Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 4/12 7:03 am - 2012 Olympic Games: Track Day 3 results BRONZE for WM TM Pursuit


Posted by Editoress on 08/4/12
 

Results from the third day of track racing

 

On deck today are:  Men's Omnium (Flying Lap, Points Race, Elimination) , Men's Sprint (Qualifying, 1/16, 1/8), Women/s Team Pursuit (Round one and Final - full results posted - scroll down)

Schedule with event times

 

 

Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 12.556
2 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.112
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 13.222
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 13.236
5 Bryan Coquard (France) 13.347
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13.359
7 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.406
8 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 13.469
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.504
10 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 13.559
11 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.571
12 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 13.614
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 13.633
14 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.655
15 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 13.659
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 13.863
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 14.036
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 14.270
 
Points Race
1 Roger Kluge (Germany) 79 pts
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 59
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 55
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 51
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) 47
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 47
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 26
8 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 25
9 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 23
10 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 20
11 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 18
12 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 8
13 Zach Bell (Canada) 4
14 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 3
15 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 3
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) -18
17 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) -18
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) -40
 
Elimination
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Elia Viviani (Italy)
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
4 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
7 Roger Kluge (Germany)
8 Bobby Lea (United States of America)
9 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)
10 Zach Bell (Canada)
11 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)
12 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
13 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
14 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
17 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
18 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium)
 
Standings after 3 races
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 10 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Italy) 13
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 14
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 17
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 18
6 Roger Kluge (Germany) 19
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 23
8 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 28
9 Zach Bell (Canada) 30
10 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 30
11 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 30
12 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 31
13 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 34
14 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 38
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 40
16 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 40
17 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 46
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 52
Final 3 events will be held on Sunday, Aug 5th
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.713+
2 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.952
3 Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.987
4 Robert Forstemann (Germany) 10.072
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 10.088
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.123
7 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.144
8 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China) 10.155
9 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.201
10 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.202
11 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.226
12 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America) 10.247
13 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.311
14 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.323
15 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.350
16 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.604
17 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.663
 +=Olympic record
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)
2 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) DSQ
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 7
1 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)
 
Heat 9
1 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Winners advance to 1/8 Finals,losers to Repechage
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 6
1 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
9-12 Final
9 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
10 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
12 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)

Men's Sprint resumes tomorrow with Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Finals

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
1 Great Britain (Dani King/Laura Trott/Joanna Rowsell) 3:14.682*
2 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Jennie Reed) 3:16.853
3 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:16.935
4 Canada (Tara Whitten/Jasmin Glaesser/Gillian Carleton) 3:17.454
5 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:18.514
6 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Amy Peters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:20.013
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Judith Arndt) 3:21.086
8 Belarus (Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova) 3:21.942
 *=World record
Fastest 2 will race for Gold. 3 and 4 for for bronze at 5:42 pm GMT
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Dani King/Laura Trott/Joanna Rowsell) 3:14.051
2 United States (Sarah Hammer/Dotsie Bausch/Jennie Reed) 3:19.727
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Tara Whitten/Jasmin Glaesser/Gillian Carleton) 3:17.915
4 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Melissa Hoskins/Josephine Tomic) 3:18.096
 
5 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen/Alison Shanks) 3:19.351
6 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Amy Peters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:23.256
7 Belarus (Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova) 3:20.245
8 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Judith Arndt) 3:20.824

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login