Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 19/12 15:31 pm - Durham Cyclocross Classic results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/19/12
 

Results from the Durham Cyclocross Classic at the Heber Down Conservation Area in Whitby ON on Sunday November 18th.

Great Course, Good Turnout and Excellent Support from the Cycling Community.

Special Thanks to:  CRCS Contracting/ 3 Rocs Racing, Bicycles Plus Oshawa, Outdoor Gear Canada, Shimano Canada

 

Photos by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca

 

Results

 

Elite Men
1 Peter Mancini (Esteem Training) 1:01:37
2 Marco Li (Garneau Quebeccor) at 0:24
3 Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle) 1:15
4 Jacques Cormier (Croix De Fer) 2:24
5 Tyson Wagler (Scott 3 Rocs) 2:58
6 John Stewart (Independent) 3:32
7 Niles Vaivars (Independent) 5:29
8 Bayden Pritchard (Speed River CC) 6:23
9 Chris Barson (Coach Chris) -1 lap
10 Nathan Poulton (Independent) -1 lap
11 Jason Massicotte (Independent) -1 lap
12 Francesco D'elia (Independent) -1 lap
13 Alan Reain (Lapdogs CC) -1 lap
 
M1 Men
1 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada) 1:04:22
2 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) at 0:28
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:31
4 Steve Heck (Trek Store Cc) 0:40
5 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club) 2:51
6 Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle) 3:13
7 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's) 3:44
8 Kevin Tearle (Independent) 3:57
9 Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com)
10 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Developments)
11 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
12 Stephane Marcotte (Independent)
DNF Graham Tutti (Sound Solutions)
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory)
DNF William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville)
 
M2 Men
1 Stephane Deshaies (Team IFG) 0:51:20
2 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) at 0:12
3 Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.Com Norco) 2:55
4 Gavin Brown (Erace Cancer Cycling Team) 4:02
5 Martin Mueller (Impala Bicycles) 4:05
6 Jack Sasseville (Team Hardwood/Trek) 4:21
7 Robert Massicotte (Erace Cancer Cycling Team) 5:49
8 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski) 6:50
9 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development) 6:59
10 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 9:02
 
Master Women
1 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction) 0:52:03
2 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) at 1:50
3 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction) 4:45
4 Gillian Hague (Sporting Life) 6:36
5 Kcaitlyn Karouac (Ind) -1 lap
 
M3 Men
1 Patryk Biegalski (BCC) 0:40:06
2 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer) at 0:02
3 James Cook (Can Cycling Mag) 0:19
4 Ciprian Sciuba (Darkhorse Flyers) 0:43
5 Mark Mongemery (Lapdogs CC) 1:05
6 David Montgomery (Ind) 1:31
7 Richard Thomas (Ind) 2:16
8 John Bietola (Impala Bicycles) 2:22
9 Scott Leech (Impala Bicycles) 2:26
10 Paul Dean (Cycles London) 3:16
11 Sam Cohen (Can Cycling Mag) 3:37
12 Francis Morrow (Ind) 3:40
13 Brent Armstrong (Ind) 3:44
14 Ryan Brown (Ind) 3:48
15 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs CC) 3:54
16 Tony Whetham (Impala Bicycles) 3:56
17 Jorge Cabezas (Darkhorse Flyers) 4:59
18 Duane Wagle (Two Wheel Racing) 5:12
19 Mark Carter (ZM Cycling) 5:22
20 Dan Marshal (Ind) 6:16
21 Andrew Robson (Ind) 6:19
22 William Ross (Midweek CC) 7:04
23 Harold Walker (Reynolds Cycling) 7:22
24 Michael Lo (CMBA) 7:35
25 Justin Moore (Ind) 8:05
26 Stephen Proctor (Oshawa CC) 8:25
27 Mark Edey (Ind) 8:29
28 Kris Tobias (Ind) 8:48
29 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory) 9:04
30 Bill Packham (Lapdogs CC) 9:08
31 Ian MacQueen (Hardwood Trek) 9:09
32 Steve Hart (Lapdogs CC) 9:17
33 Don Gilroy (BCC) 9:40
34 Dennis Fong (Midweek CC) -1 lap
35 Henry Au (CMBA) -1 lap
36 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles) -1 lap
37 #237) -1 lap
38 Jason Rodrigues (Ind) -1 lap
39 Pedro Caraballo (Ind) -1 lap
40 Ian Merman (Erace Cancer) -1 lap
 
U17 Men and Women
1 Sam Fuller (Down To Earth) 0:46:31
 
Beginner Men
1 Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers) 0:37:49
2 Chris Bozek (Darkhorse Flyers) at 1:21
3 Liam Parker (Bikes On Wheels) 1:35
4 Lionel Stanley (Ind.) 3:32
5 Ian Gartley (Aquila) 3:45
6 Scott Elliott (BCC) 4:01
7 David Wheelock (Ind.) 4:04
8 Jon Bailey (Ind.) 4:41
9 Mike Clark (Ind.) 5:41
10 Russell Gibbens (Morning Glory) 7:26
11 Kacper Bugat (Ind.) -1 lap
12 Scott Packham (Silent Sports) -1 lap

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login