306 14.828
71 Romain Payet * (Fra) 2:36.517 17.039
72 Benoit Coulanges * (Fra) 2:37.766 18.288
73 Joao Gois * (Por) 2:42.079 22.601
74 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 2:45.075 25.597
75 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 2:47.941 28.463
76 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 2:48.405 28.927
77 Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity MTB Team 3:00.062 40.584
78 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:06.627 47.149
79 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 3:55.060 1:35.582
80 Miran Vauh (Slo) 4:51.751 2:32.273
DNF Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team
DNF Isak Leivsson (Nor)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login