Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 25/13 21:47 pm - Vuelta Indepencia: Stage 6a and 6b results


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/13
 

Results from stages 6a and 6b of the Vuelta Indepencia in the Dominican Republic.

 

 

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

 

 

Stage 6a: Bonao to Santo Domingo, 79 km
1 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:45:32
2 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico
3 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
4 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
5 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor
6 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja
7 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver all s.t.
8 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 0:04
9 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica s.t.
10 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 3:31
11 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja
12 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
13 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
14 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
15 Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
16 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling
17 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris
18 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja
19 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix
20 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca
21 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
22 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja
23 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia
24 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal
25 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
26 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal
27 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia
28 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada
29 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada
30 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia
31 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
32 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
33 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe
34 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
35 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris
36 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
37 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
38 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja
39 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
40 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor
41 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
42 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
43 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
44 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada
45 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
46 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix
47 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
48 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
49 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix
50 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
51 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling
52 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada
53 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor
54 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
55 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia
56 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
57 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico
58 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja
59 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris
60 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia
61 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico
62 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor
63 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris
64 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
65 Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
66 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte
67 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
68 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix
69 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
70 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia
71 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris
72 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go
73 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico
74 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris
75 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica
76 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica
77 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna
78 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana
79 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix
80 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica
81 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica
82 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor
83 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega
84 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia
85 Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
86 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
87 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver
88 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe
89 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia
90 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling all s.t.
91 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 4:13
92 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 4:46
93 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe s.t.
 
Stage 6b: Santo Domingo ITT, 20 km
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 0:25:07
2 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe at 0:09
3 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 0:18
4 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 0:23
5 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 0:32
6 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 0:33
7 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico 0:46
8 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja 0:50
9 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 0:59
10 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada 1:11
11 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia 1:15
12 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia 1:18
13 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia 1:19
14 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia 1:21
15 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 1:22
16 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling 1:25
17 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 1:37
18 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:43
19 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 1:44
20 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 1:59
21 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 2:02
22 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 2:06
23 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 2:15
24 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica 2:24
25 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 2:31
26 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 2:36
27 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia 2:43
28 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris 2:43
29 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico 2:46
30 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 2:47
31 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica 2:48
32 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 3:03
33 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 3:05
34 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica 3:14
35 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 3:35
36 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 3:36
37 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada 3:39
38 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 3:47
39 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 3:47
40 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor 3:51
41 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja 3:59
42 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix 4:00
43 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 4:02
44 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 4:07
45 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 4:08
46 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica 4:11
47 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada 4:13
48 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling 4:15
49 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 4:26
50 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 4:29
51 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada 4:35
52 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 4:43
53 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 4:44
54 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 4:57
55 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 4:57
56 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 5:08
57 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 5:12
58 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling 5:15
59 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 5:16
60 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 5:17
61 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 5:21
62 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 5:35
63 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 5:41
64 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica 5:41
65 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 5:48
66 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 5:52
67 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 5:55
68 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja 5:55
69 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia 5:56
70 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 5:57
71 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 6:03
72 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 6:13
73 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 6:22
74 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 6:23
75 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor 6:28
76 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico 6:31
77 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris 6:35
78 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 6:40
79 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico 6:43
80 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja 6:43
81 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 6:44
82 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega 6:59
83 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 7:01
84 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana 7:06
85 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor 7:25
86 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 7:27
87 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 7:37
88 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix 7:40
89 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 7:52
90 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 8:14
DNF Hector De Los Santos (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal
DNS Deivi Capellan (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
DNS Eriberto Peña (Dom) Fundacion La Vega
 
GC
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) Team Guadalupe 17:17:21
2 Oscar Pachon (Col) Formensan/Colombia at 1:16
3 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor 1:36
4 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 3:08
5 Andres M. Diaz (Col) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 3:34
6 Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Team Costa Rica 4:37
7 Cesar Grajales (Col) Predator/Puerto Rico 4:59
8 Diego Milan (Dom) Team Inteja 8:27
9 Daniel Balsero (Col) Formensan/Colombia 9:07
10 Coulton Harstich (USA) Team Inteja 9:08
11 Pedro N. Torres (Col) La Vega-C.N.Energia 9:53
12 Rafael A. Meran (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 12:25
13 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Team Inteja 13:09
14 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 15:21
15 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 23:16
16 Jorge Cordero (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 23:24
17 Remi Pelletier (Can) Garneau Quebecor 24:14
18 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Team Costa Rica 25:09
19 Felix Baron (Col) Formensan/Colombia 26:54
20 William Guzman (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 28:09
21 Alexander Sastoque (Col) Formensan/Colombia 29:26
22 Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator/Puerto Rico 29:47
23 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 30:06
24 Juan D. Vargas (Col) Formensan/Colombia 30:10
25 Roberto Javier (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 30:41
26 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau Quebecor 32:04
27 Cesar Montoya (CRc) Team Costa Rica 33:58
28 Harm Van Den Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling 35:50
29 Rodolfo Villalobos (CRc) Team Costa Rica 36:43
30 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Pro Team Canada 38:57
31 Josiel Rodriguez (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 41:29
32 Alejandro Guzman (USA) San Pedro de Macoris 42:58
33 Michael Woods (Can) Garneau Quebecor 44:06
34 Erizon Peña (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 45:02
35 Jorge L. Martinez (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 46:24
36 Juan C. De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris 47:28
37 Juan J. Cueto (Dom) Arco Iris 47:31
38 Jaime Vergara (Col) Formensan/Colombia 47:33
39 Enmanuel Fernandez (Dom) Arco Iris 47:57
40 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau Quebecor 49:12
41 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 49:16
42 Cory Wallace (Can) Pro Team Canada 50:29
43 Koos Kers (Ned) Global Cycling 50:38
44 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 51:45
45 Joel Garcia (Dom) Fenix 51:46
46 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 53:59
47 Jurgen Van Diemen (Ned) Global Cycling 55:06
48 Andres Guerrero (Col) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 56:38
49 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Team Costa Rica 57:04
50 Kelvin Pujolps (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 57:25
51 Jordan Brochu (Can) Pro Team Canada 57:31
52 Euri Vidal (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 58:59
53 Moise Selman (Dom) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 59:14
54 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:02:24
55 Charli Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 1:03:39
56 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator/Puerto Rico 1:04:33
57 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) Team Inteja 1:05:13
58 Jose A. Vega (CRc) Team Costa Rica 1:05:25
59 Adrian Nuñez (Dom) Aguayo/San Cristobal 1:09:33
60 Enmanuel Nuñez (Dom) Team Inteja 1:09:51
61 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 1:10:29
62 Juan C. Polanco (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 1:14:46
63 Cesar Marte (Dom) Team Inteja 1:17:04
64 Kilian Gonzalez (Dom) Fenix 1:17:27
65 Joel Capellan (Dom) Fenix 1:19:27
66 David Astacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 1:20:42
67 Mickael Clarico (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:22:33
68 Daniel Junon (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:25:34
69 Agustin Font (Pur) Predator/Puerto Rico 1:29:05
70 Maikol Evangelista (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 1:30:32
71 Jonathan Encarnacion (Dom) Fundacion La Vega 1:31:20
72 Etienne Samson (Can) Pro Team Canada 1:31:38
73 Martial Gene (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:34:34
74 Rodny Minier (Dom) Fenix 1:35:41
75 Alex Osborne (USA) Fundacion La Vega 1:36:20
76 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 1:36:50
77 Thibault Fournier (Fra) Team Guadalupe 1:38:22
78 Juan C. Almonte (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 1:41:49
79 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Arco Iris 1:42:43
80 Serge Nipau (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 1:44:33
81 Abbott Steve (Cay) Cocuyos/Drinks 2 Go 1:46:41
82 Marcos A. Olivo (Dom) Fenix 1:53:46
83 Gil Wilmi (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 1:55:46
84 Begnino De La Cruz (Dom) La Vega-C.N.Energia 1:59:34
85 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) Ochoa Finauto/La Campagna 2:02:38
86 Franck Sartori (Fra) A.S.C.Vetiver 2:09:31
87 Silverio Mejia (Dom) La Romana 2:11:32
88 Jose Angel Peña (Dom) Alcaldia Stgo./Edenorte 2:34:47
89 Michel Johnson (Dom) La Terrena/Aro & Pedal 2:36:26
90 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe/Moca 3:02:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login