Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 19/13 18:32 pm - Track World Cup Mexico: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/13
 

Results from the 3rd day of the Track World Cup in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 3:25.836
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:26.428
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:31.936
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:33.489
5 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 3:36.043
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:36.703
7 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:37.930
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:38.439
9 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 3:39.016
10 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 3:39.118
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:39.687
12 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:41.832
13 Georgia Baker (Australia) 3:42.032
14 Minhye Lee (Korea) 3:42.751
15 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 3:42.962
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:43.383
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:44.385
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3:52.415
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 4:02.481
20 Stephanie Torres (Ecuador) 4:14.424
 
Scratch Race
1 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
2 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) -1 lap
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
5 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) -1 lap
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) -1 lap
7 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) -1 lap
8 Gillian Carleton (Canada) -1 lap
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap
10 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
11 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) -1 lap
12 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) -1 lap
13 Georgia Baker (Australia) -1 lap
14 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) -1 lap
15 Elinor Barker (Team USN) -1 lap
16 Lisa Fischer (Germany) -1 lap
17 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) -1 lap
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) -1 lap
19 Minhye Lee (Korea) -1 lap
DNS Stephanie Torres (Ecuador)
 
Standings after 5 of 6 events
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 10 pts
2 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 18
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 25
4 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 34
5 Laurie Berthon (France) 39
6 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 43
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 45
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 45
9 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 48
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 51
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 53
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 54
13 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 56
14 Georgia Baker (Australia) 63
15 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 67
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 67
17 Minhye Lee (Korea) 75
18 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 78
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 80
DSQ Stephanie Torres (Ecuador)
 
Time Trial
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 34.562
2 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 35.561
3 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 35.675
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 35.714
5 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.755
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.871
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 35.907
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 36.169
9 Minhye Lee (Korea) 36.522
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 36.707
11 Georgia Baker (Australia) 36.754
12 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 36.878
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 37.000
14 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 37.283
15 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 37.414
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 37.490
17 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 37.781
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.298
19 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 39.351
 
FInal Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14 pts
2 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 21
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 31
4 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 36
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 46
6 Laurie Berthon (France) 46
7 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 53
8 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 56
9 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 58
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 59
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 68
12 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 70
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 71
14 Georgia Baker (Australia) 74
15 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 79
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 83
17 Minhye Lee (Korea) 84
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 95
19 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 97
DSQ Stephanie Torres (Ecuador)

 

Men Keirin
 
Final 1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
5 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Final 7-12
7 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
8 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
9 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
10 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
11 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
12 Marc Schroeder (Germany)

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Conor) 9.633
2 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.682
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 9.702
4 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo) 9.716
5 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 9.737
6 Peter Lewis (Australia) 9.747
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.772
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 9.786
9 Michaël D'almeida (France) 9.795
10 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad) 9.807
11 Denis Shurshin (Russia) 9.813
12 Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo) 9.823
13 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 9.850
14 Kevin Sireau (France) 9.864
15 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.888
16 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.895
17 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 9.902
18 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 9.911
19 Mitchell Bullen (Australia) 9.914
20 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 9.954
21 Chao Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 9.958
22 Jiren Wei (Giant Pro Cycling) 9.959
23 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 9.965
24 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad) 9.984
25 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 9.994
26 Andrey Russkikh (Russia) 9.997
27 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.999
28 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Reyno De Navarra-Conor) 10.033
29 Yong Feng (Giant Pro Cycling) 10.037
30 Richard Assmus (Germany) 10.054
31 Joe Veloce (Canada) 10.059
32 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 10.060
33 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.063
34 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.063
35 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 10.089
36 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina) 10.102
37 Makuru Wada (Japan) 10.114
38 Andriy Kutsenko (Ukraine) 10.189
39 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 10.195
40 Qiming Wang (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.238
41 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela) 10.341
42 Bernardo Mejia (Mexico) 10.498
43 Haseem Mclean (BGN Sports Management) 10.499
44 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.532
45 Davide Ceci (Team Ceci Dreambike) 10.570
46 Jose Arturo Rodriguez (Mexico) 10.605
47 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 10.919
48 Christian Grazian (Italy) 10.948
49 Rene Magaña (El Salvador) 11.432
Top 16 riders advance 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Conor)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
2 Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo)
 
Heat 6
1 Peter Lewis (Australia)
2 Denis Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
 
Heat 4
1 Michaël D'almeida (France)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
Winner of each heat advancees to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Shurshin (Russia)
2 Kevin Sireau (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
Winners of each heat advance to Semifinals B.
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2 Nikita Shurshin (RusVelo)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Shurshin (Russia)
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Conor)
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
2 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
Winners advance to Semfinal, losers races 5-8 final
 
5-8 Final
5 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
6 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
7 Peter Lewis (Australia)
8 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Conor)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany)
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for Bronze
 
FInal
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Reyno De Navarra-Conor)
4 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Yulei Xu (China)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
5 Kanako Kase (Japan)
6 Gleydimar Tapia (Venezuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling )
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad )
3 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
6 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad )
4 Olivia Montauban (France)
5 Erika Alanis (Mexico)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
7 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
4 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno De Navarra-Conor )
5 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
6 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
7 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to the Second Round, remainder to First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
HEat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Erika Alanis (Mexico)
3 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno De Navarra-Conor )
4 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Olivia Montauban (France)
2 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo )
3 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
4 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
5 Gleydimar Tapia (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Kanako Kase (Japan)
3 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad )
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
5 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
4 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Tianshi Zhong (China)
4 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad )
 
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling )
2 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Yulei Xu (China)
4 Olivia Montauban (France)
5 Virginie Cueff (France)
DSQ Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Final
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling )
3 Yulei Xu (China)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS)
6 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
7 Virginie Cueff (France)
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
9 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad )
10 Miriam Welte (Germany)
11 Olivia Montauban (France)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login