Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 9/12 19:46 pm - USGP of Cyclo-cross: Deschutes Brewery Cup Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/12
 

The Trek US Grand Prix of Cyclocross presented by Greenware and WD-40 Bike wrapped up in Bend, Oregon on Sunday, as day two of the Deschutes Brewery Cup brought out big crowds and spectacular racing. Sunday's podiums looked surprisingly similar to those of Saturday, as the same three riders made appearances on both the mens and women's races, although the races to get there were markedly different than the previous day's.

 

Men

Bend was once again well represented as Saturday's winner Ryan Trebon (Cannondale - Clement) tried to complete the double, but the race wouldn't play out nearly the same for the lanky Bend resident. A large group of big names emerged on the front early on, with Danny Summerhill (Chipotle Development) leading the charge, spending significant time on the front as he led a long string of riders that included all the heavy hitters in the field. Summerhill battled with Cannondale - Cyclocrossworld.com's Tim Johnson at the front, until Johnson put in a heavy blow to drop the group and move away in a solo effort.

As Johnson steadily gained time on the chase, eventually gaining a 30 second advantage, the original group stayed together as Summerhill continued to lead the chase. Trebon kept a close eye on the group that also included Chris Jones (Rapha-Focus), Adam Craig (Giant - Rabobank), Ben Berden (Raleigh - Clement), Geoff Kabush (Scott - 3Rox) and Yannick Eckman (California Giant - Specialized) among others.

With two laps to go and a surprisingly large group still together, Trebon went on the attack, blowing up the group at two laps to go leaving only Saturday's bronze medalist Adam Craig able to respond. As Johnson rode away for the win, Trebon never looked back as he held on for second, followed by an elated Craig as he earned another podium spot in front of his hometown crowd. A late surge from Jones would earn him a fourth place finish, with U23 standout Yannick Eckman rounding out the top 5 and earning the top spot on the U23 podium. He would be joined by two teammates as California Giant - Specialized swept the U23 podium, with Cody Kaiser finishing second and Tobin Ortenblad in third.

Eckman would finish the series as the U23 series winner ahead of Kaiser in second and Canadian Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada) in third. An absent Jeremy Powers (Rapha - FOCUS) had already secured enough points to take the overall elite victory, with Trebon ending second overall and his Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com's teammate Johnson in third overall.


Women
The women's race separated much earlier, although Saturday's power duo of Katerina Nash and Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team), who finished first and second respectively on the first day of the weekend, found themselves in a bit of trouble early on as both backed off to avoid crashing in a chaotic start on Sunday. The duo would eventually find the front, with Nash going clear early on as teammate Gould took a little longer to work her way through the field. As Gould eventually moved off the front of the chase effort into second, two French riders, Julie Krasniak (Rapha-FOCUS) and Caroline Mani (Raleigh - Clement), were left to chase for third. Mani would eventually shed the rest of the riders, going clear in third, with Krasniak taking up chase, joined by Elle Anderson (LadiesFirst Racing) and the two Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies riders Jade Wilcoxson and Amanda Miller.

Nash, Gould, and Mani would stay away to mirror Saturday's podium in that order, as the Optum riders turned in their best performance of the season with Wilcoxson in fourth and Miller in fifth.

With series leader Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) absent racing in Europe, Gould moved into the lead to win the series, knocking Compton down to second with Krasniak rounding out the overall podium in third.

The Trek US Gran Prix of Cyclocross presented by Greenware® and WD-40 Bike is a four weekend, eight race series comprised of the Planet Bike Cup in Madison, WI, The Derby City Cup, in Louisville, KY; The SmartWool Cup in Fort Collins, CO; and the Deschutes Brewery Cup in Bend OR. They represent the deepest, strongest, and fastest cyclocross fields in a series format on this side of the Atlantic.

In 2012 the USGP is comprised of four C1 UCI races and four C2 races for the professional riders. The USGP categories are comprised of Elite Men, Elite Women, U23 Men, UCI Jrs. 17/18, Single Speed, Masters 35+ and Masters 45+. In addition each weekend features a full schedule of Kids Clinics, Amateur Categories and Expo.

Press release

 

Results from the Deschutes Brewery Cup #2 in Bend Oregon

 

Elite Women, 16.14 km
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Cycling 46:19
2 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Cycling 46:43
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh / Clement 47:08
4 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 47:39
5 Amanda Miller (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 47:40
6 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 47:41
7 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-FOCUS 47:59
8 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes 48:01
9 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 48:10
10 Crystal Anthony (USA) CycloCrossWorld.com 48:16
11 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 48:26
12 Amanda Carey (USA) Volkswagen Boise 48:26
13 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Peterson Racing p/b Spokesowome 48:29
14 Wendy Simms (Can) KONA 48:34
15 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh / Clement 48:50
16 Serena Gordon (USA) Silverado p/b Sunnyside Sports 48:52
17 Alice Pennington (USA) Kona 49:37
18 Jessica Cutler (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue C 49:57
19 Jenni Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing 50:10
20 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel 50:22
21 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 50:30
22 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M 51:27
23 Jayne Mclaughlin (GBr) Zuster Cycling 51:58
24 Evelyn Dong (USA) White Pine Touring 52:00
25 Joele Guynup (USA) Condo Group 52:53
26 Natalie Koncz (USA) Zuster Cycling 53:17
27 Katie J Melena (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobst -1 Lap
28 Jana Repulski (USA) Broken Spoke Cycling -1 Lap
29 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross -1 Lap
30 Shantel Koenig (Can) redbike -1 Lap
31 Alexandra Burton (USA) Upper Echelon Fitness -1 Lap
32 Sara Fletcher (USA) West Coast Women's Cycling p/b -2 Laps
DNF Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
DNS Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-FOCUS
DNS Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team
DNS Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Ellen Sherrill (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster
DNS Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health
 
Junior Men, 16.14 km
1 Logan Owen (USA) Redline 42:16
2 Garrett Gerchar (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 44:36
3 Maxx Chance (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclocross 45:03
4 Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Junior Development Cyc 45:11
5 David Lombardo (USA) Verdigris-Village CX 45:23
6 Josey Weik (USA) IS CORP 45:24
7 Ian Mcpherson (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 45:54
8 Tyler Schwartz (USA) SDG/Felt 45:57
9 Anders Nystrom (USA) BYRDS 46:01
10 Stephen Bassett (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 46:03
11 Nicholas Torraca (USA) Mad Duck Racing 46:43
12 Skyler Mackey (USA) Team Soundpony 47:05
13 Nevin Whittemore (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 47:35
14 Nolan Brady (USA) Old town Bicycle 48:09
15 Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity 48:21
16 David O'brien (USA) Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW 48:30
17 Douglas Hall (USA) The TEAM/SoCal Cross 49:30
18 Javier Colton (USA) Bend Endurance Academy 49:54
19 Eric Botos (USA) boise young riders develpoment 50:09
20 Nathaniel Morse (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling T -2 Lap
21 William Barta (USA) BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Develo -4 Lap
DNS Austin Vincent (USA) Frontrunners
DNS Max Toeldte (Can) BYRDS
DNS Jake Perrin (USA) Hutchs/Bend Dental/Lowes
 
Elite Men, 24.21 km
1 Timothy Johnson (USA) Volkswagen/peopleforbikes/Cannondale 1:01:09
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Clement 1:01:24
3 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Rabobank Team 1:01:28
4 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-FOCUS 1:01:44
5 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) California Giant/Specialized 1:01:48
6 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement 1:01:48
7 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 1:01:57
8 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 1:01:59
9 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 1:02:20
10 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 1:02:27
11 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline 1:02:29
12 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 1:02:36
13 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:03:02
14 Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR 1:03:11
15 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:03:11
16 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:03:24
17 Matt Shriver (USA) Ind 1:03:30
18 Brian Matter (USA) RACC pb GG 1:03:49
19 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 1:03:52
20 Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT 1:04:15
21 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team 1:04:19
22 Shawn Milne (USA) CyclocrossWorld.com 1:04:23
23 Kevin Noiles (Can) cyclocrossracing.com 1:04:28
24 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 1:04:53
25 Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt 1:04:56
26 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ind 1:05:07
27 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Ind 1:05:12
28 Craig Richey (Can) SponsorConnected.com p/b Ridley 1:05:17
29 Brennan Wodtli (USA) Ind 1:05:19
30 Jake Wells (USA) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 1:05:36
31 Aaron Schooler (Can) Norco Bicycles - SRI Importing 1:05:52
32 Mike Sherer (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:05:56
33 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing 1:05:59
34 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:06:01
35 Eric Thompson (USA) Plan C p/b Challenge Tires 1:06:02
36 Aaron Bradford (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster 1:06:32
37 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:06:33
38 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 1:06:33
39 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona/Team S&M 1:06:40
40 Michael van den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart 1:06:56
41 Damian Schmitt (USA) Silverado Gallery/Sunnyside Sport 1:07:11
42 Tyler Coplea (USA) Ind 1:07:30
43 Paul Lacava (USA) Giant Bicycles 1:07:41
44 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 1:08:02
45 Josh Kelley (USA) Bailey Bikes SPY 1:08:18
46 Chris Brandt (USA) Honey StinGer/BontraGer -2 Laps
47 Brent Gorman (USA) Volkswagen Boise -2 Laps
48 Alex Work (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster -2 Laps
49 Bjorn Fox (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team -2 Laps
50 Brandon Cross (USA) cole sport -2 Laps
51 Scott Chapin (USA) Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster -2 Laps
52 Patrick Means (USA) Team S&M -2 Laps
53 Cody Peterson (USA) Hutchs Bicycles -3 Laps
54 Sean Leader (USA) CycleWorks -3 Laps
55 Kolby Preble (USA) CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross -3 Laps
56 James Williams (USA) Adventures Edge -3 Laps
57 Phil Grove (USA) Hammer Nutrition -5 Laps
DNF Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-FOCUS
DNF Bill Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
DNF Giancarlo Dalle Angelini (USA) Don Walker Cycles
DNF Zane Godby (USA) Clif Bar junior development
DNF Chris Thibodeau (USA) SHO-AIR/S.E.R.T./ T.O.N.C
DNS Shaun Adamson (Can) Velocity Cycling Club
DNS Erik Hamilton (USA) Tokyo Joes/Whole Foods
DNS Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt
DNS Jesse Rients (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective/Penn
DNS Kendal Johnson (USA) California Polytechnic
DNS Luke Demoe (USA) Evviva/Stoemper
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA) Plan C p/b Challenge Tires
DNS David Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory
DNS Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
DNS Nathan Brown (USA) Superfly Cycles

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login