Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 18/12 11:32 am - CotR #4 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/12
 

Farmer Bill in Port Alberni (on Vancouver Island in British Columbia) welcomed cyclists out to his farm for the fourth installment of the Cross on the Rock series on Sunday October 14th. There was the forecasted torrential rain, but it didn’t dampen the spirits of the 140 racers who made it out to the cyclocross race at the most westerly location ever in Canada.

The course was enjoyed by all, and even adored by some, who declared it the best race course ever. It featured gobs of mud, fields with giant marshmallows (with cheering kids on them!), and of course the barn was utilized. Farmer Bill and Farmer Billy Jr organized one to remember.

Jen Dosil(ProCity Racing) was the first to claim a first at this new location, winning in the Beginner Women’s field. The Beginner Men’s field was comprised mainly of 12-16yr old boys, with a few older fellows in there to boot, but 13 year old Sam Ogden(VAC-ProCity) was the fastest of them all!

The Intermediate Women had series new-comer Carol Price from Revelstoke take home top honors, and claiming his first ever series win was Pelle Gustavs(Sooke Mountain Cycle) in the Intermediate Men. Ian Smith(MIVA) took his 3rd win in a row in the Masters Men field, and no doubt will be a force to be reckoned with at the Provincial Champs. Assuming they allow full-suspension mountain bikes!

The safe bet for the Expert Women was Dawn Anderson(Oak Bay Bikes), who’s taken on the spirit of Eddy Merckx, going to the front and never looking back. Ever. Chasing her, with an impressive effort was Janna Gillick(MIVA) and Glenowyn Carlson(Oak Bay Bikes) to round out the podium. The Expert Men’s field saw some less familiar faces at the top, with Cody Canning(Trek Red Truck) taking top honors, Kelly Guest(Straight Up Cycles) finishing a minute back, and in his first podium appearance, Jamie Cameron(ProCity Racing) just behind in 3rd.

A special mention goes out to MIVA(Mid Island Velo Association) who had 16 racers in the event, more representation than any other club, even when combined!

Nice photo-heavy blog report from the ProCity team: www.procityracing.com

Race footage from Russell

Event photo gallery by Patrick Burnham: http://Flickr.com/palleus

Our thanks goes out to event organizers Ozzies Cycle, Alberni Valley Riders and ASS(Alberni Single Speeders).

Next CotR race is on October 28th in Ladysmith; Crosstoberfest promises to please - the password for this event is ‘beergarden’.

Report courtesy ‘Vegan Dave’ Shishkoff, Council of Cross

 

Results

Beginner Women, 2 laps )
1 Jen Dosil (Pro City Racing) 0:23:10
2 Talita Almeida (Republic Bikes) 0:24:10
3 Kelsi Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:25:48
4 Joanna Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:26:14
5 Dillon Wright (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 0:32:19
DNF Maegan Taylor (Ind)
 
Beginner Men, 3 laps
1 Sam Ogden (VAC - Pro City) 0:28:46
2 James Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:29:14
3 Mark Grant (Trail Bikes / Eatmore Spouts) 0:30:23
4 Jack Tilley (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 0:31:17
5 Brodie Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:32:32
6 Andrew Barnes (Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes) 0:32:59
7 Anthony Windsor (Cycle Therapy) 0:33:54
8 Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 0:35:23
9 Bill Leach (Tottly Board) 0:37:54
10 Brad Waddell (Alberni SingleSpeeders / Alberni Valley Riders) 0:38:54
 
Intermediate Women, 4 laps
1 Carol Prince (Ind) 0:38:56
2 Cristin Schlossberger (IRC) 0:39:13
3 Seana Wright (Alberni SingleSpeeders / Ozzies Cycles) 0:39:55
4 Cheryl Morch (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:40:24
5 Tarryn Cote (Pro City Racing) 0:41:05
6 Deb Epps (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:41:14
7 Erin Copeland (Ind) 0:41:58
8 Jenn Welsh (Ind) 0:43:07
9 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers) 0:45:39
10 Brenna Pauly (Tripleshot) 0:46:59
11 Glenda Harling (Everti Bikes) 0:47:25
12 Mykelti Berg (MIVA) 0:48:12
13 Jessie Ogden (VAC - Pro City) 0:48:19
14 Kia Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:49:29
15 Jessica Hall (Team No Team) 0:49:35
16 Sylvia Storry (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
17 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
 
Intermediate Men, 5 laps
1 Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Mountain Club) 0:42:21
2 Joel Taylor (VAC - Pro City) 0:42:36
3 Parker Bloom (StuckyLife) 0:42:45
4 Jordan Kinghorn (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 0:42:54
5 Joel Lutz (Ind) 0:43:29
6 Michael Brinton (Ind) 0:43:32
7 Terry McKall (Ind) 0:44:46
8 Clayton Webb (StuckyLife / Broadstreet Cycles) 0:44:55
9 Kyle Waring (MIVA) 0:45:03
10 Geoff Robson (StuckyLife) 0:45:04
11 Dale Black (Ind) 0:45:31
12 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers) 0:45:38
13 Daniel Nanninga (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers) 0:45:43
14 Eamon Simmons (Team Naked) 0:45:48
15 Dave Brown (RCCC) 0:46:18
16 Paul Autun (Cycle Therapy) 0:46:28
17 Stefan Hill (Ind) 0:46:33
18 Alex Hui (Pro City Racing) 0:46:49
19 Armand Hurford (RideRebublic.com) 0:47:33
20 Henri de Boever (Russ Hays) 0:47:37
21 Chris Dickinson (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) 0:48:08
22 David Pechter (RCCC) 0:48:35
23 James Peacock (Ind) 0:49:41
24 David Lounsbury (Blz Out) 0:50:04
25 Will Maartman (Ind) 0:50:39
26 Matt Edwards (Riders Cycles) 0:50:59
27 Renny McClure (StuckyLife) 0:51:08
28 Fraser Crichton (Team Awesome) 0:51:29
29 Matt Wilkie (Ind) 0:51:44
30 Chris Hall (Team No Team) 0:51:45
31 Christopher Magee (Riders Cycles) -1 lap
32 Patrick Burnham (MiVA) -1 lap
DNF Justin Bailey (Performance Bicycles)
 
Open Women, 6 laps
1 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:52:33
2 Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:55:12
3 Glenowyn Carlson (Oak Bay Bikes) 0:55:30
4 Kristenn Magnusson (Arrowsmith MTB Club) 0:55:56
5 Sarah Coney (Local Ride Dr Vie) 1:00:01
6 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot) 1:01:05
7 Christyna Jones (Pro City Racing) 1:02:58
DNF Joele Guynup (Condo Group)
 
Masters Men, 6 laps
1 Ian Smith (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:49:00
2 Sean Cruickshank (Pro City Racing) 0:49:18
3 Sam Whittingham (Team Naked) 0:49:42
4 Robert Russell (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:49:55
5 Bill McMillan (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:50:13
6 Barry Rempel (Oak Bay Bikes Victoria) 0:51:00
7 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) 0:51:03
8 Curtis Schlossberger (IRC) 0:52:03
9 Lee Blais (Alberni SingleSpeeders) 0:52:32
10 Menno Jongsma (MIVA) 0:53:35
11 John Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:53:47
12 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hays) 0:53:59
13 Paul Darby (Russ Hays) 0:54:25
14 Doug Doyle (IRC) 0:54:31
15 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes - Victoria Wheelers) 0:55:00
16 Kirby Villeneuve (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:55:11
17 Shepherd Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association) 0:55:17
18 Paul Brend (IRC/Cameron Law) 0:55:24
19 Guy Ridler (Simons Cycles) 0:56:02
20 Gary Croome (Frontrunners) 0:56:06
21 Glenn Wakeling (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) 0:56:33
22 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith Bikes) 0:57:03
23 Kent Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) 0:57:48
24 Dave Morris (Arrowsmith Bikes) 0:58:22
25 Collin Sim (Alberni Valley Riders) -1 lap
26 Mike Sevcov (Cycle Therapy) -1 lap
27 Dan Clements (RCCC) -1 lap
28 James Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club) -1 lap
29 Dave Pfaffenberger (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
30 Ron Hewitson (Mid Island Velo Association) -1 lap
31 Keith Kenoal (O2) -1 lap
32 Iain Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) -2 laps
DNF Russell Berg (MiVA)
DNF Robin Willard (Ind)
 
Expert, 8 laps
1 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck) 1:03:42
2 Kelly Guest (Straight Up Cycles) 1:04:29
3 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 1:04:46
4 Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hays) 1:04:47
5 Geoffery Homer (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:05:08
6 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 1:05:25
7 Adam de Vos (Trek Red Truck p/b Zed Wheels) 1:05:33
8 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing) 1:05:55
9 Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:06:09
10 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) 1:06:46
11 Wendy Simms (Kona) 1:06:47
12 Halldor Gunnarsson (StuckyLife / Broadstreet Cycles) 1:06:56
13 Rob Parkin (Ind) 1:07:57
14 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 1:08:07
15 Peter Stevenson (Team Whistler) 1:08:24
16 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) 1:08:54
17 David Huntley (Cycle Therapy) 1:10:36
18 Christian Hansen (Team Jenny) 1:11:12
19 Sam Whittingham (Team Naked) 1:12:22
20 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) -1 lap
21 Jordan Duncan (Russ Hays pb Accent Inns) -1 lap
22 Matthew O'Hagan (Ride Okanagan) -1 lap
23 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) -2 laps

GOOGLE

Glamour and Sexy Girls Posing for You and opening wet pussy
Hot Sexy Girl

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login