Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 4/12 9:52 am - Cross on the Rock #2 - Another Dodgey Cross Race results and video


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/12
 

COTR Race #3 held in Cumberland on Sunday September 30th saw 224 riders (including the kids race) that came out for a great day of racing. No report has been filed, but a video and results are below.

Next COTR is Kona Kup, Nanaimo on October 8th -See preview



Beginner Women: 3 Laps
1 Deb Epps (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:38:03
2 K Danielle Lapointe (unattached) at 0:24
3 Brianna Brandon (unattached) 0:41
4 Shanna Wild (unattached) 1:33
5 Jen Dosil (Pro City Racing) 3:25
6 Joanna Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 6:57
7 Catherine Grant (Tripleshot) 7:52
8 Alison Stocks (Strathcona Nordics) -1
 
Beginner Men: 3 Laps
1 Joel Lutz (unattached) 0:33:15
2 Landon Braithwaite (unattached) at 3:48
3 Tim Keeping (unattached) 3:50
4 Alexander Daether (Cycle Therapy) 4:03
5 Greg Moore (CVCC) 5:17
6 Andrew Barnes (Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes) 5:43
7 Rurik Hubnerk (unattached) 7:45
8 Andy Brown (Strathcona Nordics) 9:35
9 Mark Glenwright (unattached) 10:41
10 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot) -1
 
Intermediate Men: 4 Laps
1 Robin Dutton (Cowichan Cycles) 0:35:52
2 Jordan Kinghorn (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore/Kelly’s Kids Triathlon) at 0:10
3 Joel Taylor (VAC – Pro City) 0:14
4 Justin Wolfe (Frontrunners) 0:37
5 Parker Bloom SS (StuckyLife) 0:53
6 Chris Hubick (United Cycle Racing) 1:04
7 Eric Pagel (Uber Ruweeet) 1:13
8 Andy Pitre (Me Team) 1:17
9 Trevor Mackenzie (Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes) 1:29
10 Geoff Robson (StuckyLife) 1:49
11 Steve Doreen (Local Ride) 1:53
12 Paul Autun (Cycle Therapy) 2:06
13 Evan Carey (Russ Hays/Pacific Cycling Centre) 2:08
14 Alex Hui (Pro City Racing) 2:11
15 Mike Pollock (Cowichan Cycles Cartel) 2:26
16 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays) 2:30
17 Derek Kidd (Oak Bay Bikes) 2:51
18 Mark Wieler SS (Arrowsmith Bikes) 2:57
19 Henri de Boever (Russ Hays) 2:59
20 Justin Binab (Pro City Racing) 3:08
21 Grant Lestock-Kay (Cowichan Cycles) 3:16
22 Chris Dickinson (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 3:24
23 Dave Brown (RCCC) 3:57
24 David Lounsbury (unattached) 4:45
25 Travis Lapointe (Gold River Roor Riders) 4:46
26 Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Mountain Club) 4:59
27 James Peacock (unattached) 5:10
28 Mike Pearson (unattached) 5:20
29 Matt Edwards (Riders Cycles) 5:43
30 Tim Duplessis-Hicks (Russ Hays) 5:53
31 David Pechter SS (RCCC) 6:01
32 David Brown (Tripleshot) 6:41
33 Patrick Burnham (MiVA) 8:11
34 Paul Laperriere (Blue Toque) 8:35
35 Duncan Grant (Tripleshot) 9:21
36 Matt Wilkie (unattached) 9:22
37 Sam Ogden (VAC – Pro City) 9:38
DNF Kyle Waring (MIVA)
DNF Christopher Magee (Riders Cycles)
 
Intermediate Women: 4 Laps
1 Seana Wright SS (Alberni Valley Riders) 0:41:36
2 Cristin Schlossberger (IRC) at 0:19
3 Shelby Harlen (OBB) 1:04
4 Victoria Boyd (unattached) 2:49
5 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) 2:50
6 Tarryn Cote (Pro City Racing) 3:10
7 Sylvia Storry (Pro City Racing) 3:18
8 Cheryl Morch (Mid Island Velo Association) 4:55
9 Glenda Harling (Everti Bikes) 5:44
10 Clara MacKenzie (Aviawest VAC) 6:11
11 Danielle Stevens (Pro City Racing) 6:18
12 Vanessa Service (Tripleshot) 6:59
13 Mykelti Berg SS (MIVA) 8:50
14 Andrea Robson (Tripleshot) 9:19
15 Gillian Ellsay (Eatmore-Trail Bikes) 9:20
16 Jesse Ogden (VAC) 9:43
17 Kia Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 9:57
18 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) -1
 
Masters Men: 5 Laps
1 Ian Smith (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:41:22
2 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) at 0:06
3 Sean Cruickshank (Pro City Racing) 1:00
4 David Damery (UROC) 1:29
5 Sam Whittingham SS (Team Naked) 2:08
6 Dylan Reeves (Tripleshot) 2:25
7 Bill McMillan 50+ (Mid Island Velo Association) 2:46
8 Peter Wellsman 50+ (Pro City Racing) 2:47
9 Brent Hooper (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) 2:49
10 Barry Rempel 50+ (Oak Bay Bikes Victoria) 3:08
11 Paul Thompson (MiVA) 3:11
12 Trevor Perkins (Favorit Cycles) 3:16
13 Guy Ridler (Simons Cycles) 3:19
14 James Tarrant 50+ (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:29
15 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hays) 3:36
16 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:41
17 Steve MacKenzie (unattached) 3:43
18 Paul Darby (Russ Hays) 3:56
19 Shayne Alexander (Broad Street Cycles) 4:06
20 Paul Brend (IRC) 4:12
21 Lee Blais SS (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 4:21
22 Hugh Thompson (Mighty Riders) 4:29
23 Menno Jongsma (MIVA) 4:51
24 Kirby Villeneuve (Nanaimo MTB Club) 4:59
25 John Van der Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 5:24
26 Tony Webster (Camosun) 5:26
27 Glenn Wakeling SS (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 5:28
28 Kent Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 5:39
29 Wade Luksay (UROC) 6:05
30 Steve Lund (VAC – Pro City) 6:12
31 Shepherd Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association) 6:17
32 Gary Croome (Frontrunners) 6:50
33 Mike Sevcov 50+ (Cycle Therapy) 6:57
34 Dave Morris (Arrowsmith Bikes) 7:03
35 Robin Willard 60+ (unattached) 7:09
36 Derek Steel 60+ (Arrowsmith Bikes) 7:19
37 Jeroen Dikkentman (unattached) 7:27
38 Shawn Boyd (Mid Island Velo Association) 7:53
39 Jamie Gauthier (MIVA) 8:38
40 Patrick Rife (unattached) 8:56
41 Doug Doyle 50+ (IRC) 8:57
42 Derek Prout 50+ (UROC) -1
43 Paul Kane 50+ (unattached) -1
44 Richard Cook (Pro City Racing) -1
45 Curtis Schlossberger SS (IRC) -1
46 Russell Berg SS (MiVA) -1
47 Wayne Shtybel 50+ (unattached) -1
48 Silvio Tognela 50+ (unattached) -1
49 Bill Lane 60+ (unattached) -1
DNF David Ormerd 60+ (BCMCA)
DNF Ty Bellavie 50+ (Boulder Cycles)
DNF Gary MacGregor (Comox Valley Cycling Club)
DNF Lister Farrar 50+ (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
 
Expert Women: 5 Laps
1 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:44:07
2 Joele Guynup (Condo Group) at 2:01
3 Carey Sather (Steed Cycles) 2:49
4 Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith MTB Club) 3:04
5 Glenowyn Carlson (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:23
6 Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association) 4:31
7 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot) 5:37
8 Jennie Aitken (Organic Athlete) 6:12
DNF Christyna Jones (Pro City Racing)
 
Expert Men: 7 Laps
1 Drew MacKenzie (Condo Group) 0:53:48
2 Kelly Guest (Straight Up Cycles) at 0:25
3 Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:28
4 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 2:10
5 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing) 2:32
6 Adam de Vos (Trek Red Truck) 2:55
7 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 2:59
8 Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hays) 3:04
9 Jordan Duncan (Russ Hays) 3:24
10 Dan Scott (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 3:33
11 Chris Sundby (Oak Bay Bikes) 3:44
12 Rob Parkin (unattached) 3:52
13 Peter Stevenson (Team Whistler) 3:57
14 Geoffery Homer (Oak Bay Bikes) 4:02
15 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 4:43
16 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) 4:47
17 Robert Russell (Mid Island Velo Association) 5:16
18 Jason Binab (Pro City Racing) 5:43
19 Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing – Stans No Tubes) 5:47
20 Brent Stubbs (unattached) 7:16
21 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycles) 7:25
22 Matthew O’Hagan (Ride Okanagan) 8:24
23 Halldor Gunnarsson SS (Broad Street Cycles) -1
24 Jeff Beeston (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) -1
25 Russell Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) -1
26 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) -1
27 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete) -3
DNF David Huntley (Cycle Therapy)
 
Youth Boys: 12 & Under: 3 Laps
1 Cameron Paul (Tripleshot) 0:37:14
2 Issac van der Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) at 3:22
3 Gabe Gedhill (unattached) 4:49
4 Max Brown (Strathcona Nordics) 6:50
5 Zarija Djurickovic (Triple Shot) 8:21
6 Jake McGonigle (unattached) -1
7 Luke Hubner (unattached) -1
8 Carson Damery (Trail Bikes / Eatmore Spouts) -1
9 William Powsey (UROC) -1
10 Joah Faria (unattached) -1
DNF Evan Luksay (UROC)
DNF Paul Connor Kane (unattached)
 
Youth Boys: 13/14: 3 Laps
1 James Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:31:55
2 Mark Grant (Russ Hays) at 1:05
3 Sam Ogden (VAC – Pro City) 1:54
DNF Brodie Hay (Mid Island Velo Association)
 
Youth Girls: 13/14: 3 Laps
1 Rachel Carey (Tripleshot) 0:38:41
2 Kelsi Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) at 5:09
DNF Brianna Kane (unattached)
 
Youth Boys: 15/16: 3 Laps
1 Damian Parlee (cycleu) 0:32:30
2 Elijah Simue Metcalfe (Cycle U) at 0:03
3 Ethan Glenwright (unattached) 1:47
4 Sasha Fraser (Tripleshot) 2:10
5 Jack Tilley (Alberni Valley Riders) 7:58
6 Ethan Hart (unattached) 12:27
 
Youth Girls: 15/16: 3 Laps
1 Tarryn Cote (VAC – Pro City) 0:33:52
2 Clara MacKenzie (Aviawest VAC) at 2:49
3 Jessie Ogden (VAC – Pro City) 5:19
DNF Elizabeth Brown (Tripleshot)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login