Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 27/13 12:49 pm - Le Samyn des Dames (Women) results


Posted by Editoress on 02/27/13
 

Ellen Van Dijk wins Le Samyn des Dames in Belgium today. Carmen Small tells how:


It's cold, it's raining, it's grey, the mood is meh....but we are professionals so what do we do, we put on a smile, get dressed, HTFU and head out to go to sign in.  Par for the course we are the last team to sign in, so we wait in the long line of teams hoping it doesn't start raining again.  Belgian's are crazy about cycling so while standing in line some borderline creepers, are taking pictures and asking us for our signatures.  

 

photo

Ellen Van Dijk wins Le Samyn des Dames - CJFoto.com

 

Things are looking up it hasn't started to rain and we are almost at the stage.  Yes!  As we are called up, one by one we navigate the slippery stairs to the stage.  In amazing fashion Katie slips, her water bottle goes flying into the commisaires that are sitting at the table, hit a guy in the face.  I thought for sure she was down for good.  With a smile on her face and slightly embarrassed she gets up.  Not sure what to do I laugh, come one everyone likes a good fall and she was not hurt.  

So we get our "official" signatures on the "official" paper and line up for the "official" pictures.  Believe it or not, I look up and the race has started.  All 170 some girls are taking off.  While the whole team is still on stage taking photos!  Yep, I think we all thought, 'well this hasn't happened before'!  So again we carefully navigate the slippery stage and stairs, slightly panicked, running, taking off our non race clothes, finding our bikes, and thinking WTF!  Really????  As I am catching back on and I see Katie and all I can do is laugh, this is hysterical!  Luckily, we were in neutral for another couple of kilometers which gave us a little time to regained our composure. 

Race on! We had a big lap and then 4 small laps to complete.  Nothing really exciting happened until we hit the circuits, there were a string of attacks once we hit the cobbled climb and leading into to the next climb but nothing stuck.  There were continued attacks all the way up until Ellen aka "animal" made her attack going into the cobbled climb on the third lap and stayed away until the end!  She is really incredibly strong, her nickname isn't Animal for no reason. Ellen took the win! 

Sometimes things start out a little shaky, but always stick with the effort because sometimes things unfold not as you would think.  Ronny told Ellen, take a chance you never know what could happen.  Today Ellen took a chance, she was out there for over 30 kilometers by herself and it paid off.  You always have to push the limits, sometimes you don't succeed but you will never "win" if you don't try.

 

Results from today's Le Samyn des Dames in Belgium.

Frameries to Dour, 119.2 km
1 Eleonora van Dijk (Specialized- lululemon) 3:10:22
2 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO - To The Top) 3:16
3 Emma Johansson (Orica AIS)
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products UCK) both s.t.
5 Tiffany Cromwell (Orica AIS) 4:18
6 Anna van Der Breggen (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
7 Adrie Visser (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
8 Claudia Häusler (Team TIBCO - To The Top)
9 Sofie De Vuyst (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
10 Emily Collins (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
12 Carmen Small (Specialized- lululemon)
13 Kaat Hannes (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
14 Isabelle Soderberg (Cramo Go:Green)
15 Martine Bras (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
16 Sung Eun Gu (Orica AIS)
17 Jessy Druyts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
18 Celine van Severen (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
19 Jolien D'Hoore (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
20 Jade Wilcoxson (United States)
21 Mascha Pijnenborg (Team Futurumshop.nl)
22 Marion Rousse (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
23 Kelly Druyts (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
24 Hanna Nilsson (Cramo Go:Green)
25 Kirsten Wild (Argos - Shimano)
26 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope)
27 Loes Gunnewijk (Orica AIS)
28 Latoya Brulee (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
29 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Lotto Belisol Ladies) all s.t.
30 Monique van De Ree (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team) 4:28
31 Lucy Martin (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
32 Charlotte Becker (Argos - Shimano)
33 Madeleine Olsson (Cramo Go:Green)
34 Jacquelyn Crowell (United States)
35 Annelies van Doorslaer (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
36 Jessica Kihlbom (Cramo Go:Green)
37 Chloe Hosking (Hitec Products UCK)
38 Martina Thomasson (Cramo Go:Green)
39 Sarah Inghelbrecht (De Sprinters Malderen)
40 Amy Pieters (Argos - Shimano)
41 Rotem Gafinovitz (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
42 Maaike Polspoel (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
43 Loren Rowney (Specialized- lululemon)
44 Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
45 Romy Kasper ()
46 Amy Roberts ()
47 Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
48 Gracie Elvin (Orica AIS)
49 Emilia Fahlin (Hitec Products UCK)
50 Pascale Jeuland (Vienne Futuroscope)
51 Megan Guarnier ()
52 Linnea Sjöblom (Cramo Go:Green)
53 Katie Colclough (Specialized- lululemon)
54 Jessie Daams (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
55 Jamie Bookwalter (United States)
56 Jessie Maclean (Orica AIS)
57 Vera Koedooder (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
58 Geerike Schreurs (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
59 Kim Schoonbaert (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
60 Emilie Moberg (Hitec Products UCK)
61 Amanda Spratt (Orica AIS)
62 Alexandra Burchenkova (RusVelo)
63 Trixi Worrack (Specialized- lululemon) all s.t.
64 Laura van Der Kamp (Team Futurumshop.nl) 4:50
65 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO - To The Top) 5:51
66 Natalie van Gogh () 9:10
67 Kaat van der Meulen (Keukens Redant Cycling Team) 9:18
68 Lensy Debboudt (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
69 Chantal Blaak (Team TIBCO - To The Top)
70 Kim De Baat (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
71 Roxane Fournier (BigMat-Auber93)
72 Willeke Knol (Argos - Shimano) all s.t.
73 Jermaine Post () 9:45
DNF Kristina Coolens (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Audrey Cordon (Vienne Futuroscope)
DNF Thea Thorsen (Hitec Products UCK)
DNF Rossella Ratto (Hitec Products UCK)
DNF Rachel Neylan (Hitec Products UCK)
DNF Anja Geldhof (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Larisa Jaspart (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Hannah Verhaeghe (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Evelien Deltombe (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Joyce Accoe (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Lisa Bogaert (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Davina Beke (Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen)
DNF Jasmien De Boeck (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Mariska Breyne (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Marieke Blomme (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Sarah Borremans (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Jessica Allen (Vienne Futuroscope)
DNF Melanie Cattrysse (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Adeline De Vestele (Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar)
DNF Ine Vercammen (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
DNF Shana van Glabeke (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
DNF Valerie Robert (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
DNF Valerie Demey (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
DNF Sylvia Debboudt (Keukens Redant Cycling Team)
DNF Laure Werner (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Lisa Vermeire (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Liliane Leenknegt (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Terry Fremineur (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Eveline Dergent (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Pia De Quint (De Sprinters Malderen)
DNF Julie Verlinden (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Nathalie Verschelden (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Sara Verhaest (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Demmy Druyts (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Kelly van Den Steen (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Nathalie Nijns (National Selection Belgium)
DNF Lieselot Decroix (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
DNF Marissa Otten (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
DNF Annelies Dom (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
DNF Daisy Depoorter (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team)
DNF Sanne Bamelis (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Evelyn Arys (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Tessa De Moyer (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
DNF Gilke Croket (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
DNF Anisha Vekemans (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
DNF Nel De Crits (Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer)
DNF Marijn De Vries (Lotto Belisol Ladies)
DNF Marieke van Wanroij (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
DNF Pauliena Rooijakkers (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
DNF Nina Kessler (Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team)
DNF Sofie van Horik (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Ashley James (United States)
DNF Kristin Mcgrath (United States)
DNF Janel Holcomb (United States)
DNF Heather Fischer (United States)
DNF Georgia Williams (BePink)
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (BePink)
DNF Chiara Favaron Bissoli (BePink)
DNF Daniela Levi (BePink)
DNF Simona Frapporti (BePink)
DNF Alice Algisi (BePink)
DNF Giulia Donato (BePink)
DNF Esra Tromp (Argos - Shimano)
DNF Marlen Johrend (Argos - Shimano)
DNF Janneke Busser Kanis (Argos - Shimano)
DNF Lisa Brennauer (Specialized- lululemon)
DNF Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Specialized- lululemon)
DNF Mirthe Wagenaar (Team Futurumshop.nl)
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Team Futurumshop.nl)
DNF Janine van Der Meer (Team Futurumshop.nl)
DNF Anouska Koster (Team Futurumshop.nl)
DNF Sarah Lena Hofmann (Team Futurumshop.nl)
DNF Lauren Kitchen (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
DNF Beatrice Bartelloni (Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling)
DNF Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO - To The Top)
DNF Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO - To The Top)
DNF Rushlee Buchanan (Team TIBCO - To The Top)
DNF Mirella Ehrin (Cramo Go:Green)
DNF Larisa Pankova (RusVelo)
DNF Olga Zabelinskaya (RusVelo)
DNF Hanka Kupfernagel (RusVelo)
DNF Elena Bocharnikova (RusVelo)
DNF Maria Mishina (RusVelo)
DNF Elena Kuchinskaya (RusVelo)
DNF Manon Souyris (Vienne Futuroscope)
DNF Emmanuelle Merlot (Vienne Futuroscope)
DNF Sandrine Bideau (Vienne Futuroscope)
DNF Yvonne van Dam (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Domenique van Santen (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Stella Blom Visser (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Simone van Der Star (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Nina van Tol (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Harriet Koorn (Swabo Ladies Cycling Team)
DNF Carolien Haers (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Ines Klok (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Wendy Venge (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Natasja Nieuwenhuizen (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Tara Gins (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Michelle Geoghegan (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Alna Burato (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Femke Verstichelen (Endura Lady Force)
DNF Elodie Hegoburu (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Noëline Delbove (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Steffi Lesueur Mélodie (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Jamoneau (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Natacha Deville (BigMat-Auber93)
DNF Ciara Horne (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Kayleigh Brogan (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Julie Leth (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Penny Rowson (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Eileen Roe (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Eli Thorogood (Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team)
DNF Bianca van Den Hoek (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Aafke Eshuis (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Inge Klep (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Lisanne Soemanta (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Rozanne Slik (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Nathaly van Wesdonk (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Ilona Hoeksma (Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden)
DNF Winanda Spoor (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Esther Holthuis (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Kirsten Peetoom (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Silke Kogelman (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Corine van Der Zijden (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Chrisje van De Berg (Jan van Arckel)
DNF Ashley Hellemons (Jan van Arckel)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login