Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 26/12 21:48 pm - USA Pro Challenge: Stage 7 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/12
 

Results from the seventh and final stage in Colorado

 

photo

Stage winner Taylor Phinney - photo:  Oran Kelly

photo

Final jersey line up - photo: Oran Kelly

More photos by Oran Kelly

 

Stage 7 : Denver Time Trial 15.3 km
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:25.500
2 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Sharp at 0:10
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21
5 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:29
6 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:31
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:37
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:40
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:43
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:45
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:48
12 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:50
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 0:50
14 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:50
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:52
16 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:52
17 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:53
18 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:57
19 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:59
20 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1:01
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01
22 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:03
23 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:03
24 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:08
25 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:10
26 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 1:11
27 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 1:11
28 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:12
29 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:16
30 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:16
31 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 1:17
32 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:18
33 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 1:18
34 Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:18
35 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:19
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:20
37 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 1:21
38 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:21
39 Michael Creed (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:22
40 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:23
41 Andres Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 1:25
42 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:26
43 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:26
44 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:30
45 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:30
46 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:31
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:32
48 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:32
49 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:34
50 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 1:34
51 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:34
52 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:36
53 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:37
54 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:38
55 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:38
56 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:38
57 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:40
58 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:40
59 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:43
60 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:44
61 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:44
62 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:44
63 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 1:46
64 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:46
65 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:46
66 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:49
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:51
68 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 1:51
69 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:53
70 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 1:54
71 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:55
72 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:55
73 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 1:57
74 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 1:59
75 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 2:03
76 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:05
77 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 2:08
78 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:10
79 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 2:14
80 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:16
81 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 2:16
82 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:19
83 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:20
84 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:22
85 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 2:22
86 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-UNE 2:24
87 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 2:25
88 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:28
89 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:33
90 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:33
91 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:34
92 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 2:48
93 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 2:54
94 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 3:30
95 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE 3:44
96 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 5:50
 
Final GC
1 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 25:57:34
2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 0:21
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1:08
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:14
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 1:24
7 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:28
8 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:32
9 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:39
10 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:40
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 1:43
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:49
13 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1:54
14 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:02
15 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-UNE 2:27
16 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 2:31
17 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 2:57
18 Michael Creed (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:26
19 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 3:33
20 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3:35
21 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:52
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4:32
23 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 4:38
24 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 5:09
25 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 5:40
26 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:47
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:58
28 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 7:24
29 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 7:30
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8:02
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 8:54
32 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 9:03
33 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 9:50
34 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 14:11
35 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 14:43
36 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 14:44
37 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15:16
38 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM-UNE 16:50
39 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 17:22
40 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:40
41 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:54
42 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:33
43 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 22:44
44 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:36
45 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 25:01
46 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 25:37
47 Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling 27:47
48 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27:47
49 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 28:47
50 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE 29:15
51 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 29:43
52 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 30:05
53 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 30:16
54 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 31:52
55 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 33:48
56 Andres Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 35:25
57 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 35:58
58 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 36:24
59 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 38:57
60 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 40:57
61 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 41:47
62 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 42:36
63 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 43:40
64 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 45:23
65 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 45:25
66 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 45:36
67 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 48:19
68 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 48:34
69 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 51:36
70 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 51:53
71 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 52:30
72 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55:58
73 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 58:11
74 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 58:19
75 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 59:26
76 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:02:05
77 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:49
78 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:03:29
79 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:03:50
80 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:04:05
81 Brian Vandborg Bach (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 1:05:17
82 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 1:05:24
83 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:05:31
84 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 1:07:18
85 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:07:24
86 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:08:01
87 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:08:27
88 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:08:44
89 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:12:52
90 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 1:13:26
91 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:13:28
92 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:13:41
93 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 1:15:31
94 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1:21:15
95 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:25:31
96 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 1:28:26
 
Points
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 33 Pts
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25
3 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 22
4 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 19
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 18
6 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 16
7 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 14
8 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 12
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 12
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan 10
11 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10
12 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 8
14 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 7
15 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 6
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 6
18 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 6
19 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 5
20 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 5
21 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5
22 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 4
23 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 4
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 3
25 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
26 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 3
27 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 3
28 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2
29 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 2
30 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 1
31 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1
32 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 1
33 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1
34 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
35 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1
36 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE -1
37 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team -5
38 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy -5
39 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling -5
 
KOM
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 55 pts
2 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 52
3 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 50
4 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM-UNE 47
5 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 26
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25
7 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM-UNE 25
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 21
9 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 19
11 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 18
12 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp 18
13 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 18
14 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 16
15 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 13
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 13
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12
18 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 11
19 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 10
20 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 10
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 10
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 10
23 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan 10
24 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 10
25 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9
26 Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM-UNE 8
27 Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8
28 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM-UNE 7
29 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling 7
30 Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling 7
31 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy 7
32 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 6
33 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6
34 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6
35 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
36 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5
37 Andres Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 5
38 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 4
39 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4
40 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4
41 Michael Creed (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3
42 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2
43 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2
44 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1
45 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1
 
Young Rider
1 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 25:59:14
2 Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team at 1:17
3 Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM-UNE 1:53
4 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 4:00
5 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 8:10
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 34:44
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:56
8 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 46:54
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 50:13
10 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 1:03:51
11 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:05:44
12 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:11:48
13 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 1:19:35
 
Team GC
1 RadioShack-Nissan 77:52:16
2 Garmin-Sharp at 2:58
3 Liquigas-Cannondale 7:04
4 EPM-UNE 9:18
5 BMC Racing Team 10:05
6 Rusvelo 17:43
7 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 26:12
8 Astana Pro Team 30:34
9 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 41:31
10 Bissell Pro Cycling 50:24
11 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 53:23
12 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1:03:02
13 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:03:13
14 Bontrager Livestrong Team 1:08:21
15 Team Exergy 1:28:02
16 Spidertech powered by C10 1:48:05

 


Related Photo Galleries


USA Pro Cycling Challenge August 20/12 - August 26/12, Colorado

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login