Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 31/13 15:54 pm - Masters World Championships: Thursday Pm Results


Posted by Editoress on 01/31/13
 

Results from the afternoon races at the 2013 Masters World Championships in Louisville, Kentucky.

Canadian took home 3 medals on the first day that Finals were held.

 

James Laird took gold in the 60-64 race this afternoon.  In the morning races, Albertan Peter Lawrence finished 2nd to Steve Tilford in the 50-54 race and Robin Willard finished 3rd in the Men's 65-69 race.

 

AM results

 

Women 30-34
1 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 46:18
2 Brianne Marshall (USA) NoTubes Endurance Racing 47:53
3 Andrea Wilson (USA) Ind 48:39
4 Alyssa Severn (USA) My Wife Inc 52:37
5 Sarah Fredrickson (USA) Speedway Wheelmen 55:15
6 Katherine Williams (USA) Team Belladium 56:46
7 Romany Mcnamara (USA) Ind 59:45
8 Amanda Bye (USA) Naked Women's Racing 1:03:41
9 Catherine Watkins (USA) Team Higher Gear/Higher Gear Ch 1:04:55
10 Rebecca Zink (USA) Ind 1:07:48
11 Sarah Farverstaub (USA) Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Ste -1 lap
12 Ellen Ruotsala (USA) Sound Velo Cycling Club -1 lap
DNS Amanda Schaper (USA) Ritte CX Team
 
Women 45-49
1 Antonia Leal (USA) Planet Bike 30:36
2 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stans Notubes Elite Womens Team 31:44
3 Geraldine Schulze (USA) Bio Wheels Racing 31:55
4 Kirsten Begg-Swider (USA) Cycle-Smart Inc. 32:23
5 Joan Orgeldinger (USA) Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBel 33:54
6 Kim Bishop (USA) MSG Cyclocross/Tri Cities Road 35:52
7 Sharon Gregg (USA) Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Cl 37:59
8 Sandra Deegan (Can) Novofit 360 Compass Racing 44:43
 
Men 55-59
1 Henry Kramer (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Sp 37:43
2 Randy Shields (USA) Hearts Racing Club 37:47
3 Thomas Hayles (USA) Ind 38:09
4 Norman Kreiss (USA) California Giant Cycling 38:24
5 Jim Gentes (USA) buy-cell.com 38:43
6 Scott Paisley (USA) MVC/Blue Wheel/Monticello Velo 38:58
7 Benny Andersson (Swe) Trek Sweden Racing 40:03
8 Colin Funk (Can) First Capital Cycling Kingston 40:14
9 Edwin Rambuski (USA) Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambusk 40:56
10 Alan Blanchard (USA) Century Road Club Assoc 40:57
11 Rudy Sroka (USA) Team Lake Effect/Lake Effect Cycling 41:09
12 Dag Selander (Nor) Team Plan C 41:15
13 Joe Fabris (USA) Fightin' Bobas 41:47
14 John Thompson (USA) Team Plan Cycling 42:02
15 Brad Young (USA) Woodstock Bicycle Club 42:17
16 Russell Thorstrom (USA) Intermountain Cycling Organization 42:19
17 Jeffrey Craft (USA) Team Lake Effect/Lake Effect Cycyling 42:24
18 William Wellsman (Can) Pro City Racing 42:27
19 Wayne Simon (USA) ENZO'S Cycling 42:42
20 William Stevens (USA) Spin Arts Cycling 43:13
21 Laurent Mclaughlin (USA) Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 44:33
22 David Delperdang (USA) North Iowa Spin 44:52
23 Mark Mcgeen (USA) Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD 45:20
24 John Bliss (USA) Team Kappius 45:37
25 Richard Mauney (USA) Toyota Forklifts/Sport Factory 46:06
26 Mark Wolowiec (USA) Flying Rhino Cycling Club 46:10
27 Thomas Prehn (USA) Boulder Running Company Cycling 46:19
28 Jeffrey Schepper (USA) Speedway Wheelmen 46:25
29 Mathew Baroli (USA) Wolverine Sports Club 46:43
30 Kevin Saint Clair (USA) BiKyle/Mazur Coaching/Mainline 46:57
31 Jay Thornton (USA) Ind 47:06
32 William Kuster (USA) Ind 47:26
33 Gary Dalton (USA) Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling /Swamp 48:21
34 Chris Black (USA) Morgan Stanley /Specialized 48:41
35 John Reimbold (USA) Heckawee 48:50
36 Jeff Tripp (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery /Blue Steel 49:10
37 Dennis Smith (USA) Bike Line 49:20
38 Marshall Leininger (USA) Stark Velo 49:25
39 Brad Demott (USA) Gray Goat Sports 49:35
41 Mike West (USA) Pikes Peak Velo -1 lap
42 Mark Luke (USA) Platinum Performance Cycling Team -1 lap
43 Gilles Cordier (Can) Kunstadt sports cycling -1 lap
44 Kevin Breckenmaker (USA) ERA Cycling -1 lap
45 Randy Rhoads (USA) Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal -1 lap
46 Ian Searle (USA) Team Double Check -1 lap
47 Richard Bauch (USA) Colavita Racing/Colavita Racing -1 lap
48 Thomas Wilson (USA) Ind -1 lap
49 David Conrad (USA) Localcycling.com/Slimenundgross -1 lap
50 Steven Vorderman (USA) Don Galligher-DRT Consulting -1 lap
51 Andrew Mishlove (USA) Hampshire Cycle Club -1 lap
52 Stewart Seaholm (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com -2 laps
DNF Robert Downs (USA) Planet Bike
DNS David Coar (USA) Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel
DNS Bruce Los (USA) Ind
DNS Graham Milner (USA) San Diego Cyclo Vets
 
Women 40-44
1 Susan Butler (USA) Ind 29:12
2 Kristin Weber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 29:50
3 Linda Sone (USA) Crossniacs 30:48
4 Catherine Moore (USA) The Spokesman 31:33
5 Sally Price (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health 32:26
6 Janie Dalton (USA) Missing Link/ 3rd Rail 33:01
7 Sarah Matchett (USA) Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Cycling Team 33:23
8 Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio/Scenic 33:37
9 Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Team Athletix Benefitting Global 34:05
10 Traci Rodosta (USA) Breakaway Velo 34:31
11 Samantha Brode (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health 35:36
12 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing 35:40
13 Aleks Macklem (Can) LAMPREY SYSTEMS 35:43
14 Susan Adamkovics (USA) Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBel 36:45
15 Laureen Coffelt (USA) Los Locos 37:28
16 Kimberly Thomas (USA) Velo City Cycles 38:25
17 Heather Heinrich (USA) Wooden Wheels Racing 38:52
18 Michelle Stoll (USA) CROSS PROPZ RACING 39:16
19 Julie Paisant (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 39:57
DNS Lara Marek (USA) MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl Masters
DNS Heather Mcwilliamsmierzejews (USA) Boulder Orthopedics
 
Men 60-64
1 James Laird (Can) First Capital Cycling 44:05
2 D, Douglas Long (USA) 360 Racing 44:10
3 Harold Parker (USA) 360 Racing 44:13
4 Buff Hopper (USA) Team Double Check 44:13
5 Gregory Pautsch (USA) Planet Bike 45:39
6 Charles Townsend (USA) St Paul Bicycle Racing Club 46:02
7 David Beals (USA) Team NYCROSS.com/nycross.com 47:28
8 Thomas Gee (USA) Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center 48:42
9 Kerry Shields (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 49:31
10 Larry Yancey (USA) Boston Mountain Cyclists 50:16
11 Chuck Gillis (USA) Garneau Custom 51:21
12 David Linden (USA) TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCling 51:41
13 Nunzio Dibiasi (USA) ERA Cycling 52:14
14 Torre Smitherman (USA) Ind 53:52
15 Timothy Tarte (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 54:48
16 Charles South (USA) Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Steel 55:42
17 Jerry White (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery 56:38
18 Michael Wynnyk (USA) Crosshairs Cycling -1 Lap
19 Chris Canfield (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport -2 Laps
DNF Daniel Meyer (USA Loon State Cyclists

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login