Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 13/12 10:46 am - La Route de France: Stage 7, 8, 9 and final GC, Canuel 9th


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/12
 

Specialized-Lululemon Takes Four Stages & the Overall Win of Route de France

 

Evelyn Stevens and her Specialized-lululemon team-mates won the final stage of Route de France on Sunday in Munster and finished the nine day stage race with the overall win for Stevens. The team won four out of the nine stages and was able to defend the leaders jersey for the last four days of racing.

"I'm really happy with the way the girls raced here," said Ronny Lauke. "Some of them came straight from the Olympics and it's always hard to refocus after a major event like that. We also had some bad luck and were down to four riders for the majority of the race but they stuck together and pulled it off.

"Evie won two stages and the overall, but it was also good to see our young riders Chloe [Hosking] and Loren [Rowney] take stage wins. For Loren, this was her first time racing in Europe and she handled it perfectly."

Stevens, who has had a spectacular season with big wins at Fleche Wallone and Exergy Tour, was excited to win another big race.

"Route de France is always a great race," she said. "It was hard because it was nine days of racing straight off the stress of the Olympic Games but we had a lot of fun with the racing and the girls worked so hard every day to get us this victory."

The next races on the schedule for the team are the Swedish World Cups, the team time trial event being a good practice run for the Team Time Trial World Championship event, taking place in September.

Team Specialized-lululemon press release

 

Note: Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope) had two top 10 finshes and ends up 9th overall

 

Stage 7 (August 10th): Morteau to La Planche des Belles Filles, 126.4km
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:32:33
2 Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team at 0:22
3 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope 0:41
4 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink s.t.
5 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team 0:59
6 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:13
7 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 1:42
8 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Be Pink 1:44
9 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 1:50
10 Carla Ryan (Aus) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2:03
 
Stage 8 (August 11th): Lure to Saint Die des Vosges, 115.3km
1 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 3:13:13
2 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team at s.t.
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06
4 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink
5 Giada Borgato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara
6 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon
7 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink
8 Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team
9 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
10 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Be Pink all s.t.
 
48 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:27
 
Stage 9 (August 12th) Corcieux to Munster, 113.9km
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 3:14:11
2 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope at 0:45
3 Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team s.t.
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2:34
5 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 2:51
6 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
7 Aurélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
8 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Aloso Colavita
9 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Be Pink
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team all s.t.
 
Final GC
1 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized-lululemon 25:12:10
2 Kristin McGrath (USA) US National Team at 1:10
3 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope 1:51
4 Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 3:01
5 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3:37
6 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team 4:02
7 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 4:57
8 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 5:07
9 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 5:14
10 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Be Pink 5:27
11 Aleksandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 5:48
12 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 5:54
13 Aurélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 7:00
14 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team 8:03
15 Carla Ryan (Aus) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 11:59
16 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 12:30
17 Tetyana Ryabchenko (Ukr) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 12:36
18 Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 12:55
19 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 13:56
20 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 14:43
21 Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 16:20
22 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Be Pink 17:03
23 Lucie Pader (Fra) Team GSD Gestion 17:37
24 Amanda Miller (USA) US National Team 19:31
25 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Be Pink 21:12
26 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team 21:55
27 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized-lululemon 24:33
28 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) French National Team 29:57
29 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Forno D'Aloso Colavita 30:43
30 Marie-Laure Cloarec Mathis (Fra) French National Team 32:22
31 Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion 34:23
32 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Team GSD Gestion 36:50
33 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) US National Team 37:08
34 Anne-Marie Schmitt (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 38:40
35 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team 59:26
36 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) US National Team 1:20:46
37 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:43:48

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login