Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 16/12 10:31 am - NB Cyclocross Season Opens with Double Header (results)


Posted by Editoress on 10/16/12
 

A great weekend double header to open the cyclocross season in New Brunswick. Two chilly, but fun, days of racing - a record 75 riders out for the Saturday race and then 54 for the Sunday event. Both races were dominated by the NS duo of Andrew L'Esperance and Garrett McLeod with NB's multiple National Champion in Master's Mountain Bike events, Brian McKeown, picking up third on both days.

Courtesy Sheila Colbourne, Velo NB

Oct 13, 2012 - Muddy Wheels Cyclocross
 
Men A Category Laps Completed
1 Andrew L'Esperance (Norco Factory team) 8
2 Garrett McLeod (H&R Block) 8
3 Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 8
4 Terry Tomlin (Opus Atlantic) 8
5 Neil Symington (Outdoor Elements) 8
6 Shawn Marshall (VeloLab) 8
7 Julien Roussel (Fitworks) 8
8 Simon Johnson (Radical Edge) 8
9 Mike LeBlanc (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 8
10 Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks) 8
11 Zachary Steinman (Java Blend Racing) 8
12 John Newgard (Java Blend Racing) 8
13 Justin Mallet (Fitworks) 7
14 Rod Clarke (Radical Edge) 7
15 Tom Beazley (Hub Cycle) 7
16 Martin Pelletier (Velo Edmunston) 7
17 Markus Schroeter (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
18 Anthony Melanson (Team Bean) 7
19 Stephen Morris (Team Bean) 7
20 Jean Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
21 Jared Dempsey (Java Blend Racing) 6
22 Kevin Hayward (Ind) 6
DNF Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Cycle)
DNF Andre Landry (Fitworks)
DNF Ben Kaley (Radical Edge)
 
Women A Category
1 Anna Healy (Radical Edge) 7
2 Kelly Marshall (VeloLab) 7
3 Jane McKeown (Radical Edge) 7
4 Krista Koval (Fitworks) 6
5 Odette Comeau (Cyclesmith) 6
6 Michelle Chase (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 6
7 Natalie Cormier (Fitworks) 6
8 Marci Webb (Team Bean) 6
9 Maura Whitman (Cyclesmith) 5
10 Rachel Parkins (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 5
 
B Category
1 Charles Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
2 Dean Roberts (Ind) 7
3 Peter Dyker (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
4 Jason Legace (Ind) 7
5 Matt Cormier (PEI) 7
6 Andrew Batchelar (Ind) 7
7 Josh Morris (Team Bean) 7
8 Devin Doiron (Incline Sports) 7
9 Guy Pellerin (Ind) 7
10 Mark Mosher (Ind) 7
11 Jamie Jones (Radical Edge) 7
12 Mike Turnbull (Ind) 7
13 Liam Whitman (Cyclesmith) 7
14 Bill Goobie (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
15 Jean Leger (Consolvo Cycles) 7
16 Michael Martin (Ind) 7
17 Philippe Theriault (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 6
DNF Dean Gallant (Ind)
 
C Category
1 Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith) 7
2 Ash McLellan (Radical Edge) 7
3 Jean Guy Cormier (Radical Edge) 7
4 Keith Godfrey (Fitworks) 7
5 Troy Allaby (Ind) 7
6 Rene LeBlanc (Ind) 6
7 Patrick Bradley (Ind) 6
8 Pierre McIntyre (Fitworks) 6
9 Ben Morris (Team Bean) 4
 
D Category Men
1 Jason Limonelli (Ind) 7
2 Jean Jacques Fergusen (Ind) 7
3 TJ WordenRogers (Ind) 6
4 Stephane Vautour (Ind) 6
5 Pierre Leblanc (Ind) 6
6 Jim Dikaios (Ind) 6
7 Ian Beverage (Ind) 6
8 Cedric Boily (Ind) 6
9 Sean Ritchie (Ind) 6
10 Colin Dyker (Ind) 5
11 Marco Mallett (Ind) 5
12 Rod Winters (Ind) 5
 
D Category Women
1 Bridgette Dionne (Ind) 5
 
Oct 14, 2012 - Centennial Park Cyclocross
 
Men A Category Laps Completed
1 Andrew L'Esperance (Norco Factory team) 10
2 Garrett McLeod (H & R Block) 10
3 Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 10
4 Neil Symington (Outdoor Elements) 10
5 Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Cycle) 10
6 Jean Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 9
7 Rheal Jaillet (Fitworks) 9
8 Shawn Marshall (VeloLab) 9
9 Mike LeBlanc (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 9
10 Julien Roussel (Fitworks) 9
11 Andrew Buzzell (Fitworks) 9
12 Jeff Currie (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 9
13 Tom Beazley (Hub Cycle) 9
12 Markus Schroeter (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 9
15 Simon Johnson (Radical Edge) 9
16 Glenn Trites (Ind) 9
17 Andre Landry (Fitworks) 9
18 John Newgard (Java Blend Racing) 9
19 Rod Clarke (Radical Edge) 9
20 Anthony Melanson (Team Bean) 8
21 Jared Dempsey (Java Blend Racing) 8
22 Stephen Morris (Team Bean) 8
DNF Justin Mallet (Fitworks) 7
 
B Category
1 Josh Morris (Team Bean) 9
2 Mike Turnbull (Ind) 9
3 Dean Roberts (Ind) 9
4 Andrew Batchelar (Ind) 9
5 Charles Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 9
6 Anna Healy (Radical Edge) 8
7 Matt Cormier (PEI) 8
8 Guy Pellerin (Ind) 8
9 Devin Doiron (Incline Sports) 8
10 Bill Goobie (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 8
11 Ash McLellan (Radical Edge) 8
12 Don Ricker (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 8
13 Marc Evers (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 8
14 Krista Koval (Fitworks) 8
15 Michelle Chase (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 7
16 Mike Noddin (Ind) 7
17 Kelly Marshall (VeloLab) 7
18 Marci Webb (Team Bean) 6
 
C Category
1 Liam Whitman (Cyclesmith) 8
2 Geoff Bastin (Ind) 8
3 Charles Davis (Saint John CC) 8
4 Jean Guy Cormier (Radical Edge) 8
5 Roger Frennette (Ind) 7
6 Scott Campbell (Incline Sports) 7
7 Ben Morris (Team Bean) 5
8 Rachel Parkins (Mike's Bike Shop CC) 5
 
D Category
1 Ian Beverage (Ind) 8
2 TJ WordenRogers (Ind) 8
3 Rod Winters (Ind) 8
4 Jim Dikaios (Ind) 7
5 Nelson Hanson (Ind) 7

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login