Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 1/12 13:47 pm - Dark Knight 'Cross (AB) results


Posted by Editoress on 10/1/12
 

Results from the Dark Knight 'Cross, held at Canada Olympic Park (Calgary AB) on September 29th.

Hosted by Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle

Open A
1 Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:49:27
2 Kristofer Dahl (Team H&R Block) at 0:37
3 Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 0:38
4 Michael van den Ham (Cycle-Smart) 0:39
5 Andre Sutton (Hardcore Cycling Club) 1:51
6 Peter Lawrence (Soul Sportif Racing) 2:15
7 Shawn Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 2:52
8 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 3:00
9 Devin Erfle (Deadgoat Racing) 3:18
10 Houston Peschl (Cafe Racers) 3:20
11 Jeff Neilson (Terrascape Racing) 3:20
12 Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Roadworks) 3:21
13 David Roberts (Hardcore Cycling Club) 3:56
14 Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block) 3:56
15 Ryan Hopping (Redbike) 4:27
16 Bailey McKnight (Trek/Red Truck) 4:43
17 Craig Fraser (Top Gear/Road) 4:54
18 Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club) -1 Laps
19 David Larson (Pedalhead Roadworks) -1 Laps
20 Eric Johnstone (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) -2 Laps
21 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) -2 Laps
22 Connor Wilson (Juventus) -3 Laps
DNF Warren Muir (Top Gear/Road)
 
Category B
1 Isaac Niles (bicisport) 0:36:45
2 Ryan Young (Terrascape Racing) at 0:22
3 Casey Dyck (Independent) 0:45
4 Dan Peters (Top Gear/Road) 0:56
5 Ed Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:36
6 Ian McAvity (Independent) 1:36
7 Matthew Innes (Nipika) 1:42
8 Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 1:48
9 Tim Brezsnyak (Deadgoat Racing) 1:59
10 Mason Burtnik (Juventus) 2:11
11 Alistair Hill (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 2:15
12 Clarke Ellis (Team Niklas) 3:16
13 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas) 3:19
14 Joseph Litke (Fiera Race Team) 3:20
15 Bill Quinney (Top Gear/Road) 3:20
16 Keith Bayly (Midweek Mayhem) 3:28
17 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:29
18 Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:30
19 Brent Topilko (Bicisport) 3:33
20 Niels van Ommeren (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 3:36
21 Greg Stevenson (independent) 3:39
22 Tracy Shearer (Juventus) 3:41
23 Kurtis Bond (Independent) 3:45
24 Edward Roddy (Deadgoat Racing) 3:46
25 Katy Curtis (Bicisport) 3:52
26 Lonn Bate (Deadgoat Racing) 3:55
27 Andrea Bunnin (Deadgoat Racing) 4:02
28 Aaron Falkenberg (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 4:17
29 Sean Germaine (Juventus) 4:38
30 Jonathan Wilson (Top Gear/Road) 4:39
31 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 5:29
32 Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory) 5:44
33 Chris Coleman (Pedalhead Bicycle Works) 5:49
34 Mike Prinz (Independent) 6:18
35 Robert Savin (TCR Sportlab) 6:28
36 Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent) 6:54
37 David Kennedy (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 6:59
38 Ryan Robinson (Top Gear/Road) 7:04
39 Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory) 7:10
40 Tony Jackson (Veloplzen) 3:21
41 Simon Hirota (Bicisport) -1 Laps
42 Bryon Howard (Team Niklas) -1 Laps
43 Steve Walsh (Deadgoat Racing) -1 Laps
44 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) -1 Laps
DNF Jacob Howard (Synergy Racing)
DNF Peter Swart (Bicisport)
DNF Travis Anderson (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
DNF Chris Hooper (Speed Theory)
DNF Les Donohue (Bicisport)
DNF Evan Burtnik (Juventus)
DNS Rob Pryor (Fiera Race Team)
 
Category C
1 David Asselstine (Independent) 0:35:47
2 Stephen Nold (TCR Sportlab) at 0:04
3 Bob Grunewald (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:36
4 Thomas Bastable (Pedalhead Bicycle Works) 0:46
5 Robert Crane (Synergy Racing) 0:47
6 Jason Rosmanitz (Synergy Racing) 1:14
7 Adam Nerland (Veloplzen) 1:25
8 Grant Hvizdos (Cafe Racers) 1:28
9 Ken Hurd (Deadgoat Racing) 1:53
10 Dan Kenney (Crave Cupcakes) 2:21
11 Jason Reid (Double E Motors) 2:35
12 Sheldon Smart (Bikeridr) 2:44
13 Shawna Donaldson (Synergy Racing) 2:46
14 Jeffrey Wright (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 3:09
15 David Apperson (Headwinds Cycling Club) 3:23
16 Jason English (TCR Sportlab) 3:39
17 Sean Carter (Synergy Racing) 3:41
18 Adam Driedzic (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:44
19 Robin Pollard (Rundle Mountain CC) 3:48
20 Cole LeGree (Independent) 4:04
21 John Olsen (Speed Theory) 4:11
22 Jeff Whitter (Independent) 4:40
23 Keith Ingstrup (Speed Theory) 4:51
24 Michelle Jackman (Terrascape Racing) 5:02
25 Luke Sandham (Cranked) 5:13
26 Sarah Owen (Deadgoat Racing) 5:22
27 Roger Smith (TCR Sportlab) 5:41
28 Tom Thannhauser (Synergy Racing) 5:44
29 Trevor Jensen (Bicisport) 6:08
30 Aubrey Blair-Pattison (Independent) 6:14
31 Daena Blixhavn (Independent) 6:15
32 Ken Sidney (Independent) 6:33
33 Kristin Walters (Cafe Racers) 6:36
34 Jamie Bishop (Independent) 6:51
35 Kendra Fergusson (TCR Sportlab) 7:10
36 Heather Buxton (Speed Theory) -1 Laps
37 Ryan Kennedy (Speed Theory) -1 Laps
38 Alexander Kay (Bicisport) -1 Laps
39 Lawrence Keller (Deadgoat Racing) -1 Laps
40 Anna Talman (Juventus) -1 Laps
41 Linda Green (Deadgoat Racing) -1 Laps
42 David Stringer (Independent) -1 Laps
43 Martha Handford (Different Bikes) -1 Laps
44 Michael Zelensky (Terrascape Racing) -1 Laps
45 Marcy Kimpton (Speed Theory) -1 Laps
46 Jennifer Hedayat (Spin Sisters) -1 Laps
47 John Atto (Independent) -1 Laps
48 Rob Arseneau (Independent) -1 Laps
49 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) -1 Laps
50 Robert Armstrong (Calgary Crankmasters) -1 Laps
51 RJ McKenty (Synergy Racing) -1 Laps
52 Michele Amberiadis (Spin Sisters) -1 Laps
53 Shane Buckle (Independent) -1 Laps
54 Evelyn Dolen (Independent) -1 Laps
55 Tanya Hopping (Aerobic Power Haus) -2 Laps
56 Janet Liu (Top Gear/Road) -2 Laps
57 Amanda Morley (Synergy Racing) NO LAPS
DNF Lesley Baldwin (Fiera Race Team)
DNF Christina Hirota (Bicisport)
DNF Pam Hauck (TCR Sportlab)
DNF Darin McBeath (Independent)
DNF Kevin Rosmanitz (Synergy Racing)
DNF Trevor Anderson (Veloplzen)
DNF Jayme Halas (Independent)
 
Category D/Newbies
1 Donal Schafer (Independent) 0:28:53
2 Trevor Prinz (Independent) at 2:10
3 Gabe Tremblay (Independent) 2:19
4 Daniel Williams (Bike Bros) 4:18
5 Corey Brennan (Independent) 5:12
6 Kelsey Slemko (Rundle Mountain CC) 5:32
7 Wendy Kimmel (Spin Sisters) 5:36
8 Marleis Garvin (Independent) 6:23
9 Suzanne Robert (Spin Sisters) 6:57
10 Wil Pollard (Rundle Mountain CC) 7:23
11 Dara Geffen (Spin Sisters) -1 Laps
12 Kyle Lund (Independent) -1 Laps
13 Barbara Irwin (Spin Sisters) -1 Laps

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login