Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 24/00 10:27 am - Registration, Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario Midweek Results, Adrenalin News


Posted by Editor on 05/24/00
 

Registration Reminders

Online registration closes today at 5:00 pm Pacific for Bastion Square, and tomorrow at 8:00 pm Eastern for Hardwood Hills Canada Cup. Click on the Online Event Registration graphic to register.


Alberta Results

Soma Grand Prix Criterium Series
Calgary Alberta
May 23, 2000

A Group - May 23, 2000 (average speed 39.6 kph)
1 Andrew Walker
2 Kees Sinke (prime winner)
3 Brian Mclennan (prime winner)
4 Dan Peters
5 Nic Christoffersonn

B Group - May 23, 2000 (average speed 38.6 kph)
1 Estaban Kahs-Garay (winner of both primes)
2 Tom Ameriadis
3 Kirk Schmiedge
4 Lincoln Berg
5 Kent Foster

A GROUP - Top 10 Points Standings
115 Andrew Walker +IBM- Bicisport (3,4,1)
65 Dan Peters +IBM- Olympia (3,4)
55 Bob Veroba +IBM- Bicisport (1)
55 Duncan Clarke +IBM- Bicisport (1)
55 Steve Parkins +IBM- Bicisport (2)
45 Jeff Balstad +IBM- Eurotech (2)
45 Kees Sinke +IBM- Independent (2)
35 Brian Mclennan +IBM- Bow Cycle / CMC (3)
30 Andrew Gage +IBM- Eurotech (4)
20 Dan Ward +IBM-Team Bike Shop (5)

B GROUP - Top 10 Points Standings
100 Estaban Kahs-Garay (2,1)
55 John Impey (1)
55 Ryan Mackenzie +IBM-NCTDC / Bike Shop (1)
50 Lincoln Berg +IBM- Eurotech (4,4)
50 Steve McCarthy +IBM- RMBn+IBk-B (3,5)
50 Tim VanGilder +IBM- G.S. Blauwkomp (2)
45 Kirk Schmiedge +IBM- Soma Cycle (3)
45 Tom Ameriadis +IBM- MTN Bike City (2)
35 Wade Wallace +IBM- Pedalhead (3)
25 Brent Hambleton +IBM- Bicisport (4)


Manitoba Results
(courtesy Dave Benson)

The third mid week mountain bike race of the season was held at Springhill Winter Park. Riders were treated to comfortable conditions on the banks of the Winnipeg Floodway. Listed are the Kids of Mud results for race #3 in the series, as well as the LifeSport MCA results.

Kids of Mud

1 Christie Biluk Junior W
1 Justin Enns U-17
2 Marc Foidart U-17
3 Mike Harris U-17
4 Justin Stadnyk U-17
5 Collin Gagnon U-17
6 Philip Bietz U-17
7 Graeme Woods U-17
8 Adam Powney U-17
9 Tommy Allen U-17
10 Liam Mohan U-17
11 Jerrod Kusyk U-17
12 Josh Ayers U-17
DNF JeanPaul Mulaire U-17

1 Eric Scheepers U-15
2 Jon Benson U-15
3 Chris Staniforth U-15
4 Eric Levin U-15
5 Eric Foidart U-15
6 Francois Roch-Gagne U-15
7 Drew Johnson U-15
8 James Deacon U-15
9 Spencer Guest U-15
DNF Cameron Skrypnyk U-15

1 Nicholas Lacko U-13
2 Greg Hawcroft U-13
3 Paul Benson U-13
4 Danyel Campeau U-13
5 Daryl Dowsett U-13
6 Jordan Kelsch U-13
7 Mac Brentnall U-13
8 Daniel Baldwin U-13
9 Ben Rogala U-13
10 Kyle McComas U-13

1 Emily Levin U-11F
1 J-C Campeau U-11
2 Mike McLean U-11
3 Tyler Rutledge U-11
4 Adrian Huemmer U-11
5 Blake Houston U-11
6 Wesley Poniera U-11
7 Evan Masterton U-11
8 Zach Page U-11

MCA Race Sponsored by LifeSport

1 Susanne Baldwin Expert W 26:58
Naomi Humenny Expert W DNF

1 Kylie Case Junior W 24:57
2 Angela Adams Junior W 28:36

1 Leith McLeod Expert M 34:03
2 Ian Case Expert M 34:55
3 Brett Zagozewski Expert M 34:56
4 Dean Carriere Expert M 35:28

1 Sean Guertin Sport 24:40
2 Paul Verwymeren Sport 26:18
3 Gilles Gobert Sport 26:38
4 Cameron McLaren Sport 27:13
5 Rene Razak Sport 28:14
6 Joel Simard Sport 29:20
7 Will Reid Sport 29:27
8 Bill Algeo Sport 29:33
9 Tim Deacon Sport 30:19
10 Vars Bacler Sport 31:41
11 Craig Treidler Sport 32:08
12 Gerald Adams Sport 33:12
13 Michel Simard Sport 33:35
14 Jeremy Silcox Sport 33:37
15 Paul Tomlinson Sport 35:54
16 Bill Ayers Sport 39:40
17 Brian McComas Sport 39:54
DNF John Webb Sport DNF


La Bicicletta Midweek Criterium Series - Ontario
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Event 6 - May 23 47.6km km Average speed  41.24 kph
Course modified to 3.4 km loop on Explorer Drive with two dead turns.

PositionNameClubCatTimePoints
1Kevin SpeachtKiro11:09:1512
2Paul RegoOakville1s.t.11
3Don ZuckPavanMBs.t.10
4James WaddenKiro1s.t.9
5Charlie GormanJet Fuel21:09:198
6Dave BritnellHumingbirds21:09:557
7Brian TurnerKiro21:10:446
8Robert FletcherInd.MA1:11:195
9Mark ShawInd.3s.t.4
10Graham ThomasHalton R&TMBs.t.3


19 starters, 18 finishers  Thanks to Earl Dukes for marshalling and to all the riders for braving the appalling weather.

Series Standings to date:

NameClubCat.Total Points
Speacht, KevinKiro166
Rego, PaulOakville132
Small, SimonItal Pasta130
Wadden, James J.Kiro129
Hansen, JeffItal Pasta123
Davidge, PiersMississauga Gears122
Shaw, MarkIndMB22
Valenti, JasonBrampton121
Abramavicius, TonyMississauga GearsMB20
Thomas, GrahamHalton R&TMB19
Traini, EnricoMississauga Gears319
Britnell, DaveHummingbirds217
Zuck, DonIndMB17
Morse, PeterKiro116
Krip, BruceRNH215
Hansen, MattIntersports114
Salisbury, DuncanHalton R&T314
Cavanagh, GregMississauga Gears113
Fry, DavidRNH113
Abbey, GarnettHalton R&TMA12
Bryce, AubreyD'OrnellasA12



24 Hours of Adrenalin Announcements

Trilife Sports International of Markham, Ontario the leading promoter of 24-hour events and the 24 Hours of Adrenalin mountain bike team relay series announces the Qualifying and Prize Money details for the Second World Solo 24 Hours of Adrenalin Championships, taking place in the San Bernardino Mountains in Idyllwild, California on September 30 - October 1.

Beginning in 1999, the World Solo 24 Hours of Adrenalin Championships, now in its second year will bring together 75 top endurance athletes from around the World to compete for the $15,000 Prize Purse and the "King & Queen of Endurance Racing" Title.

The 1999 Top Three Men; Rishi Grewal (1), Chris Scott (2), John Stamstad (3) and Women; Chloe Lanthier (1), Katie Lindquist (2), Monica Nelson (3) receive automatic qualification. All other athletes must follow the official qualifying procedures. For qualifying procedure details visit the "World Championships" section at the "Official 24-hour" website www.24hoursofadrenalin.com.

Prize Purse: $15,000.00 US dollars

Standings Men / Women
1st $ 3,500 / $3,500
2nd $ 2,000 / $2,000
3rd $ 1,500 / $1,000
4th $ 1,000
5th $ 500

Entry fee is $350.00 US

Qualifying Procedures:
1. The top three men and top three women from the 1999 World Solo 24 Hours of Adrenalin Championships automatically qualify.

1999 Winners ˆMen
1. Rishi Grewal
2. Chris Scott
3. John Stamstad

1999 Winners-Women
1. Chloe Lanthier
2. Katie Lindquist
3. Monica Nelson


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 23, 2000) -- A new national championship in the National Off-Road Bicycle Association (NORBA) 2000 schedule will keep riders up all night. NORBA and Trilife Sports International Inc., the leading promoter of 24-hour events and the 24 Hours of Adrenalin Mountain Bike Team Relay Series, announced Friday the first 24 Hours of Adrenalin NORBA National Championships will be held Aug. 5-6 at Winter Park Resort in Winter Park, Colo.

New categories have been created for the first 24 Hours of Adrenalin NORBA National Championships: six person junior, four person open, four person female open and four person master teams. For category and registration information please contact Trilife.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login