Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/12 18:26 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/12
 

American Levi Leipheimer of Omega Pharma-QuickStep out-climbed the field on the final day of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah to win Stage Six presented by UnitedHealthcare in three hours, six minutes and 54 seconds.  And with a fourth place finish on today’s 76.7-mile (123.5-kilometer) stage in Park City, Swiss rider Johann Tschopp of BMC Racing Team, secured the overall General Classification victory at the 2012 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.
 
Tschopp raced a tactically precise race on the final day of the six-day stage race to defend the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s jersey that he won on Saturday on the Queen Stage climb to Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort.  His overall time for the Tour was 21:26:32.  RadioShack-Nissan-Trek’s Matthew Busche (USA) was second overall on G.C., 43 seconds behind Tschopp. Team NetApp’s Leopold Koenig (Czech Republic) placed third, 49 seconds off the pace.
 
“Our strategy (BMC Racing Team) was to stay together the longest possible, the whole team as long as possible, to limit the damage. Levi had two minutes (down on G.C.), so for us that gave us a security margin. We told each other that if he attacked, we would let him go but still limit the gap to the finish. There was (a gap of) one minute and twenty seconds and I couldn't let him get more time so as to not lose the jersey. I thank my whole team for this magnificent day,” the new Tour of Utah champion said at the post-race press conference at Kimball Arts Center.
 
A massive crowd gathered in downtown Park City to see Leipheimer cross the finish line 49 seconds ahead of nine other riders, which included Dutchman Steven Kruijswijk of Rabobank Cycling Team who was second on the stage.  Koenig finished third on the stage in the field sprint.
 
Leipheimer, who started the day 2:07 behind Tschopp in the overall standings, launched a massive solo attack up Empire Pass Road, which paved the way to his stage win.  Leipheimer, the two-time defending Tour of Utah champion, finished sixth overall, 1:08 back on G.C.
 
“To be off the front and pushing yourself so hard, you know it’s not pretty. I felt ugly on the bike but I won the stage and I’ve ridden that same course about 20 times, and every time I’ve come over the top of that hill and on that downhill I imagine myself in that scenario that I was today, you know off the front coming out of the corners hard and taking the risks on the downhill and racing to that finish line. It’s why I do this. I’m pretty happy about that,” said Leipheimer, a two-time Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah champion, who trains many weeks during the year in Utah.
 
Australian UnitedHealthcare strongman Rory Sutherland, the winner of Stage One in Ogden, was awarded the Exergy Development Group Most Aggressive Rider jersey on the final day, after he and Leipheimer attacked a select group of riders up Empire Pass.  Bontrager Livestrong’s Joe Dombrowski (USA) retained his Subaru Best Young Rider jersey as he stayed with the chase group behind Leipheimer.
 
Bissell Pro Cycling’s Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) was part of an early breakaway and secured enough points to hold onto his Ski Utah King of the Mountains jersey and Jeff Louder of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling, the 2008 Tour of Utah champion, maintained his grip on the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey. Rabobank’s Michael Matthews (Australia) likewise retained his XO Communications Sprint Leader jersey. Radioshack-Nissan-Trek won the top team classification.
 
Sunday’s stage capped six days of racing in Utah that covered some 545 miles and climbed 38,500 feet across rugged mountain passes and through scenic valleys. Three 2012 U.S. Olympians participated in the race with Chris Horner of RadioShack-Nissan-Trek finishing seventh (1:19 back), Timmy Duggan of Liquigas-Cannondale placing 26th (11:06 back) and Tyler Farrar of Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda  pulling out of the race during Stage Six after helping guide his teammates to the base of the Empire Pass.  American Christian Vande Velde of Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, who wore the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leaders jersey for two days this week, finished 12th on G.C. A total of 129 professional cyclists from 17 teams started the race and 93 reached the finish line in Park City.

Tour of Utah

 

Stage 6 (August 12th): Park City to Park City, 123.5 km
1 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 3:06:54
2 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) at 0:49
3 L. Koenig (Team NetApp)
4 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team)
5 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
6 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
7 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
8 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
9 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
10 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) all s.t.
11 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team) 0:56
12 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:53
13 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 2:40
14 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 3:07
15 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
16 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE) both s.t.
17 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 3:42
18 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 4:02
19 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) 4:15
20 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE) 4:28
21 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 4:34
22 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 4:52
23 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
24 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp) 4:56
25 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 6:00
26 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
27 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team)
28 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) all s.t.
29 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 6:06
30 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) 6:27
31 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp)
32 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
33 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist) all s.t.
34 M. Cooke (Team Exergy) 7:13
35 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) s.t.
36 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:40
37 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist) 8:39
38 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
39 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 10:09
40 T. Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) s.t.
41 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 10:59
42 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11:18
43 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
44 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale)
45 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
46 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
47 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team)
48 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
49 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE)
50 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team)
51 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep)
52 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist)
53 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
54 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek)
55 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE)
56 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
57 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano) 14:03
58 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
59 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 16:13
60 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:14
61 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling) s.t.
62 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 16:30
63 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy)
64 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE)
65 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) all s.t.
66 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 16:45
67 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 16:50
68 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 16:55
69 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) 18:11
70 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist) 18:57
71 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team)
72 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp)
73 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp) all s.t.
74 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy) 19:06
75 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
76 S. Johnson (Team Exergy) 21:09
77 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 21:23
78 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
79 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team)
80 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp)
81 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) all s.t.
82 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 22:39
83 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda)
84 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
85 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
86 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 22:42
87 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
88 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team)
89 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10) all s.t.
90 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 22:45
91 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10)
92 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) both s.t.
93 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling) 24:16
NP Will Routley (Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Sebastian Salas (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies)
 
Final GC
1 J. Tschopp (BMC Racing Team) 21:26:32
2 M. Busche (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) at 0:43
3 L. Koenig (Team NetApp) 0:49
4 J. Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 0:58
5 I. Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 1:03
6 L. Leipheimer (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 1:08
7 C. Horner (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 1:19
8 Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:21
9 S. Kruijswijk (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:29
10 M. Frank (BMC Racing Team) 1:31
11 T. Danielson (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:32
12 C. Vandevelde (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 2:56
13 P. Stetina (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 3:13
14 G. Bennett (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 4:08
15 F. Colorado Hernandez (EPM-UNE) 6:04
16 C. Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) 6:22
17 F. Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) 6:39
18 W. Kelderman (Rabobank Cycling Team) 6:56
19 B. Bookwalter (BMC Racing Team) 7:10
20 C. Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:10
21 F. Piamonte Rodriguez (EPM-UNE) 8:32
22 M. Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist) 9:42
23 A. Bajadali (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:46
24 M. Cooke (Team Exergy) 9:54
25 M. Goos (Rabobank Cycling Team) 10:55
26 T. Duggan (Liquigas-Cannondale) 11:04
27 E. Beltran Suarez (EPM-UNE) 12:43
28 M. Flueckiger (BMC Racing Team) 13:52
29 M. Creed (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 14:07
30 J. Castiblanco Cubides (EPM-UNE) 15:13
31 R. Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 16:17
32 M. Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist) 17:20
33 B. Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 18:17
34 R. Infantino Abreu (EPM-UNE) 18:23
35 Y. Huguet (Team Argos-Shimano) 18:45
36 D. Caruso (Liquigas-Cannondale) 19:39
37 B. Jacques-maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 20:13
38 G. Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 20:16
39 R. Hollenstein (Team NetApp) 20:45
40 C. Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling) 21:43
41 P. Longo Borghini (Liquigas-Cannondale) 22:58
42 B. King (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 23:11
43 M. Schar (BMC Racing Team) 24:13
44 C. Wurf (Champion System Pro Cycling) 24:43
45 O. Zaugg (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 25:32
46 J. Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 26:05
47 R. Oyola Oyola (EPM-UNE) 26:32
48 C. Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 26:36
49 J. Anthony (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 26:44
50 S. Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 27:43
51 T. Slagter (Rabobank Cycling Team) 28:02
52 I. Santaromita (BMC Racing Team) 28:07
53 L. Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 28:24
54 B. Huzarski (Team NetApp) 28:56
55 A. Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 29:18
56 P. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 29:39
57 T. Sheldon (Competitive Cyclist) 30:21
58 M. Matthews (Rabobank Cycling Team) 31:47
59 J. Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 31:48
60 J. Hoorne (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 32:08
61 M. Sprick (Team Argos-Shimano) 32:42
62 V. Agnoli (Liquigas-Cannondale) 35:41
63 Marsh Cooper (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 41:06
64 J. Voigt (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 41:21
65 M. Velits (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) 41:42
66 A. Dietziker (Team NetApp) 41:42
67 C. Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 42:49
68 T. Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) 43:16
69 A. Schillinger (Team NetApp) 43:36
70 Hugo Houle (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 45:33
71 T. Leezer (Rabobank Cycling Team) 46:02
72 F. Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 47:01
73 J. Posthuma (Radioshack-Nissan-Trek) 48:09
74 A. Candelario (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 48:12
75 E. King (Liquigas-Cannondale) 48:34
76 J. Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 50:28
77 Brian Vandborg (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 50:47
78 S. Zwizanski (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 52:52
79 P. Gretsch (Team Argos-Shimano) 53:00
80 I. Burnett (Competitive Cyclist) 54:03
81 C. Benedetti (Team NetApp) 55:54
82 Ryan Roth (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 56:56
83 J. Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:00:03
84 K. Carlsen (Team Exergy) 1:01:19
85 G. Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:03:09
86 R. Mumford (Optum - Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:04:48
87 N. Haas (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:07:41
88 J. Bol (Rabobank Cycling Team) 1:07:50
89 A. Howes (Garmin - Sharp - Barracuda) 1:09:39
90 David Boily (Team Spidertech powered by C10) 1:10:55
91 M. Schmitt (Team Exergy) 1:12:47
92 W. Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:15:26
93 S. Johnson (Team Exergy) 1:15:49

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login