Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 25/12 20:38 pm - Firemen's Park Cross: Day 2 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/25/12
 

Results from the second day of Firemen's Park Cross in Niagara Falls, ON

 

Photos by Jon Safka, CyclingPhotos.ca

 

Under 17 Men & Women, 15 km (Average Speed 21.5 km/h)
1 Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing - RMU17) 0:41:47
2 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV - CWU17) -1 Lap
3 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15) -1 Lap
4 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15) -1 Lap
5 Jericho Burke (Darkhorse Flyers - RMU17) -2 Laps
 
Beginner Men, 15 km (Average Speed 23.3 km/h)
1 Robin Watt (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Busines - CME.4) 0:38:37
2 Dan Dakin (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CME.4) at 0:34
3 Lionel Stanley (Independent - CME.4) 1:19
4 Mike Clark (Independent - CME.4) -2 Laps
 
Under 15 Men, 12 km (Average Speed 19.0 km/h)
1 Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15) 0:37:56
 
Under 17 Women, 12 km (Average Speed 19.5 km/h)
1 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita - FCV - CWU17) 0:36:57
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Team Attack - CWU15) at 8:33
 
Under 17 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 21.5 km/h)
1 Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing - RMU17) 0:41:47
2 Jericho Burke (Darkhorse Flyers - RMU17) -2 Laps
 
Master 3 Men, 15 km (Average Speed 23.7 km/h)
1 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.3) 0:37:55
2 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.3) at 1:13
3 Matthew Pioro (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 1:27
4 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMC.3) 2:02
5 Marc Joanisse (London Centennial Wheelers - CMMB.3) 2:06
6 John Bietola (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3) 2:32
7 Mark Montgomery (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:42
8 Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:49
9 Brian Rogers (Team Silent Sports - CMMB.3) 4:12
10 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3) 4:50
11 Jorge Cabezas (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) 4:50
12 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 5:06
13 Dan Marshall (Independent - CMMA.3) 5:15
14 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 5:43
15 Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 6:22
16 Michael Lo (Independent - CMMC.3) 6:45
17 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 7:32
18 Henry Au (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNS Gregg Bittman (Team905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMA.3)
DNS Ciprian Scriuba (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3)
DNS Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3)
 
Master Women, 18 km (Average Speed 21.1 km/h)
1 Aly Armstrong (Team Na Consulting - CWMB) 0:51:04
2 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA) at 1:30
3 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB) 2:49
4 Nathalie Mousseau (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWMB) 4:29
5 Robyn Angeles (Independent - CWMB) 4:53
DNF Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWMB)
DNS Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CWMB)
 
Junior Men, 18 km (Average Speed 23.7 km/h)
1 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 0:45:34
2 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing - XMJ.E) at 5:10
 
Master 2 Men, 18 km (Average Speed 22.7 km/h)
1 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2) 0:47:38
2 Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2) at 0:01
3 David Moore (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.2) 0:04
4 Martin Mueller (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.2) 1:49
5 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 2:06
6 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CMMA.2) 2:25
7 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2) 2:37
8 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2) 2:49
9 Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:02
10 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:12
11 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMB.2) 4:54
 
Elite Women, 18 km (Average Speed 21.1 km/h)
1 Briana Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWE.2) 0:51:18
2 Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWJ) at 0:13
3 Antje Thamm (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWE.3) 1:12
4 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store Cycling Club - CWE.2) 1:56
 
Master 1 Men, 24 km (Average Speed 24.6 km/h)
1 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 - CMMC.1) 0:58:33
2 Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle - CMMB.1) at 0:44
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 0:44
4 Graham Jones (Primary Sweet Pete's - CMMB.1) 1:06
5 Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles - CMMA.1) 1:55
6 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 2:27
7 Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMC.1) 2:58
8 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 3:07
9 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1) 3:30
10 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.1) 4:00
11 Steve Deboer (Team905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMB.1) 5:17
 
Elite Men, 24 km (Average Speed 26.0 km/h)
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team - CME.2) 0:55:27
2 Nathan Chown (Team Cf - CME.1) at 0:46
3 Marco Li (Garneau – Quebecor – Norton Rose - CME.1) 1:49
4 Peter Mogg (Steven's Racing p/b The Cyclery - CME.2) 1:58
5 John Stewart (Independent - CME.2) 2:46
6 Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles - CMU23.2) 3:00
7 Jacques Cormier (Croix De Fer - RME.3) 3:51
8 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.3) 3:51
9 Austin Skomra (Element Cycles - RME.4) 4:53
10 Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.3) 5:37
11 Niles Vaivars (Independent - CME.3) 6:17
12 Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart, Inc. - CME.3) 6:25
13 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.3) 8:12
14 Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - CME.2) -1 Lap
15 Francesco D`Elia (Independent - CME.3) -1 Lap
16 Jason Zhu (Independent - CME.3) -1 Lap
17 Brenden Hurley (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.3) -1 Lap
18 Christopher Bozek (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3)
DNF Peter Mancini (esteemtraining.com - CME.2)
DNS Isaac Smith (Blacksmith Cycle - CME.2)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Firemans Cross November 24/12 - November 25/12, Niagara Falls, Ontario

Day 1
Day 2
Day 2, part 2

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login