Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 22/12 19:45 pm - USGP of Cyclocross Planet Bike Cup #1 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/22/12
 

Planet Bike Cup #1/USGP of Cyclocross in Sun Prairie, WI

 

On a day featuring classic cyclocross weather, Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha-FOCUS) soloed to victory in front of enthusiastic crowds at Angelll Park Speedway to claim valuable C1 points on the first day of the Planet Bike Cup.

In the Elite women's race, Julie Krasniak (Rapha FOCUS) shot off the line to claim the holeshot.   Teammate Gabby Day along with Meredith Miller (Cal Giant Berry Farms) and Caroline Mani had strong starts while eventual winner Katie Compton had a rough go off the line.   However, mid-way through the second lap Compton had recovered and pulled clear of the field, quickly opening a large advantage on the rest of the field.   For a number of laps teammates Day and Krasniak held off the chase of Georgia Gould (LUNA), Meredith Miller (Cal. Giant Berry) and Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com).   MTB Olympic Bronze medalist Gould surged ahead of Miller and Antonneau, bridging to and passing Day and Kraskniak. This left the battle for third between Day, Krasniak and Miller.  As Krasniak faded, Day battled Miller right to the last lap with Day finally pulling clear in the last 500 meters to claim the third step of the podium.

The men's race featured a matchup between the new-style Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com team of Tim Johnson, Ryan Trebon and Jamey Driscoll versus defending USGP series champion Jeremy Powers (Rapha-FOCUS) and teammate Chris Jones.  Swiss rider Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing), who dropped a chain and rolled a tire, continuously animated the race lap after lap as he gained and lost places.   Eventually Powers rode free of the field and maintained a strong 18-second lead for the remainder of the race while behind him Tim Johnson and Ryan Trebon battled for second until Trebon suffered a flat that knocked him out of podium contention.   Chris Jones was third with 2 laps to go while Fluckiger surged back, methodically picking his way back through the field catching and passing Jonathan Page and Ben Berden (Raleigh Clement) and Driscoll to draw even with Jones. With half a lap to go Fluckiger got clear of Jones to finish a strong third.

 

Canada's Eva McNeely riding for Specialized Canada was top U23

 

Results

Elite Women, 15 km (6 laps)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 41:30.8
2 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro 42:24.2
3 Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-FOCUS 42:31.0
4 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 42:41.6
5 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-FOCUS 42:51.3
6 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro 43:03.2
7 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 43:18.0
8 Mical Dyck (Can ) Stans No Tubes 43:50.0
9 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 43:51.1
10 Pepper Harlton (Can ) Juventus Cycling Club 44:27.2
11 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 44:28.9
12 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh Clement 44:45.5
13 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement 44:52.7
14 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel 45:07.9
15 Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRL 45:35.7
16 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 45:48.6
17 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing 45:59.4
18 Marne Smiley (USA) Bobs Red Mill Racing 46:09.9
19 Linda Sone (USA) Crossniacs p/b Wesley 46:19.4
20 Sarah Huang (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 46:26.0
21 Amber Markey (USA) My Wife, Inc 46:35.5
22 Brittany Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized 46:37.9
23 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 46:38.5
24 Robin Williams (USA) Mercy-Specialized 47:18.2
25 Ashley James (USA) KCCX 47:27.3
26 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 48:16.6
27 Corrie Osborne (USA) Team Extreme 48:43.2
28 Lindsay Zucco (USA) Team Bicycle Heaven -2 LAPS
29 Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth - Twin Ports Cyclery -2 LAPS
DNF Alyssa Severn (USA) my wife inc
DNS Cait Dooley (USA) Geekhouse Bikes
DNS Abby Strigel (USA) Team Abyssa
DNS Kimberly Thomas (USA) Fusion/LiveStrong
 
Elite/U23 Men, 25 km (10 laps)
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-FOCUS 1:03:02
2 Timothy Johnson (USA) Volkswagen/peopleforbikes/Cannondale 1:03:12
3 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 1:03:26
4 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-FOCUS 1:03:37
5 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement 1:03:43
6 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Clement 1:03:48
7 Jonathan Page (USA) MiloEmmaPerle 1:03:54
8 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 1:04:36
9 Brian Matter (USA) RACC p/b GG 1:04:40
10 Matt Shriver (USA) 1:04:43
11 Evan McNeely * (Can ) Specialized Canada 1:04:49
12 Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR 1:05:01
13 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:05:08
14 Yannick Eckmann * (Ger) California Giant/Specialized 1:05:24
15 Lukas Winterberg (Sui) BH Swiss 1:05:24
16 Isaac Neff (USA) 1:06:04
17 Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 1:06:23
18 Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:06:27
19 Shawn Milne (USA) CyclocrossWorld.Com 1:06:32
20 Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike Works 1:06:32
21 Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT 1:06:43
22 Cody Kaiser * (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp 1:06:50
23 Tobin Ortenblad * (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Tea 1:06:59
24 Sven Baumann (Ger) Trek Cyclocross Collective / Wo 1:07:10
25 Jake Wells (USA) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 1:07:13
26 Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 1:07:14
27 Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan 1:07:35
28 Jeffrey Bahnson * (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:07:51
29 Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt 1:07:58
30 Kevin Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized 1:07:58
31 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:08:14
32 Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt 1:08:22
33 Joshua Johnson * (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo 1:08:31
34 Bjorn Selander (USA) 1:08:38
35 Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl Midwest 1:08:40
36 Chad Hartley (USA) kenda 5hr energy/ geargrinder 1:08:41
37 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 1:06:46
38 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team -2 Laps
39 Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wiscons -2 Laps
40 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy / Specialized Raci -2 Laps
41 Luke Haley * (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -2 Laps
42 Eric Thompson (USA) -2 Laps
43 Christopher Cruise Bogedin (USA) Wolverine Elite Cyclocross Team -3 Laps
44 Daniel Gerow * (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CX -3 Laps
45 William Street (USA) Kuhl MTB-CX Team/ Velocity Whee -3 Laps
46 Adam York (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health -4 Laps
47 Dan Teaters (USA) RACC PB GEARGRINDER -4 Laps
48 Michael Hemme (USA) Rick Ross' Bag O Money -4 Laps
49 Brandon Cross (USA) cole sport -4 Laps
50 David Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory -4 Laps
51 Micah Moran (USA) Freewheel Bike -4 Laps
52 Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL -5 Laps
53 Daniel Ajer (USA) GDVC -5 Laps
54 Ross White (USA) RACC p/b Geargrinder -5 Laps
55 Ray Smith (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -5 Laps
56 Ashton Wischmeier (USA) DRT/ Revolution Bike and Bean -6 Laps
DNF Zach Mcdonald * (USA) Rapha-FOCUS
DNF Mitchell Hoke (USA)
DNF Kevin Fish * (USA) Super Squadra
DNF Mitch Nordahl * (USA) Team Plan C p/b Challenge Tires
DNF Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF Paul Mumford (USA) Chicago Cuttin Crew
DNS Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling
DNS Andrew Demey (USA) Team Pegasus


*=U23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login