Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/13 10:43 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/13
 

Results from Day 1 of the 2013 Track World Championships in Minsk, Belarus

 

Photo gallery by Guy Swarbrick, TrackCycling

 

Results

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:30.206
2 Amy Cure (Australia ) 3:33.366
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia ) 3:34.273
4 Laura Brown (Canada) 3:37.736
5 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:38.269
6 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:38.697
7 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukraine) 3:38.791
8 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 3:42.528
9 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 3:42.953
10 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 3:43.054
11 Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia) 3:44.218
12 Mieke Kroger (Germany) 3:45.968
13 Els Belmans (Belgium) 3:47.003
14 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 3:49.182
15 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 3:49.217
Top 4 advance to final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:32.050
2 Amy Cure (Australia ) 3:40.685
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia ) 3:36.830
4 Laura Brown (Canada) 3:44.533

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmonson/Michael Hepburn/Alexander Morgan) 3:59.325
2 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Samuel Harrison/Andrew Tennant) 3:59.784
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Casper Folsach/Mathias Moller/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:00.841
4 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 4:04.587
5 Russia (Artur Ershov/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:04.840
6 Germany (Lucas Liss/Henning Bommel/Maximilian Beyer/Theo Reinhardt) 4:05.152
7 Belgium (Jasper de Buyst/Kenny de Ketele/Dominique Cornu/Gijs van Hoecke) 4:05.334
8 Switzerland (Loic Perizzolo/Stefan Kueng/Silvan Dillier/Tristan Marguet) 4:05.827
9 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan/Ignazio Moser/Michele Scartezzini) 4:07.793
10 China (Bo Cao/Tao Shi/Wenguo Wu/Kang Zhao) 4:09.998
11 Czech Republic (Ondrej Rybin/Roman Furst/Frantisek Sisr/Ondrej Vendolsky) 4:11.573
12 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 4:11.585
13 Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Dmitriy Lukyanov/Dias Omirzakov/Ivan Tsissaruk) 4:13.701
14 Ukraine (Volodymyr Kogut/Sergiy Lagkuti/Oleksandr Lobov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:13.852
15 Belarus (Aleh Ahiyevich/Aliaksandr Lisouski/Yauheni Shamsonau/Andrei Snitko) 4:16.278
Top 4 advance to final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmonson/Michael Hepburn/Alexander Morgan) 3:56.751
2 Great Britain (Steven Burke/Edward Clancy/Samuel Harrison/Andrew Tennant) 4:00.967
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Casper Folsach/Mathias Moller/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 3:59.821
4 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 4:05.569



Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 33.150
2 China (Jinjie Gong/Shuang Guo) 33.151
3 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson/Rebecca Angharad James) 33.762
4 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 33.776
5 France (Sandie Clair/Olivia Montauban) 33.866
6 Russia (Elena Brejniva/Anastasiia Voinova) 33.901
7 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.086
8 Japan (Kayono Maeda/Hiroko Ishii) 35.320
9 Ukraine (Olena Tsos/Tetyana Klimchenko) 36.355
Top 4 teams advance to final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Germany (Miriam Welte/Kristina Vogel) 33.053
2 China (Jinjie Gong/Shuang Guo) 33.083
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson/Rebecca Angharad James) 33.893
4 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 33.898
 
Men Kilo
1 Francois Pervis (France) 1:00.221
2 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:00.869
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:01.450
4 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain) 1:01.756
5 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:01.762
6 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 1:01.998
7 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:02.175
8 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:02.212
9 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:02.703
10 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:02.711
11 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:02.934
12 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:03.030
13 Andrey Kubeev (Russia) 1:03.438
14 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:03.640
15 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:03.769
16 Gennadii Genus (Ukraine) 1:03.819
17 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:03.957
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:05.078
19 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) 1:05.425/td>

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login