Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 14/12 16:53 pm - Toronto Cyclo-Cross: Southern Cup #3 results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/12
 

Toronto Cyclo-Cross: Southern Cup #3 held at Centennial Park Toronto
Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

 

photo

Marco Li (Garneau), & Nathan Chown (Team CF) at the barriers - Jon Safka photo

 

Photo galleries by Jon Safka of cyclingphotos.ca

 

Results

Beginner Men, 11.6 km (Average Speed 17.9 km/h)
1 Andrew Merrick (Independent - CME.4 ) 0:38:50
2 Jason Zhu (Independent - CME.4 ) at 2:42
3 Liam Parker (Bikes On Wheels - RME.4 ) 2:44
4 Lionel Stanley (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:00
5 Brenden Hurley (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.4 ) 3:02
6 Tyler Boucher (The Cyclery - CME.4 ) 3:05
7 Jay Menard (Independent - CME.4 ) 4:23
8 Michael Seppa (Independent - CME.4 ) 4:52
9 Mike Clark (Independent - CME.4 ) 6:14
10 Joseph Miller (Impala Bicycles - CME.3 ) 10:26
11 Aaron Slingerland (Independent - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
12 Jason Rodrigues (Independent - RME.4 ) -1 Lap
13 Mike Beatty (Independent - CME.4 ) -1 Lap
DNF Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CME.4)
DNS Christopher Bozek (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.4)
DNS Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4)
DNS Jeffrey Mccachren (Independent - RME.4)
 
Under 17 Men & Women, 11.6 km (Average Speed 16.1 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Independent - RMU15 ) 0:43:11
2 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV - CWU17 ) -1 Lap
3 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15 ) -1 Lap
4 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15 ) -1 Lap
 
Under 15 Men, 11.6 km (Average Speed 16.1 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Independent - RMU15 ) 0:43:11
2 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15 ) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Women, 8.7 km (Average Speed 13.6 km/h)
1 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV - CWU17 ) 0:38:15
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15 ) at 3:46
 
Master 3 Men, 11.6 km (Average Speed 18.3 km/h)
1 David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3 ) 0:37:58
2 Warren Blatt (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMB.3 ) at 2:22
3 Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3 ) 2:51
4 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3 ) 2:55
5 David Staples (Independent - CMMC.3 ) 3:04
6 Chris Cuylle (Blacksmith Cycles - RMMB.3 ) 3:25
7 Paul Beit (Team Chch - CMMB.3 ) 4:15
8 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club - RMMA.3 ) 4:15
9 Jonathan Moreno (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3 ) 4:15
10 Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 4:29
11 Scott Doel (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3 ) 4:46
12 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMB.3 ) 4:47
13 Ciprian Scriuba (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3 ) 4:54
14 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 4:55
15 Pary Bell (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.3 ) 4:57
16 Ian Wilson (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMC.3 ) 5:02
17 John Bietola (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3 ) 5:02
18 David Tompkins (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 5:06
19 Paul Tolomiczenko (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMM.3 ) 5:26
20 John Taylor (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.3 ) 5:30
21 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3 ) 6:07
22 Charles Ozon (Independent - RMMC.3 ) 6:09
23 Sean Wheeldrake (Opus - RMM.3 ) 6:24
24 Mark Carter (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 7:00
25 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cc - CMMB.3 ) 7:36
26 Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing - CMMA.3 ) 7:48
27 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3 ) 8:39
28 Mark Palma (Primary Sweet Pete's - CME.3 ) 9:12
29 Stuart Duncan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 9:12
30 Brian Rogers (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.3 ) 10:47
31 Joe Accardi (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - CMMB.3 ) 11:37
32 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3 ) 12:05
33 Adlen Bourafa (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 12:10
34 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
35 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
36 Jorge Cabezas (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
37 Dennis Fong (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
38 Raymond Ludwin (Independent - CMMA.3 ) -1 Lap
39 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
40 Pedro Caraballo (Independent - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
41 Phil Renaud (Ontario Masters Cycling Association - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
42 Ian Merman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.3 ) -1 Lap
DNF Dave Swindells (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.3)
DNF Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3)
DNF Bradford Brock (Morning Glory - RMMB.3)
DNS Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNS Rick Sommerkamp (Independent - CMMC.3)
DNS Erick Begin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
 
Master Women, 14.5 km (Average Speed 16.5 km/h)
1 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB ) 0:52:47
2 Nathalie Mousseau (Reynold Cycle - CWMB ) at 2:35
3 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA ) 3:57
4 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB ) 4:26
5 Hannah Spence (Independent - RWMA ) 4:35
6 Tanya Macneil (Flirtees Cycle - CWMB ) -1 Lap
7 Anne Marie Rogers (Independent - RWMB ) -1 Lap
DNF Sandra Deegan (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - CWMB)
DNS Nicole Visschedyk (Lapdogs - RWMA)
 
Junior Men, 17.4 km (Average Speed 19.8 km/h)
1 William Elliott (Team Btg - CMJ ) 0:52:39
2 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ ) at 1:06
3 Adam Jamieson (Team Chch - CMJ ) 1:56
DNF Sean Mackinnon (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMJ)
 
Master 2 Men, 17.4 km (Average Speed 18.7 km/h)
1 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.2 ) 0:55:44
2 Patrick Kings (Bmc Kamikaze Racing - CMMB.2 ) at 0:55
3 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2 ) 1:02
4 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 1:23
5 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2 ) 1:29
6 Brian De Leenheer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB.2 ) 2:13
7 William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 2:53
8 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 3:04
9 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco - CMMA.2 ) 3:12
10 Gabe Faraone (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 3:16
11 Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.4 ) 3:29
12 Jeremy Maclennan (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 3:44
13 Martin Mueller (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.2 ) 4:06
14 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.2 ) 4:19
15 Thomas Mackay (Independent - CMMC.2 ) 4:36
16 David Krattili (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CMMB.2 ) 4:48
17 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2 ) 4:59
18 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.2 ) 5:27
19 Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek - CMMD.2 ) 5:34
20 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CMMB.2 ) 5:52
21 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2 ) 6:01
22 Scott Malone (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) -1 Lap
23 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
24 Robert Chiocca (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consult - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
25 Tim Lawson (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - RMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
26 Camilo Mondaca (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
27 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
28 Don Macphail (Novofit - Compass 360 Racing - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
29 Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CMMC.2 ) -1 Lap
30 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
31 Chris Firek (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
32 Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2 ) -1 Lap
DNF Stephane Deshaies (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros - RMMB.1)
DNS Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2)
NP Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2)
 
Elite Women, 14.5 km (Average Speed 17.7 km/h)
1 Jamie Gilgen (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville - CWE.2 ) 0:49:11
2 Mandy Dreyer (Lapierre-POC - CWE.2 ) at 0:23
3 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWJ ) 1:31
4 Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville - RWE.1 ) 3:58
5 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Independent - CWE.3 ) 4:27
6 Casey Humphrey (Flirtees Cycle - CWE.3 ) 12:18
 
Master 1 Men, 20.3 km (Average Speed 19.5 km/h)
1 Eric Jobin (Reynold Cycle - CMMB.1 ) 1:02:29
2 Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles - CMMA.1 ) at 0:25
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1 ) 0:27
4 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CMMC.1 ) 1:22
5 Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle - CMMB.1 ) 2:07
6 William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.1 ) 2:22
7 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) 2:43
8 Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 2:58
9 Alex Cojocaru (Independent - CMMA.1 ) 3:09
10 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) 3:12
11 Graham Tutti (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1 ) 3:17
12 Graham Jones (Primary Sweet Pete's - CMMB.1 ) 3:24
13 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 4:29
14 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 5:26
15 Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMC.1 ) 5:33
16 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
17 Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
18 Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
19 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
20 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
21 James Bongard (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
22 Jason Mottaz (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
23 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1 ) -2 Laps
DNS Demetre Kalkounis (Vinylbilt Windows/Sixs Consulting - CMMA.1)
DNS Stephane Marcotte (Independent - CMMB.1)
 
Elite Men, 20.3 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Nathan Chown (Team CF - CME.1 ) 0:59:15
2 Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - CME.1 ) at 0:09
3 Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2 ) 0:40
4 Peter Mogg (Steven's Racing p/b The Cyclery - CME.2 ) 1:13
5 Kevin Black (Octto-Cervélo - CME.1 ) 1:20
6 James Van Toever (Independent - CME.3 ) 1:25
7 Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team - CME.2 ) 1:34
8 Kevin Massicotte (Independent - CMU23.1 ) 2:19
9 Jacques Cormier (Croix De Fer - RME.3 ) 2:35
10 Kyle Douglas (Scott - 3 Rox Racing - CME.2 ) 3:08
11 Colin Busby (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CME.3 ) 3:17
12 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3 ) 4:19
13 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.2 ) 4:40
14 John Stewart (Independent - CME.2 ) 5:12
15 Tyson Wagler (Scott - 3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2 ) 5:23
16 Graham Shrive (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - CME.1 ) 6:59
17 Jason Massicotte (Independent - CMU23.2 ) 7:10
18 Niles Vaivars (Independent - CMU23.3 ) 7:31
19 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.3 ) 9:08
20 Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Racing - CME.2 ) 9:35
21 Francesco D`Elia (Independent - CME.3 ) 9:41
22 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.3 ) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - CME.2)
DNS Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/TOwheels) - CME.2)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Toronto Cyclocross: SCup #3 October 14/12 - October 14/12, Centennial Park, Etobicoke (Toronto)

Part one
Elite & Master 1 Men
Junior & Master 2 Men, Elite and Master Women

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login