Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 5/12 9:53 am - 2012 Olympic Games: Track Day 4 Full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/12
 

Results from the fourth day of track racing

 

On deck today are:  Men's Omnium (Individual Pursuit, Scratch Race, Kilo ) , Women's Sprint (Qualifying, 1/16, 1/8), Men's Sprint (Quarters, 5-8 Finals)

 

Today's Schedule with event times (all times GMT)

 

Full results

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.724 +
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 10.805
3 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.020
4 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.027
5 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.080
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.109
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.203
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.234
9 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.241
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.319
11 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.322
12 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.347
13 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.376
14 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 11.405
15 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.439
16 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) 11.569
17 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.600
18 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 11.649
+=Olympic record
 
1/16
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.775
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.800
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.371
2 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.605
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.608
2 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.390
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 7
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China) 11.300
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.528
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 9 11.808
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Winners advance to 1/8 Finals
Losers to 1/16 Repechage
 
1/16 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.882
Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.572
2 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.643
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Winner advances to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.840
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.566
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) 11.431
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.547
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.486
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.485
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals, Losers to Repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.461
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.443
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Winners advance to Quarter Final, Losers race for 9-12
 
9-12 Final
9 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.852
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)
11 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
12 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 Quarter Finals on  Monday starting at 4pm GMT
 
Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:20.674
2 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:20.853
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:24.811
4 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.477
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 4:25.554
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:26.581
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:28.499
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:29.411
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:29.874
10 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:29.992
11 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 4:30.127
12 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:30.780
13 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 4:32.382
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:32.948
15 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:33.532
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 4:36.477
17 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 4:38.707
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4:53.230
 
Scratch Race
1 Zach Bell (Canada)
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
3 Bryan Coquard (France)
4 Roger Kluge (Germany)
5 Elia Viviani (Italy)
6 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
7 Bobby Lea (United States of America)
8 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea)
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
10 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) (lapped)
11 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) (lapped)
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) (lapped)
13 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) (lapped)
14 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) (lapped)
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) (lapped)
16 Luis Mansilla (Chile) (lapped)
17 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) (lapped)
18 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) (lapped)
 
Kilo
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:00.981
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:02.314
3 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:02.513
4 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:03.078
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:03.144
6 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:03.290
7 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:03.793
8 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 1:04.150
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.239
10 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:04.328
11 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.558
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.748
13 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 1:04.853
14 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:05.463
15 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 1:06.071
16 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 1:06.773
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:07.523
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1:08.517
 
Final Standings
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 27 pts
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 29
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 30
4 Roger Kluge (Germany) 33
5 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 34
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 34
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 48
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 49
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 59
10 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 60
11 Hosung Cho (Republic of Korea) 60
12 Bobby Lea (United States of America) 61
13 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 64
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 72
15 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 77
16 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China) 89
17 Carlos Daniel Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 96
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 104

 

Men Sprint
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.433 10.030
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.472 10.300
2 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.520 10.263
2 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
 
Heat 4
1 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.545 10.300
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
Winners advance to SemiFinals, Losers to 5-8 Final
 
 
5-8 Final
5 Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 10.34
6 Jimmy Watkins (United States of America)
7 Robert Forstemann (Germany)
8 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)


Semifinals and Finals on Monday starting at 4pm

 

Day 3 results

Day 2 results

Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Olympic Games July 28/12 - August 12/12, London, UK

Around London
Men Road Race
Women Road Race
Track - Training Day 1
Track - Training Day 2
Women Time Trial
Men ITT
Track - Women Team Sprint
Track - Men Team Sprint
Track - Men Team Pursuit - Qualifying
Men Team Pursuit FINAL
Women Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women Keirin
Women Team Pursuit: Round One and FInal
Men Sprint - 200 Qualifying
Men Omnium - Flying 200
Men Omnium - Points Race
Men Omnium - Elimination
Men Sprint 1/16th Final
Men Sprint 1/8th Final
Women Sprint - Qualifying
Women Sprint - 1/16, 1/8
Women Sprint - 1/16, 1/8
Men Sprint Quarter Final
Men Omnium - Individual Pursuit
Men Omnium - Scratch Race
Men Omnium - Kilo
Women Omnium - Flying Lap
Women Omnium - Points Race
Women Omnium - Elimination
Men Sprint - Semi and Final
Women Sprint 1/4 Final
Women Omnium, Individual Pursuit
Women Omnium, Scratch Race
Women Omnium, 500 TT
Women Sprint Final
Men Keirin, Round One and Repechage
Men Keirin, Round Two and Final
Men BMX - Qualifying
Women BMX - Qualifying
Men BMX - Quarter Finals
Women BMX - Semifinal and Final
Men BMX - Semifinal and Final
Women MTB - part one
Women MTB - part two
Men MTB - part one
Men MTB - part two
Men MTB - part three

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login