Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 16/12 10:21 am - CrankWorx Whistler Air Downhill: Steve Smith wins


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/12
 

Steve Smith Wins the CrankWorx Whistler Air Downhill
Emmeline Ragot Wins Pro Women Category

The Air DH took over the Whistler Mountain Bike Park with a sold out field of competitors ripping down the most famous DH course in the world, A-Line. Elite racers from all over the globe tested their skills to try to take home one of the most coveted medals of Crankworx.

Steve Smith (CAN), claimed first with a time of 4:07.79; Brian Lopes (USA) took second place +3.75; and Mick Hannah (AUS) took third place +5.01. In the Pro Women category, Emmeline Ragot (FRA), claimed first with a time of 4:35.25; Micayla Gatto (CAN) took second place +.86; and Claire Buchar (CAN) took third place +1.00.

"It was fast and dusty but I prefer it that way," said Steve Smith. "It’s pretty exciting to win both the Garbanzo Downhill and the Air Downhill as I haven’t won either of these events before."

The Men’s Pro category consisted of an amazingly talented field full of UCI World Cup racers including Steve Smith, Mick Hannah, Marc Beaumont, Jared Graves, Andrew Neethling, and more. The Air DH course runs the entire length of A-Line, finishing at the base of the Whistler Mountain Bike Park with the legendary GLC Drop.  A-Line is arguably the most celebrated DH course in mountain biking, with nearly 50 jumps on the course.  A-Line is the benchmark all DH courses strive to emulate.

"The course was very dry and fast this year," said Tristan Merrick, event announcer and racer.  "Incredibly Steve Smith was able to shave more than five seconds off last year’s winning time and now holds the Crankworx Air DH record."



Results

Pro Women Time Diff
1 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 4:35.25 0
2 Micayla Gatto (Can) PerformX Young Guns 4:36.11 0.86
3 Claire Buchar (Can) Kovarik Racing 4:36.25 1.00
4 Casey Brown (Can) PerformX Young Guns 4:36.39 1.14
5 Sarah Leishman (Can) WMBP Race Team 4:43.23 7.98
6 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) KTM 4:44.09 8.84
7 Katrina Strand (Can) WMBP Race Team 4:44.76 9.51
8 Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS 4:47.49 12.24
9 Jaime Hill (Can) TLD, Santa Cruz 4:50.99 15.74
10 Lauren Rosser (Can) Mojo Wheels 4:52.22 16.97
11 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Pivot, TLD, Jetblack 4:52.93 17.68
12 Jackie Harmony (USA) A Culture of Speed & 4:53.13 17.88
13 Julie Istvan (USA) Das Rad Haus 4:53.29 18.04
14 Michelle Crisp (Aus) Inner City Cycles, Giant 4:54.59 19.34
15 Bethany Parsons (Can) RaceFace, Scott Bikes, 4:55.28 20.03
16 Lisa Mason (Can) Ind 4:55.68 20.43
17 Trish Bromley (Can) Ind 4:56.36 21.11
18 Wendy Palmer (USA) Chile Pepper, Shimano, 4:56.49 21.24
19 Tegan Molloy (Aus) DHARCO Clothing 4:59.43 24.18
20 Emma McNaughton (Aus) Santa Cruz Australia, Drift 5:04.10 28.85
21 Patricia Loureiro (Bra) Ind 5:04.21 28.96
22 Karin Pasterer (Aut) YT Industries, Platzangst, 5:04.56 29.31
23 Cierra Smith (USA) Specialized AllRide 5:05.21 29.96
24 Steffi Marth (Ger) Trek Gravity Girls 5:06.16 30.91
25 Adrienne Schneider (USA) Dainise, fiveten, 100 %, 5:06.26 31.01
26 Jaclyn Paaso (USA) Ind 5:12.97 37.72
DNS Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing
 
Pro Men
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4:07.79 0
2 Brian Lopes (USA) Ibis 4:11.54 3.75
3 Mick Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UnitedRide 4:12.80 5.01
4 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory 4:13.37 5.58
5 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Specialized 4:14.46 6.67
6 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Brigade 4:14.49 6.70
7 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti/Fox Factory Team 4:14.95 7.16
8 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 4:15.19 7.40
9 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:15.63 7.84
10 Ian Morrison (Can) Devinci, Fox, Smith 4:15.83 8.04
11 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Norco International 4:15.89 8.10
12 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 4:16.29 8.50
13 Dan Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 4:17.35 9.56
14 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:17.71 9.92
15 Brad Benedict (USA) Specialized 4:17.91 10.12
16 Brook MacDonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 4:18.49 10.70
17 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized 4:18.70 10.91
18 Mario Jarrin (Ecu) Zenith 4:19.24 11.45
19 Kirt Voreis (USA) Specialized AllRide 4:19.59 11.80
20 Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX, Young Guns, 4:20.29 12.50
21 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot 4:21.75 13.96
22 Daniel Lavis (Aus) Giant Bikes, Fox, SRAM 4:21.94 14.15
23 Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized, Troy Lee 4:22.04 14.25
24 Enrique Genova (Chi) Oxford 4:22.25 14.46
25 Cesar Rojo (Esp) Ind 4:22.42 14.63
26 Tyler Allison (Can) Ind 4:23.59 15.80
27 Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar, Transition 4:24.09 16.30
28 Bas van Steenbergen (Can) Transition bikes 4:24.45 16.66
29 Kyle Sangers (Can) Pivot Kenda 4:24.73 16.94
30 Cameron Allonby (Aus) ForTheRiders.com 4:25.20 17.41
31 Glenn West (Can) Ind 4:26.13 18.34
32 Nick Geddes (Can) Ind 4:26.19 18.4
33 Scott Papola (USA) Specialized, FOX, Easton 4:26.22 18.43
34 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci 4:26.27 18.48
35 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) Cyclepath 4:26.28 18.49
36 Lear Miller (USA) Banshee bikes, Team 4:26.30 18.51
37 Regan Hogelie (Can) Death Grip Racing 4:28.00 20.21
38 Quentin Derbier (Fra) Ind 4:28.41 20.62
39 Christian Stalder (Can) Summit Sports 4:28.76 20.97
40 Dominik Gspan (Sui) ewz mountainbiketeam 4:28.96 21.17
41 Maxi Dickerhoff (Ger) MTB-news.de 4:29.09 21.30
42 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) TufRack POC 4:29.10 21.31
43 Jamie Goldman (USA) Santa Cruz 4:29.42 21.63
44 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 4:29.59 21.80
45 Spencer Graf (Can) Ind 4:29.67 21.88
46 Alejandro Ortiz (Ecu) Morpheus Cycles 4:29.90 22.11
47 Peter Mathews (Can) WMBP Team 4:29.94 22.15
48 Mark Bunyan (Can) Ind 4:30.25 22.46
49 Mitch Delfs (Aus) Kona 4:30.47 22.68
50 Tim Windshuttle (Aus) South East MTB Co, 4:30.52 22.73
51 Brett Hornfelt (Can) Specialized, Freshair. 4:30.81 23.02
52 Justin Dale (Can) Dunbar Cycles 4:30.93 23.14
53 Lachlan McKillop (Aus) Renegade Racing 4:30.94 23.15
54 Chris Barlin (Aus) Renegade Racing 4:31.09 23.30
55 Ryan Hunt (Aus) Banshee Bikes 4:31.22 23.43
56 Mario Reinbacher (Aut) Cope Cycles, Ratrax 4:31.96 24.17
57 Robert Venables (Can) Dunbar Cycles 4:32.73 24.94
58 Walace Miranda (Bra) Fox Brasil, KHS Bikes 4:32.78 24.99
59 Guillaume Vanet (Fra) Rider Spirit 4:32.86 25.07
60 Pedro Ferreira (Chi) Commencal Chile 4:33.20 25.41
61 Andre Bretas (Bra) Bretas Racing Brasil 4:33.32 25.53
62 Antonio Ovalle (Chi) Quaker Mongoose, Fox 4:33.35 25.56
63 Blake Carney (USA) Supercross 4:33.40 25.61
64 Cody Johnson (USA) KHS, TLD, ODI 4:33.43 25.64
65 Tristan Merrick (Can) WMBP Team 4:34.58 26.79
66 Alvoro Hidolgo Vasquez (CRc) Specialized Costa Rica 4:34.92 27.13
67 Alexander Hinkson (GBr) Ind 4:35.21 27.42
68 Alexander McAndrew (USA) Chucks Bikes, Clarkson 4:36.26 28.47
69 Mason Mashon (Can) Evil Bikes, NSMB.com 4:36.94 29.15
70 Tim Mangini (USA) One Ghost Industries 4:37.39 29.60
71 Ryan Schnepf (Can) Death Grip Racing 4:37.58 29.79
72 Jorge Monzon (Chi) Santa Cruz Chile 4:38.00 30.21
73 Christian Wright (USA) Specialized/Sram/Ex 4:39.04 31.25
74 Tae Hyeok Kang (Kor) Ind 4:39.35 31.56
75 Alexander MacMillan (Can) Banshee, Shimano 4:41.03 33.24
76 Junwon Jang (USA) Korea Bike School 4:41.36 33.57
77 Jonathan Widen (USA) Troy lee designs 4:41.73 33.94
78 Pedr Lapp (Aus) Ind 4:42.12 34.33
79 Mikey Haderer (USA) Team iXS Unique 4:42.50 34.71
80 Gionata Livorti (Ita) CP Gang 4:42.84 35.05
81 Ace Hayden (Can) Kona, Smith, Dakine 4:43.87 36.08
82 Rhys McLennan (Aus) Ind 4:46.34 38.55
83 Daniel Taliana (Aus) Ind 4:47.77 39.98
84 Trevor Berg (Can) Ind 4:48.01 40.22
85 Jason Luelo (Can) Wreckage Clothing 4:49.01 41.22
86 Kai Christian (Ger) MTB-news.de 4:49.89 42.10
87 Hans Keisler (USA) Troy Lee Designs, The Hive, 4:53.91 46.12
88 Peter-John Wegrynowski (Can) THE BIKE ZONE, KHS Canada 4:56.23 48.44
89 Philip Wood (Aus) Ind 4:57.19 49.40
90 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 4:57.40 49.61
91 Brad Earl (Aus) Cycleworx 5:00.01 52.22
92 Kelvin Smith (Aus) DM bikes, Centerlink 5:00.81 53.02
93 Ben Reid (Irl) Ind 5:05.36 57.57
94 Brandyn Mann (Can) Ind 5:07.71 59.92
95 Jaeyoun Jang (Kor) Korea Bike School 5:11.15 1:03.36
96 Hyungbin Chu (Kor) Korea Bike School 5:13.41 1:05.62
97 Adolfo Almarza (Chi) Ottobock Marin Fox 5:14.99 1:07.20
98 Berend Boer (Aus) WMBP Team 5:27.03 1:19.24
99 Duncan Riffle (USA) Norco 5:46.43 1:38.64
100 Trevor Burke (Aus) 7:02.76 2:54.97
101 Ryan De La Rue (Aus) Ind 8:27.28 4:19.49
DNF Austin Aldrich (USA) Specialized AllRide
DNS Jason Halverson (USA) GT
DNS Shawn Neer (USA) Mojo Wheels, Smac Innovations
DNS Quentin Geromin (Fra) ind
DNS Guido Tschugg (Ger) GHOST-Bikes
DNS Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing
DNS Chris Kovarik (Aus) Kovarik Racing
DNS Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti/Fox Factory Team
DNS Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Riding Addiction
DNS Pierre Charles George (Fra) Lac Blanc / Solid

Full results, all categories

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login