Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 23/12 23:20 pm - UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/12
 

Results from Day 3 in New Zealand

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jacob Schmid (AUS) 10.447
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 10.526
3 Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 10.540
4 Zachary Shaw (AUS) 10.564
5 Zac Williams (NZL) 10.588
6 Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 10.615
7 Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.628
8 Tom Beadle (NZL) 10.694
9 Joakim Albert (CAN) 10.695
10 Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 10.712
11 Vladislav Fedin (RUS) 10.739
12 David Sojka (CZE) 10.764
13 Jeremy Presbury (NZL) 10.787
14 Emmanuel Mejia (MEX) 10.793
15 Eric Johnstone (CAN) 10.934
16 Conor Klupar (USA) 10.962
17 Alexey Lysenko (RUS) 10.965
18 Oliver Valenzuela (MEX) 10.992
19 Kaleb Koch (USA) 11.014
20 Artsiom Zaitsau (BLR) 11.017
21 Renzo Amoroso (ARG) 11.020
22 Vladislav Novik (BLR) 11.072
23 Ryosuke Saeki (JPN) 11.088
24 Malek Marcus Mccrone (MAS) 11.111
25 Hiroto Shimizu (JPN) 11.115
26 Kwesi Browne (TRI) 11.170
27 Kaito Hotta (JPN) 11.202
28 Bryan Clemen (FRA) 11.209
29 Justin Roberts (TRI) 11.265
30 Rico Zaugg (SUI) 11.319
31 Miguel Santana Rodriguez (MEX) 11.320
32 Samuel Mahabir (TRI) 11.404
33 Calan Farley (USA) 11.473
34 William Simonds (CAN) 11.584
Top 24 advance to 1/16
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jacob Schmid (AUS) 11.623
2 Malek Marcus Mccrone (MAS)
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 11.175
2 Ryosuke Saeki (JPN)
 
Heat 3
1 Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 11.195
2 Vladislav Novik (BLR)
 
Heat 4
1 Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.251
2 Renzo Amoroso (ARG)
 
Heat 5
1 Zac Williams (NZL) 11.097
2 Artsiom Zaitsau (BLR)
 
Heat 6
1 Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 11.098
2 Kaleb Koch (USA)
 
Heat 7
1 Emerson Harwood (AUS) 11.157
2 Oliver Valenzuela (MEX)
 
Heat 8
1 Tom Beadle (NZL) 11.099
2 Alexey Lysenko (RUS)
 
Heat 9
1 Joakim Albert (CAN) 11.106
2 Conor Klupar (USA)
 
Heat 10
1 Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 11.042
2 Eric Johnstone (CAN)
 
Heat 11
1 Vladislav Fedin (RUS) 10.909
2 Emmanuel Mejia (MEX)
 
Heat 12
1 David Sojka (CZE) 11.354
2 Jeremy Presbury (NZL)
Winners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jacob Schmid (AUS) 10.973
2 David Sojka (CZE)
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 10.795
2 Vladislav Fedin (RUS)
 
Heat 3
1 Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 10.858
2 Matthew Rotherham (GBR)
 
Heat 4
1 Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.053
2 Joakim Albert (CAN)
 
Heat 5
1 Tom Beadle (NZL) 11.242
2 Zac Williams (NZL)
 
Heat 6
1 Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.889
2 Alexander Sharapov (RUS)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Others go to 1/8 finals repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Alexander Sharapov (RUS) 11.136
2 Joakim Albert (CAN)
3 David Sojka (CZE)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Rotherham (GBR) 10.976
2 Vladislav Fedin (RUS)
3 Zac Williams (NZL)
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Jacob Schmid (AUS) 11.046   10.933
2 Matthew Rotherham (GBR)   11.101
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (COL) 11.017 10.828
2 Alexander Sharapov (RUS)
 
Heat 3
1 Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.922 10.957
2 Jakub Vyvoda (CZE)
 
Heat 4
1 Zachary Shaw (AUS) 11.005 10.999
2 Tom Beadle (NZL)
Winners advance to SemiFinal
Losers to 5-8 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Tom Beadle (NZL) 10.955
6 Matthew Rotherham (GBR)
7 Jakub Vyvoda (CZE)
8 Alexander Sharapov (RUS)

 

Men Scratch
1 Anton Muzychkin (BLR)
2 Jordan Parra Arias (COL)
3 Robert Gaineyev (KAZ)
4 Alexey Kurbatov (RUS)
5 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN)
6 Jose Luis Rodriguez Aguilar (CHI)
7 Eric Johnstone (CAN)
8 Evan Hull (AUS)
9 Hamish Schreurs (NZL)
10 Roman Lutsyshyn (UKR)
11 Rico Zaugg (SUI)
12 Jose Valero Gomez (MEX)
13 Kellan Gouveris (RSA)
14 Lindsay De Vylder (BEL)
15 Romain Lambert (FRA)
16 Luca Solda (ARG)
DNF Okcheol Kim (KOR)
DNF Muhammad Firdau Suardi (MAS)
DNF Lucas Wardein (USA)
 
Women Scratch
1 Georgia Baker (AUS)
2 Sophie Williamson (NZL)
3 Shana Dalving (BEL)
4 Amy Roberts (GBR)
5 Jessica Parra Rojas (COL)
6 Natalia Mozharova (RUS)
7 Audrey Labrie (CAN)
8 Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)
9 Hyeonji Oh (KOR)
10 Aranza Villalon Sanchez (CHI)
11 Sara Ferrara Airas (MEX)
REL Jennifer Valente (USA)

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Jon Dibben (GBR) 3:18.130
2 Tirian McManus (AUS) 3:19.402
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 3:22.551
4 Tayla Harrison (NZL) 3:24.122
5 Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 3:24.390
6 Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 3:26.056
7 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 3:28.978
8 Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 3:30.316
9 Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 3:32.024
10 Takuya Takashi (JPN) 3:32.442
11 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 3:32.594
12 Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 3:34.159
13 Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 3:37.820
14 Alexander Freund (USA) 3:38.346
15 Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 3:41.019
16 Luciano Zito (ARG) 3:42.736
 
Scratch Race
1 Takuya Takashi (JPN)
2 Jonas Rickaert (BEL) -1 lap
3 Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) -1 lap
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) -1 lap
5 Jon Dibben (GBR) -1 lap
6 Tirian McManus (AUS) -1 lap
7 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) -1 lap
8 Raman Tsishkou (BLR) -1 lap
9 Tayla Harrison (NZL) -1 lap
10 Dmitry Strahov (RUS) -1 lap
11 Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) -1 lap
12 Luciano Zito (ARG) -1 lap
13 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) -1 lap
14 Alexander Freund (USA) -1 lap
15 Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) -1 lap
16 Jevandre Pauls (RSA) -1 lap
 
Kilo
1 Jon Dibben (GBR) 1:03.546
2 Tirian McManus (AUS) 1:04.063
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 1:05.319
4 Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 1:05.645
5 Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 1:06.046
6 Tayla Harrison (NZL) 1:06.279
7 Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 1:06.801
8 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 1:06.970
9 Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 1:07.000
10 Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 1:07.057
11 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 1:07.403
12 Takuya Takashi (JPN) 1:07.652
13 Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 1:08.592
14 Alexander Freund (USA) 1:10.374
15 Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 1:10.561
16 Luciano Zito (ARG) 1:10.740
 
Final Standings
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 15 pts
2 Jon Dibben (GBR) 22
3 Tirian McManus (AUS) 23
4 Dmitry Strahov (RUS) 35
5 Vladyslav Kreminskyi (UKR) 39
6 Jonas Rickaert (BEL) 42
7 Tayla Harrison (NZL) 43
8 Raman Tsishkou (BLR) 45
9 Takuya Takashi (JPN) 48
10 Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (MEX) 50
11 Aidan Michael Caves (CAN) 52
12 Maxime Froidevaux (SUI) 68
13 Jevandre Pauls (RSA) 78
14 Nikita Klevanov (KAZ) 79
15 Alexander Freund (USA) 87
16 Luciano Zito (ARG) 90


Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Taylah Jennings (AUS) 14.302
2 Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL) 15.058
3 Elinor Barker (GBR) 15.165
4 Tara Mccormick (USA) 15.254
5 Gulnaz Badykova (RUS) 15.291
6 Racquel Sheath (NZL) 15.406
7 Maryia Haletskaya (BLR) 15.645
8 Hyeonji Oh (KOR) 15.920
9 Kinley Gibson (CAN) 16.212
10 Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX) 16.549
 
Points Race
1 Taylah Jennings (AUS) 15 pts
2 Racquel Sheath (NZL) 6
3 Gulnaz Badykova (RUS) 6
4 Elinor Barker (GBR) 6
5 Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL) 5
6 Hyeonji Oh (KOR) 4
7 Tara Mccormick (USA) 1
8 Maryia Haletskaya (BLR) 1
9 Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX) 0
10 Kinley Gibson (CAN) 0
 
Elimination
1 Taylah Jennings (AUS)
2 Elinor Barker (GBR)
3 Gulnaz Badykova (RUS)
4 Tara Mccormick (USA)
5 Racquel Sheath (NZL)
6 Hyeonji Oh (KOR)
7 Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL)
8 Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX)
9 Maryia Haletskaya (BLR)
10 Kinley Gibson (CAN)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Taylah Jennings (AUS) 3 pts
2 Elinor Barker (GBR) 9
3 Gulnaz Badykova (RUS) 11
4 Racquel Sheath (NZL) 13
5 Valentina Paniagua Areiza (COL) 14
6 Tara Mccormick (USA) 15
7 Hyeonji Oh (KOR) 20
8 Maryia Haletskaya (BLR) 24
9 Brenda Villareal Garza (MEX) 27
10 Kinley Gibson (CAN) 29

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login