Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 17/00 6:59 am - Effingham Information, Women's MTB Clinic, Midi Libre, Giro


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/00
 

Effingham Road Race

Hosted by: St. Catharines Cycling Club, and Ziggy's Cycling Club Inc.

Date: Sunday, May 21st, 2000.

Schedule:

GroupStart TimeEntry FeeDistance(km)
1. Senior 3 Men9:00 am $3075
* Junior Men9:00 am $2075
* Cadet Men 9:00 am $2045
2. Master A (30-39) Men 9:05 am $3075
3. Senior 1 / 2 Men11:30 am $30125
4. Master B, C, D (40+) Men11:35 am $3075
* Senior & Master Women 11:35 am$3075
* Junior Women11:35 am$2045



All riders will receive a food ticket for a BBQ chicken burger and garden
salad.

Directions to Effingham Road Race

>From Toronto / Hamilton:
* Take QEW towards Niagara
* Exit at Rd. 24 South to Vineland Station (Victoria Ave. S.)
* Continue on Rd. 24 for approximately 15 kms.
* Turn Left onto Rd. 20. Proceed for 6.5 kms.
* Turn Left onto Effingham Street. Proceed past orchards for 1 km
* Look for marshals to direct you to parking.

>From U.S. / Canada Border:
* From QEW in Niagara Falls
* Exit at Rd. 20 West (Lundy's Lane)
* Proceed 20 km West to Effingham Street
* Turn Right onto Effingham Street. Proceed past orchards for 1 km
* Look for marshals to direct you to parking.


Fly Gurlz Mountain Bike Camp!

Fly Gurlz is proud and excited to be bringing another Women's Mountain Bike Clinic to Boler Mountain Bike Centre in London. We had a FANTASTIC turnout last year and wish nothing more than to exceed those numbers for 2000! 7 members of our team are confirmed for rider instruction, along with 3 very special guest coaches. As you can imagine this makes for an excellent coach/student ratio! This clinic welcomes women of all ages and ability levels - we cater and design our coaching around each and every person who attends!

Fly Gurlz Mountain Bike Clinic
Boler Mountain Bike Centre, London, Ontario
July 1 & 2
9 am - 4 pm each day
Gourmet cook Katherine is back for another great year of cooking!
Groovy Fly Gurlz T-Shirt with registration - sized small for women!
Bikes available for rental

Team members attending:

Wendy Simms - elite racer, NCCP level one MTB coach
Heather King - elite racer
Sigrid Hynscht - expert racer & OMBI level one MTB instructor
Michelle Ward - team manager & NCCP level one MTB coach
Karley Cunningham - expert racer
Dana Wagler - Junior racer
Barb Brzezicki - Expert downhill racer

Guest Coaches:

Dan Marshall - Elite rider and founder of the University Cup, NCCP Level One
Steve Copeland - Expert racer & brilliant mechanic
Angela Mawdsley - 1999 Provincial Champion, OMBI Level One

Call us for information or a brochure!
519-599-6887

Thanks to: Boler Mountain Bike Centre & Tim Oliver, Squire John's, Rocky Mountain, Bell Sports, Continental, Powerbar, OGC Sport, Camelback, Sugoi, Pedros, Spy Optic, Chico Racing, Southpaw, Banana Seat Productions & Bell Sports Canada for helping to make clinics like these possible!

Michelle Ward
Sigrid Hynscht
Fly Gurlz


GP Cycliste du Midi Libre
Stage 2: Port-Barcarès to Narbonne (Aude), 185 km

1. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4.28:21. (41,386 km/h)
2. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
3. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Telekom
4. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel
5. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
6. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) FdJ
7. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8. Julian Dean (NZL) US Postal
9. Christophe Capelle (Fra) BigMat
10. Médéric Clain (Fra)
11. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Delatour
12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r
13. Stéphane Heulot (Fra) FdJ
14. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
15. Gerhardt Trampusch (Aut) Telekom .

24. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
32. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom all s.t
76. Chris Boardman (Gbr) Credit Agricole 1:42.

GC:

1. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 9.35:00
2. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour at 0:01.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) FdJ 0:09.
4. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Telekom 0:11.
5. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:15.
6. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel
7. Julian Dean (NZL) US Postal
8. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
9. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel
10. Gerhardt Trampusch (Aut) Telekom .

14. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole all s.t.
45. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 1:01.
52. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Delatour 1:12.
103. Chris Boardman (Gbr) Credit Agricole 10:41.


Giro Stage 4 Official Results
Scalea to Matera, 235km

1. CIPOLLINI Mario (ITA) Saeco - Valli & Valli 6h 16' 58"
2. KONYSHEV Dmitri (RUS) Fassa Bortolo
3. MARTINELLO Silvio (ITA) Team Polti
4. MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros - Generali
5. GUTIERREZ CATALUNA Jose Enrique (ESP) Kelme - Costa Blanca
6. ONGARATO Alberto (ITA) Mobilvetta design - Rossin
7. REBELLIN Davide (ITA) Liquigas - Pata
8. MARIN Ruben (COL) Aguardiente nectar - Selle Italia
9. BRAIKIA Tayeb (DEN) Linda McCartney racing team
10. LEDANOIS Yvon (FRA) La Francaise des Jeux
11. MORENI Cristian (ITA) Liquigas - Pata
12. VICIOSO ARCOS Angel (ESP) Kelme - Costa Blanca
13. DOUMA Vladimir (UKR) Ceramica Panaria - Gaerne
14. PICCOLI Mariano (ITA) Lampre - Daikin
15. SAVOLDELLI Paolo (ITA) Saeco - Valli & Valli
16. DI LUCA Danilo (ITA) Cantina Tollo
17. CASAGRANDE Francesco (ITA) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
18. KOKORINE Vitali (RUS) Amica Chips - Tacconi sport
19. MANZONI Mario (ITA) Mobilvetta design - Rossin
20. TOSATTO Matteo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
33. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei
48. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei .
54. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Polti
56. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno all s.t.

GC

1. MORENI Cristian (ITA) Liquigas - Pata 20:09':17
2. TOSATTO Matteo (ITA) Fassa Bortolo 0:01
3. GUTIERREZ CATALUNA Jose Enrique (ESP) Kelme - Costa Blanca 0:11
4. CIPOLLINI Mario (ITA) Saeco - Valli & Valli 0:14
5. NOE Andrea (ITA) Mapei - Quick step 0:22
6. HRUSKA Jan (CZE) Vitalicio Seguros - Generali 0:28
7. SAVOLDELLI Paolo (ITA) Saeco - Valli & Valli s.t.
8. BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ Hernan (COL) Aguardiente nectar - Selle Italia s.t.
9. RUBIERA VIGIL Jose Luis (ESP) Kelme - Costa Blanca 0:34
10. GUALDI Domenico (ITA) Mobilvetta design - Rossin 0:35
11. DOMINGUEZ DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros - Generali s.t.
12. VELO Marco (ITA) Mercatone Uno - Albacom 0:36
13. REBELLIN Davide (ITA) Liquigas - Pata 0:37
14. FIGUERAS Giuliano (ITA) Mapei - Quick step s.t.
15. MCRAE William Chann (USA) Mapei - Quick step s.t.
16. FRIGO Dario (ITA) Fassa Bortolo 0:38
17. GONTCHAR Serguei (UKR) Liquigas - Pata s.t.
18. TONKOV Pavel (RUS) Mapei - Quick step 0:39
19. GARZELLI Stefano (ITA) Mercatone Uno - Albacom 0:41
20. DI LUCA Danilo (ITA) Cantina Tollo 0:42

28. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei 0:43
31. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola 0:47
36. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Polti 0:49
56. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 1:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login