Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 9/12 18:16 pm - 15 Paralympic Coaches to be Honoured with Coaching Awards


Posted by Editoress on 11/9/12
 

The Canadian Paralympic Commitee congratulates the 15 Paralympic coaches who will be honoured tonight with 2011-12 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Awards at the Petro-Canada Sport Leadership Awards Gala.

These prestigious awards recognize coaches whose athletes have won gold, silver or bronze medals at World Championships, Olympic and Paralympic Games and the Special Olympics World Games.

"Coaching is a great responsibility and those who succeed embrace it with passion and dedication," said Henry Storgaard, CEO of the Canadian Paralympic Committee. "Team Canada returned home from the London 2012 Paralympic Games with 31 medals, including seven gold, 15 silver and nine bronze - and this could not have been achieved without the excellence and professionalism of those being honoured here tonight. On behalf of the Canadian Paralympic Committee, congratulations!"



2012 Petro-Canada Coaching Excellence Award winners - Paralympic

 
Coach Name City Sport Athlete(s)
Chris Nelson Edmonton, AB Para-swimming Amber Thomas
Vladimir Kopecky Kimberley, BC Para-archery Norbert Murphy
Peter Lawless Victoria, BC Para-athletics Michelle Stilwell
Reg Shaw Mission, BC Para-Swimming Nathan Stein
Herb Torrance Vancouver, BC Boccia Marco Dispaltro, Josh Vander Vies
Gord Veldman Victoria, BC Para-swimming Brianna Nelson
Reg Chappell Newmarket, ON Para-swimming Summer Mortimer
Jerry Tonello North York, ON Wheelchair Basketball Men's National Team
Ben Warnock Windsor, ON Para-athletics Virginia McLachlan
Peter Carpenter Montréal, QC Para-swimming Valérie Grand'Maison
Pierre Lamy St-Sauveur, QC Para-swimming Benoit Huot
France Latendresse St. Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC Para-swimming Aurélie Rivard
Sébastien Travers Bromont, QC Para-Cycling Robbi Weldon
Eric Van den Eynde Longueuil, QC Para-cycling Marie-Claude Molnar
Kevin Orr Pelham, AL, USA Wheelchair Rugby Canadian National Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login