Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 30/12 9:51 am - Paralympic Games: Track Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/12
 

The first of the Cycling events have started at the velodrome in London. Today's races are: Women C1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Individual Pursuit, Men B (tandem) Pursuit - Qualifying and Finals. Men C1, 2, 3, Kilo Time Trial (currently on the track) Final.

 

 

Women Individual C1-2-3 Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sini Zeng (People's Republic of China) 4:19.841*
2 Simone Kennedy (Australia) 4:23.450
3 Denise Schindler (Germany) 4:24.589
4 Allison Jones (United States of America) 4:28.504
5 Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands) 4:30.507
6 Yin He (People's Republic of China) 4:34.515
7 Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 4:38.537
8 Jayme Paris (Australia) 4:40.123*
9 Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 4:47.356
10 Anita Ruetz (Austria) 5:05.697
Top 2 race for Gold and Silver, 3 and 4 for Bronze
*=World Record
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Sini Zeng (People's Republic of China) 4:20.820
2 Simone Kennedy (Australia) 4:24.893
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Allison Jones (United States of America) 4:27.793
4 Denise Schindler (Germany) 4:31.117
 
Women Individual C4 Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:03.306*
2 Megan Fisher (United States of America) 4:06.599
3 Alexandra Green (Australia) 4:07.152
4 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:11.678
5 Jianping Ruan (People's Republic of China) 4:13.766
6 Roxanne Burns (South Africa) 4:40.874
Top 2 race for Gold and Silver, 3 and 4 for Bronze
*=World Record
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:05.200
2 Megan Fisher (United States of America) 4:07.147
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexandra Green (Australia) 4:07.921
4 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:12.398
 
Women Individual C5 Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 3:32.170*
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 3:48.885
3 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 3:52.695
4 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) 3:59.220
5 Jennifer Schuble (United States of America) 4:00.702
6 Kelly Crowley (United States of America) 4:02.825
7 Greta Neimanas (United States of America) 4:03.200
8 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 4:12.245
9 Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 4:14.950
10 Annina Schillig (Switzerland) 4:21.481
Top 2 race for Gold and Silver, 3 and 4 for Bronze
*=World Record
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain)
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 3:55.867
4 Crystal Lane (Great Britain) 4:02.773

 

Men B Pursuit
1 Australia (Kieran Modra/Scott Mcphee) 4:18.752
2 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning) 4:21.219
3 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz) 4:24.539
4 Ireland (James Brown/Damien Shaw) 4:25.557
5 Spain (Christian Venge/David Llaurado Caldero) 4:27.997
6 United States of America (Clark Rachfal/David Swanson) 4:28.030
7 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier) 4:28.648
8 Argentina (Alberto Lujan Nattkemper/Jonatan Ithurrart) 5:09.568
Top 2 race for Gold and Silver, 3 and 4 for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kieran Modra/Scott Mcphee) 4:17.756*
2 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning) 4:22.269
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz) 4:24.015
4 Ireland (James Brown/Damien Shaw) 4:26.075

 

Men Individual C 1-2-3 Kilo Time Trial
1 Zhang Yu Li (People's Republic of China) 1:05.021*
2 Mark Lee Colbourne (Great Britain) 1:08.471
3 Tobias Graf (Germany) 1:09.979*
4 Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 1:10.203
5 Guihua Liang (People's Republic of China) 1:10.211
6 Hao Xie (People's Republic of China) 1:10.229
7 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 1:10.689
8 Alexsey Obydennov (Russian Federation) 1:10.995
9 Richard Waddon (Great Britain) 1:11.394
10 Joseph Berenyi (United States of America) 1:11.649
11 Jaco Nel (South Africa) 1:12.405
12 Brayden McDougall (Canada) 1:12.683
13 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 1:12.730
14 Kris Bosmans (Belgium) 1:12.825
15 David Nicholas (Australia) 1:13.087
16 Enda Smyth (Ireland) 1:13.890
17 Yong Sik Jin (Republic of Korea) 1:14.061
18 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 1:14.275
19 Michael Teuber (Germany) 1:14.425
20 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 1:14.998
21 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 1:15.755
22 Steffen Warias (Germany) 1:15.828
23 Nathan Smith (New Zealand) 1:16.159
24 Juan Jose Mendez (Spain) 1:16.743
25 Arnold Boldt (Canada) 1:17.304
26 Jaye Milley (Canada) 1:17.631
27 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 1:18.089
28 Anthony Zahn (United States of America) 1:23.312

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login