Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 10/13 10:35 am - Pan Am Track Champs: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/10/13
 

Two Canadian sprinters broke the 10-second barrier in the 200m qualifying round at the 2013 UCI Pan American Track Cycling Championships in Mexico City on Saturday.

Joseph Veloce of Fonhtill, Ontario, who raced for Canada at the 2012 Olympic Games, qualified third-fastest with a time of 9.802 seconds, while Hugo Barrette of Cap-aux-Meules, Quebec, was fourth in 9.864. The third Canadian sprinter, Stéphane Cossette of Chicoutimi, Quebec, was 15th in 10.118, despite suffering from illness.

“We know that the track here is very fast, but it’s remarkable to see these young sprinters posting such strong times,” said sprint coach Yannick Morin. “It’s very promising for the future.”

All three riders won their opening round matchups to move to the 1/8 final, where Veloce and Barrette both advanced to the quarter final.

Veloce beat Flavio Wagner of Brazil to move up to Sunday’s semifinal. Veloce was the sole Canadian sprinter advancing to the semi-finals, to be held Sunday.

Barrette, meanwhile, lost to Leandro Hernand Bottasso of Argentina in three rides in the quarter finals, but went on to win the 5-8 final with a strong ride from the front to take fifth spot overall.

Cossette lost his race in the 1/8 final and was relegated to the repêchage, where he finished second to end his tournament.

Also racing Saturday was Alison Beveridge in the Women’s Omnium. A bout of illness in the morning left her below par in the Flying Lap and the Points Race, however, she bounced back in the afternoon to finish third in the Eimination race.

Rémi Pelletier-Roy was also scheduled to race in the Men’s Omnium, but was forced to withdraw due to illness.

Report Courtesy Cycling Canada

 

Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

 

 

Results from the 4th day of racing (February 9th) in Mexico City

 

Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 13.707
2 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 14.106
3 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 14.345
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 14.592
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 14.606
6 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 14.873
7 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 14.997
8 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 15.880
9 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 15.905
 
Points Race
1 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 77 pts
2 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 62
3 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 47
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 25
5 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 13
6 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 10
7 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 9
8 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 3
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2
 
Elimination
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
2 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America)
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
5 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela)
6 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
7 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
8 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile)
9 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico)
 
Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 6 pts
2 Angie Sabrina Gonzales (Venezuela) 12
3 Elizabeth Newell (United States of America) 12
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 14
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 16
6 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 16
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 17
8 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 17
9 Carolina Andrea Oyarzo Manriquez (Chile) 25

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela) 9.709
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.731
3 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 9.802
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.864
5 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 9.893
6 Kevin Mansker (United States of America) 9.896
7 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Brazil) 9.911
8 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela) 9.917
9 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 9.935
10 Anderson Parra Cortes (Colombia) 9.950
11 Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 9.980
T12 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 10.067
T12 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.067
14 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 10.098
15 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 10.118
16 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela) 10.151
17 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba) 10.161
18 Ogando Reynoso Jonatan (Dominican Republic) 10.283
19 Ivan Delis Lopez (Cuba) 10.324
20 Bernardo Emmanuel Mejia Guerrero (Mexico) 10.364
21 Luis Alberto Montoya Milanes (Cuba) 10.405
22 Claudio Fabian Joly (Argentina) 10.437
23 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil) 10.477
24 Jóse Arturo Rodriguez (Mexico) 10.537
25 Ramos Vargas Alberto Rafael (Dominican Republic) 10.572
26 Caio Moretto Buoni (Brazil) 10.639
27 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.689
28 Magana Rene (El Salvador) 10.798
29 Marvin Quesada (Costa Rica) 11.000
30 Jeison Felipe Pastrian Contreras (Chile) 11.091
31 Marco Guillen (Costa Rica) 11.120
32 Crispin Castillo Jean Carlos (Dominican Republic) 11.367
33 Luis Hernan Velasquez Andrade (Chile) 11.391
34 José Chacón (Costa Rica) 11.770
DNS Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela) 10.700
2 Jóse Arturo Rodriguez (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) DNS
 
Heat 3
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.674
2 Claudio Fabian Joly (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.631
2 Luis Alberto Montoya Milanes (Cuba)
 
Heat 5
1 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 10.547
2 Bernardo Emmanuel Mejia Guerrero (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Kevin Mansker (United States of America) 10.491
2 Ivan Delis Lopez (Cuba)
 
Heat 7
1 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.621
2 Ogando Reynoso Jonatan (Dominican Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.516
2 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)
 
Heat 9
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.398
2 Yhonny Araujo (Venezuela)
 
Heat 10
1 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 10.334
2 Anderson Parra Cortes (Colombia)
 
Heat 11
1 Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 10.265
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 12
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.463
2 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
WInners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela) 10.419
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Baranoski (United States of America) 10.688
2 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.465
2 Stéphane Cossette (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.313
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina) 10.542
2 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela)
 
Heat 6
1 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.521
2 Kevin Mansker (United States of America)
Winners advance to Quarter final, Losers to Repechage
 
1/8 Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.230
2 Kevin Mansker (United States of America)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 2
1 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela) 10.558
2 Stéphane Cossette (Canada)
3 Kacio Fonseca Da Silva Freitas (Brazil)
Winners advance to Quarter final
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela)
2 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela) DNS DNS
 
Heat 2
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.065   10.387
2 Matthew Baranoski (United States of America)   10.375
 
Heat 3
1 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.342 10.296
2 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 4
1 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)   10.970 10.987
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.537
Winners advance to SemiFinal, Losers to 5-8 Final
 
5-8 Final
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.611
6 Matthew Baranoski (United States of America)
7 Flavio Wagner Cipriano (Brazil)
8 Ángel Pulgar (Venezuela)

 

Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 13.013
2 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 13.194
3 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 13.259
4 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) 13.351
5 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 13.530
6 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 13.570
7 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 13.614
8 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 13.634
9 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 13.637
10 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 13.829
11 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) 14.075
DNS Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
 
Points Race
1 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 65 pts
2 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 56
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 47
4 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 42
5 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 39
6 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) 29
7 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 28
8 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 27
9 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 25
10 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 12
11 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) -38
 
Elimination
1 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico)
2 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela)
4 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile)
5 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
6 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala)
7 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
8 Marcos Crespo (Argentina)
9 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
10 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica)
11 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 6 pts
2 José Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mexico) 12
3 Pablo Jacob Seisdedos Duque (Chile) 12
4 Julio Padilla Miranda (Guatemala) 14
5 Marcos Crespo (Argentina) 18
6 Isaac Yaguaro (Venezuela) 19
7 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 19
8 Gideoni Redrigues Monteiro (Brazil) 19
9 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 20
10 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 27
11 Oscareli Salazar (Costa Rica) 32

 

Women Sprint
 
Final
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.123/11.396
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3 Gleidimar Tapia (Venezuela) 11.724/11.856
4 Marynes Chiquin Prada (Venezuela)
 
5 Madalyn Godby (United States of America)
6 Missy Erickson (United States of America)
7 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
8 Karen Cruz (El Salvador)
9 Frany María Fong (México)
10 Erika Alanis (México)
11 Laura Arias (Cuba)
12 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
13 Aline Patricia Tamez (México)
14 Yamilet Jiménez (Guatemala)
15 Hyriah Karollyn Tiemann (Brazil)
16 Wellyda Regisle Dos Santos (Brazil)
17 Marvia Nathalye Pérez (Guatemala)
18 Claudia G Romero (Guatemala)
19 Cassandra Rodríguez (Costa Rica)
 
Madison.
1 México (Diego Jonathan Yépez/Ramón Aguirre) 26 pts (+2 laps)
2 Argentina (Walter Fernando Pérez/Eduardo Sepúlveda) 35
3 Cuba (Jan Carlos Arias/Ramón Luis Martin) 19
4 Colombia (Juan Sebastián Molano/William David Muñoz) 19
5 Venezuela (Richard Ochoa/Máximo Rojas) 11
DNF Chile (Joaquín Maximil Coñuen Banda/Pablo Matías Reyes)
DNF Brazil (Armando Reis Dacosta/Thiago BRA Duarte)
DNF Guatemala (Dorian Javier Monterroso/Daniel Quicibal Romeo)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login