Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 11/12 21:20 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/12
 

Tschopp Conquers Queen Stage

Swiss Rider Takes Overall Lead and Vande Velde Drops to Second on General Classification

A solo attack up Little Cottonwood Canyon launched BMC Racing Team's Johann Tschopp of Switzerland to victory today at Stage Five presented by Exergy Development Group of the 2012 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.  By hitting the finish line in four hours, 18 minutes and 20 seconds on the Queen Stage, the Swiss rider leaped from 14th on general classification to the overall race lead.  
 
Team NetApp’s Leopold Koenig (Czech Republic) pulled away from a chase group over the final kilometer to finish second, 43 seconds behind Tschopp.  American Joe Dombrowski of Bontrager Livestrong placed third, just 47 seconds back.
 
Tschopp’s victory shook up the general classification as he supplanted Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda’s Christian Vande Velde (USA), who now sits in second on G.C., 38 seconds off the pace. RadioShack-Nissan-Trek’s Matthew Busche (USA) is third on G.C., 43 seconds back.  Koenig and Dombrowski round out the top five, at 53 and 58 seconds back, respectively.
 
“For us, it's very important that we were able to win the stage and especially to be able to take the jersey (Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s jersey). It's a great victory for the BMC Racing Team. And for me, it's a special moment, it is the first time that I wear the leader's jersey in a stage race,” Tschopp, who speaks French, said through an interpreter. “I prepared very well for the Tour of Utah, it's a race that is well suited for me with its beautiful roads, a lot of mountains and mountains that suit me. It is somewhat similar to Valais in Switzerland, I had fun.”
 
Dombrowski was part of the four-man chase group that included former Utahn Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). This group escaped the peloton and tried to chase Tschopp up Little Cottonwood Canyon.  His efforts were rewarded with not only a podium spot for Stage Five presented by Exergy Development Group, but he slipped into the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey.
 
“Coming into the climb, Garmin was riding with Stetina, and they obviously had multiple options with Vande Velde and Danielson, and it just slowly thinned out,” the 21-year-old said. “It wasn’t anything too punchy, they just dropped one-by-one and then Levi attacked with 5k to go and I followed.  That’s when the race was on to the top and it was just a group of four and was attacking all the way until the last (kilometer).”
 
That group could not track down Tschopp, and the new Tour of Utah G.C. leader was able to enjoy the final few hundred meters en route to wearing the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s jersey. 
 
Ben Jacques-Maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, went over the top of a pair of mountains quickly enough to earn all the points needed to take control of the Ski Utah King of the Mountains jersey.
 
“I won the first KOM over Jordanelle and none of the other guys who were up there got any points and at that point it was a bit of defense.  I was able to sit back and relax and just watch some guys,” the Californian said.  “Timmy Duggan, who was wearing the jersey, he went hard at the top of Alpine Loop and I had to dig deep to hold his wheel on that, but I got the points up there too and just finished the day off pretty well.  So I can't complain and hopefully I'll be able to wear it tomorrow."
 
Spaniard Francisco Mancebo of the Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, the 2009 Tour of Utah champion, launched a solo attack on the Alpine Loop and bridged to the main breakaway group. He finished 20th on the stage, but was awarded the Exergy Development Group Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Jeff Louder, of BMC Racing Team, retained his Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey after spending most of the day in the breakaway.  Rabobank’s Michael Matthews (Australia) picked up more than enough points to stay in the XO Communications Sprint Leader jersey.

 

Results

Stage 5: Newpark Town Centre to Snowbird Resort, 162.8 km
1 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 4:18:20
2 L. Koenig (Team NetApp) at 0:43
3 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 0:47
4 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 0:52
5 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 1:00
6 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:02
7 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) s.t.
8 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team) 1:23
9 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:38
10 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) s.t.
11 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:49
12 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:59
13 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 2:09
14 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
15 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) both s.t.
16 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 2:29
17 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 2:32
18 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE) 2:43
19 M. Cooke (Team Exergy) 2:48
20 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) s.t.
21 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) 2:52
22 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team) 3:22
23 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE) 3:41
24 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist) 3:55
25 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4:04
26 Flavio De Luna (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 4:16
27 T. Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 4:21
28 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:29
29 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) 4:55
30 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5:15
31 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 5:20
32 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE) 5:35
33 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 6:05
34 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
35 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team) 6:13
36 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
37 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
38 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 6:36
39 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 6:41
40 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE) 6:53
41 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:10
42 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling) s.t.
43 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist) 7:31
44 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 7:49
45 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:05
46 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy)
47 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) both s.t.
48 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 8:25
49 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE) 8:40
50 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 9:54
51 J. Kyer (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
52 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:12
53 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 10:22
54 T. Rohregger (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
55 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
56 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
57 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano)
58 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
59 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
60 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
61 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) all s.t.
62 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13:09
63 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp) 14:13
64 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 15:08
65 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team)
66 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
67 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist)
68 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale)
69 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale)
70 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale)
71 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
72 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
73 J. Schmalz (Bissell Pro Cycling)
74 D. Williams (Competitive Cyclist)
75 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
76 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp)
77 A. Vanias (Bissell Pro Cycling)
78 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
79 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp)
80 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
81 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp)
82 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
83 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist)
84 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
85 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10) all s.t.
86 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 16:16
87 T. Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) s.t.
88 Caleb Fairly (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 18:10
89 D. Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 19:17
90 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy) 19:17
91 Sebastien Salas (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 23:04
92 Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
93 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
94 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) all s.t.
95 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 24:37
96 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling)
97 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy)
98 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
99 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
100 T. Farrar (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
101 S. Johnson (Team Exergy)
102 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy)
103 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
104 C. O'Leary (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
105 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling)
106 D. Klemme (Team Argos-Shimano)
107 J. Rathe (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
108 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team)
109 J. Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
110 R. Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) all s.t.
111 T. Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) 26:41
112 M. Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 27:10
113 C. Barton (Bissell Pro Cycling) 31:08
 
GC
1 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 18:18:49
2 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) at 0:38
3 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 0:43
4 L. Koenig (Team NetApp) 0:53
5 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 0:58
6 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 1:03
7 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 1:19
8 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:21
9 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:22
10 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team) 1:24
11 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:32
12 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:35
13 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:45
14 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 1:50
15 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 1:59
16 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 2:07
17 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 2:54
18 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team) 3:23
19 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3:29
20 M. Cooke (Team Exergy) 3:30
21 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE) 3:46
22 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:57
23 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist) 4:04
24 Flavio De Luna (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 4:35
25 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 4:35
26 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE) 4:44
27 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) 5:06
28 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 5:31
29 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 5:47
30 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team) 6:05
31 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 6:14
32 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 6:52
33 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:16
34 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 7:50
35 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE) 7:54
36 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE) 9:04
37 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling) 9:18
38 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist) 9:30
39 J. Kyer (Bissell Pro Cycling) 9:47
40 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE) 10:51
41 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 11:16
42 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 12:23
43 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 12:29
44 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 12:39
45 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 12:42
46 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) 13:07
47 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 13:22
48 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 15:03
49 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 15:05
50 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 15:07
51 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 15:13
52 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 15:36
53 T. Rohregger (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 16:09
54 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:16
55 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:23
56 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 17:33
57 D. Zabriskie (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 18:20
58 Caleb Fairly (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 18:27
59 T. Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 18:42
60 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano) 19:28
61 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist) 19:52
62 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 20:12
63 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 20:17
64 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 20:19
65 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 21:21
66 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 21:39
67 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp) 23:34
68 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 23:40
69 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp) 24:49
70 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp) 25:28
71 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) 25:54
72 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 26:01
73 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 26:22
74 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 26:27
75 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 27:52
76 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 28:54
77 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 29:54
78 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale) 30:17
79 J. Schmalz (Bissell Pro Cycling) 30:49
80 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 30:52
81 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 30:56
82 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 32:20
83 D. Williams (Competitive Cyclist) 34:52
84 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 35:00
85 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp) 35:20
86 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 35:33
87 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist) 35:55
88 A. Vanias (Bissell Pro Cycling) 36:20
89 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 36:54
90 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 37:40
91 C. O'leary (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 39:23
92 T. Stamsnijder (Team Argos-Shimano) 39:30
93 J. Rathe (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 41:37
94 Sebastien Salas (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 42:31
95 R. Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 42:53
96 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 42:58
97 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy) 43:02
98 J. Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 43:29
99 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 44:22
100 Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 44:31
101 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 45:51
102 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 45:54
103 M. Benfatto (Liquigas-Cannondale) 46:44
104 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 47:08
105 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 47:49
106 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 49:02
107 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling) 51:59
108 T. Farrar (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 52:38
109 T. Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist) 54:10
110 D. Klemme (Team Argos-Shimano) 54:12
111 S. Johnson (Team Exergy) 55:29
112 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy) 57:06
113 C. Barton (Bissell Pro Cycling) 59:59

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login