Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 26/12 16:46 pm - Ontario Provincial Time Trial Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/12
 

Results from the Ontario Provincial Time Trial Championships held in Clarence-Rockland, Ontario,
Hosted by Ride with Rendall

Master D Men, 20 km (Average Speed 43.8 km/h ) Time Gap
1G Charles Squires (Team London) 0:27:25
2S Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek) 0:28:52 1:27.24
3B Gary Cluett (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 0:28:55 1:29.79
4 Joel Cash (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 0:31:30 4:05.64
5 Doug Taylor (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:31:33 4:08.05
6 Peter Meadows (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:32:01 4:35.91
 
Master C Men, 40 km (Average Speed 42.8 km/h)
1G Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall) 0:56:08
2S Geoff Banner (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing) 0:56:30 0:22.37
3B Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.com Norco) 0:56:41 0:32.88
4 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team) 0:56:54 0:46.85
5 Rob Droughan (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 0:57:02 0:54.46
6 Glen Budgell (Independent) 0:57:09 1:00.97
7 Peter Schuck (Ride With Rendall) 0:58:35 2:27.00
8 Colin Campbell (Independent) 0:58:36 2:28.10
9 Craig Burge (The Cyclery) 0:58:37 2:29.46
10 Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle) 0:58:51 2:43.39
11 Joel Katz (Ride With Rendall) 0:59:07 2:58.89
12 Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:59:31 3:23.28
13 Erich Zappe (Ride With Rendall) 1:00:00 3:52.17
14 Chris Mullington (West of Quebec Wheelers) 1:00:01 3:53.79
15 David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:01:55 5:47.17
16 Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall) 1:07:19 11:10.96
DNF Mark Frederick (First Capital Cycling, Kingston)
DNF Keith Williams (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
DNF Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club)
 
Sportif Women - 20km, 20 km (Average Speed 36.2 km/h)
1 Ellen Maitland (Hamilton Cycling Club) 0:33:09
2 Sylvie Daoust (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:33:21 0:11.86
3 Kathy Bradley (Independent) 0:33:51 0:41.63
4 Deanna Solomon (Blacksmith Cycle) 0:34:18 1:09.31
5 Heather Tkalec (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:34:29 1:20.23
6 Lindy Ledohowski (Obc) 0:35:16 2:07.41
7 Patricia Slaunwhite (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:36:21 3:12.15
8 Celia Mcinnis (Cyclefit Chicks, Almonte Bicycles) 0:37:24 4:15.29
9 Debbie Clarke (Brant Cycle) 0:38:13 5:03.57
10 Angela Beauchamp (Cycle Fit Chicks) 0:38:35 5:25.88
11 Julianne Clifford (Independent) 0:38:40 5:30.76
12 Lynda Damen (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:41:03 7:53.78
 
Cadet Women, 20 km (Average Speed 36.4 km/h)
1G Sarah Mason (Invita - Fcv) 0:32:56
2S Mary Clare Holton (Team CHCH) 0:32:59 0:02.95
3B Keltie Campbell (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:34:36 1:39.68
4 Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:35:13 2:17.24
5 Jasmine Chase (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:36:28 3:32.37
 
Junior Women, 20 km (Average Speed 39.9 km/h)
1G Saskia Kowalchuk (Team CHCH) 0:30:06
2S Madeleine Mcconnell (Team CHCH) 0:32:12 2:05.34
 
Master A Women, 20 km (Average Speed 37.7 km/h)
1G Shelly Mckee (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing) 0:31:49
2S Sharolyn Higgs (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:31:57 0:07.76
3B Sasha Gollish (Independent) 0:32:07 0:17.65
4 Stephanie Rees (Gearheads) 0:34:52 3:02.73
 
Master B Women, 20 km (Average Speed 40.2 km/h)
1G Cheryl Rondeau (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville) 0:29:53
2S Robyn Angeles (Independent) 0:31:25 1:31.62
3B Carol Deavy (Les Rouleurs De L'Outaouais) 0:34:31 4:37.37
4 Shiree Nowoselski (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:37:40 7:46.73
 
Master C Women, 20 km (Average Speed 37.9 km/h)
1G Janet Elisabeth Meyer (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:31:42
2S Jane Rinard (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing) 0:32:11 0:28.53
3B Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:33:03 1:21.19
4 Angela Pompeo (Cyclefit Chicks) 0:38:15 6:32.59
 
Junior Men, 20 km (Average Speed 45.2 km/h)
1G Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:26:32
2S Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 0:26:38 0:06.72
3B Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 0:27:56 1:24.79
4 Jack Burke (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 0:28:01 1:29.64
5 Sean Mackinnon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 0:28:41 2:09.44
6 James Orton (Team CHCH) 0:28:57 2:25.13
7 Martin Rupes (Team Btg) 0:29:09 2:37.34
8 Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:29:57 3:25.74
9 Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall) 0:31:26 4:54.02
10 Ryan Beck (Prud' Homme- Iga Ste-Martine) 0:31:54 5:22.08
 
Sportif Men - 20km, 20 km (Average Speed 42.2 km/h)
1 Miles Eastwood (Team CHCH) 0:28:27
2 Cameron Mason (Forest City Velodrome) 0:29:46 1:18.65
3 Carlo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports) 0:29:49 1:21.88
4 Martin Deschamps (West of Quebec Wheelers) 0:30:40 2:13.20
5 Robert Blais (OBC) 0:30:51 2:23.52
6 Enoch Tse (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:31:38 3:10.91
7 Richard Bartolo (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing) 0:32:43 4:16.40
8 Nicolas Dery (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:33:54 5:26.59
9 Eric Appotive (Independent) 0:34:13 5:45.81
DNF Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Master B Men, 40 km (Average Speed 44.9 km/h)
1G Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall) 0:53:29
2S David Jack (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 0:54:14 0:44.88
3B Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall) 0:54:39 1:09.83
4 Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) 0:55:03 1:34.32
5 Marcel Lavoie (West of Quebec Wheelers) 0:56:26 2:57.09
6 Rob Nishman (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 0:57:27 3:58.45
7 Henry Tambor (Powerwatts-Fittime) 0:57:57 4:28.09
8 William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto) 0:58:21 4:51.83
9 Gregory T. Cushing (Team Tdi Zuck Bikes) 0:58:32 5:02.93
10 David Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 0:58:35 5:06.71
11 Stephane Tremblay (Ride With Rendall) 0:59:05 5:36.61
12 Yariv Wolfe (Euro-Sports) 1:00:00 6:31.50
13 Eric Larson (Ride With Rendall) 1:04:42 11:13.49
14 Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery) 1:06:23 12:53.92
 
Elite Women, 40 km (Average Speed 40.3 km/h)
1G Jamie Gilgen (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville) 0:59:35
2S Annie Foreman-Mackey (Independent) 1:00:18 0:43.55
3B Kelly Knowles (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1:00:34 0:59.31
4 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1:01:43 2:08.08
5 Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 1:03:01 3:26.52
6 Kael Deverell (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville) 1:03:18 3:43.36
7 Heather Shearer (Infinit Nutrition/Cyclepower) 1:03:39 4:04.46
8 Ruth Mclean (Powerwatts-Fittime) 1:04:33 4:58.65
9 Sarah Rasmussen (Hamilton Cycling Club) 1:04:46 5:11.09
10 Emily Flynn (Tommy and Lefebvre Cycling) 1:06:51 7:16.13
11 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 1:06:55 7:20.89
DNS Julie Lafreniere (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
 
Sportif Women - 40km, 40 km (Average Speed 35.6 km/h)
1 Alison Ingham (Ride With Rendall) 1:07:23
 
Master A Men, 40 km (Average Speed 44.2 km/h)
1G Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C/London Honda/Village ) 0:54:17
2S Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery) 0:55:30 1:13.59
3B Todd Fairhead (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles) 0:55:33 1:15.76
4 Charlie Gorman (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team) 0:55:50 1:33.33
5 Greg Boileau (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team) 0:56:06 1:49.41
6 Matthew Di Silvestro (Euro-Sports) 0:56:13 1:56.20
7 Kevin Tearle (Team CHCH) 0:56:39 2:22.42
8 Alexandre Michel (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles) 0:56:52 2:35.46
9 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports) 0:57:12 2:55.09
10 Andrew Kruger (Team IFG By Cyclelogik/Enduros) 0:59:42 5:25.66
11 Aidan Howse (Reynold Cycle) 1:00:17 6:00.32
12 Patrick Pelda (West of Quebec Wheelers) 1:00:25 6:07.82
13 David Brassard (Sepp's Home Cardio Cycling Team) 1:03:02 8:45.21
14 Martin Champoux (Euro-Sports) 1:04:50 10:33.02
15 Peter Tregunno (Tea and Coffee Racing) 1:08:40 14:22.97
DNS Philip Cates (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consulting)
 
Sportif Men - 40km, 40 km (Average Speed 40.0 km/h)
1 Brian Robitaille (Independent) 1:00:00
2 Matt Bolarinho (First Capital Cycling, Kingston) 1:00:04 0:04.31
3 Allen Cameron (Ride With Rendall) 1:00:20 0:20.49
4 Mark Brouwer (Independent) 1:00:52 0:52.51
5 Jean-philippe Pellerin (Team IFG By Cyclelogik/Enduros) 1:01:23 1:23.48
6 Gerry Lashley (Wheels of Bloor) 1:01:44 1:44.50
7 Jean Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:02:03 2:03.25
8 Evan Baker (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:02:25 2:25.00
9 Shawn Hamilton (Team IFG By Cyclelogik/Enduros) 1:05:42 5:42.63
10 Raymond Gagnon (Independent) 1:06:28 6:28.42
11 Brodie Somerville (Independent) 1:06:40 6:40.31
12 Kevin Penny (Independent) 1:09:13 9:13.91
DNF George Tolkachev (West of Quebec Wheelers)
DNS Mark Rattenbury (Independent)
NP Ghislain Marcoux (Ride With Rendall)
 
Under 23 Men, 40 km (Average Speed 46.2 km/h)
1G Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R Block) 0:51:56
2S Matteo Dal-Cin (Ride With Rendall) 0:53:34 1:37.96
3B Matt Degiacomo (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose) 0:55:21 3:25.08
4 Brian Trafford (Octto-Cervélo) 0:56:57 5:01.21
5 Mason Hanrahan (Ride With Rendall) 0:57:05 5:08.69
6 James Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club) 0:57:38 5:42.35
7 Logan Cornel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 1:01:07 9:11.00
 
Elite Men, 40 km (Average Speed 47.3 km/h)
1G Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 0:50:42
2S Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 0:52:18 1:36.41
3B Ed Veal (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 0:52:37 1:55.08
4 Warren Macdonald (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team) 0:52:37 1:55.18
5 Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall) 0:53:28 2:45.89
6 Darko Ficko (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 0:54:02 3:20.45
7 Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team) 0:54:19 3:37.54
8 Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall) 0:54:37 3:54.89
9 Andrew House (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:54:49 4:06.61
10 Michael Mandel (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta) 0:55:29 4:47.52
11 Jason Abbott (Power Watts) 0:56:50 6:08.15
12 Alexandre Gagnon (Team IFG By Cyclelogik/Enduros) 0:57:37 6:55.53
NP Charles Dumas (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consulting)
DNS Michael Woods (Steven's Racing p/b The Cycler)
 
Para H1-H2, 20 km (Average Speed 29.4 km/h)
1 Alex Hyndman (Reynold Cycle) 0:40:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login