Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 30/13 10:42 am - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/30/13
 

Kirsten Wild wins first stage, Marianne Vos takes the maglia rosa

Holland fest in the first stage of 24th Giro Rosa. In Margherita di Savoia Kirsten Wild from Holland National Team took the stage win in front of the World and Olympic Champion Marianne Vos (Rabo Woman Cycling Team) who, thanks to the bonus time, winning both of the day's intermediate sprints now wears the first pink jersey of 2013 edition. From Giovinazzo the group, mostly all together, raced 117.8 km on crowded roads (lots of fans) until the  final sprint. "You can't understand how much I'm happy! I'm back from one month out of the race because I injured my left collarbone and I'm really satisfied with this good result. I couldn't ask more of myself" said Vos with a big smile on her face. "I lost by an inch, but I'm really proud to wear again the maglia rosa. We are only at the beginning of the race, I'm getting into shape so I hope to maintain the jersey till the very end in Cremona" commented Vos, winner of the last two editions of Giro Rosa, clearly showing today that she wants to take the third victory in a row in the general classification.

At the end of the first stage. Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giordana), 3rd finisher wears the blue jersey of the best Italian: "I chose the right wheel, but in the final chaos I lost the right moment to start my sprint. I'll try to win a stage in the next days!". Julie Leth (Hitec Products) from Denmark is the best young rider: "I really didn't expected to wear the white jersey. I've been a Professional for only one month so I expected to finish in the back, not to be on the podium of the biggest race in the world of women's cycling". Valentina Scandolara (MCipollini Giordana) took the first green jersey, winning the only KOM of stage 1 and promised: "With my team, I'll try to do my best in the Giro Rosa".

 

Results from the first stage of the Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile aka Giro Rosa in Itlay

Stage 1: Giovinazzo to Margherita di Savoia, 117.8 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Dutch National Team 2:53:55
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
3 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
4 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
5 Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
7 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO
8 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team
9 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda
10 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
11 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink
12 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
13 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
14 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies
15 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon
16 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
17 Lasa Irene San Sebastian (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
19 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon
20 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon
21 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS
22 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda
23 Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
24 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
25 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS
26 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
27 Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas
28 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
29 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
30 Yevgenia Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
31 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren Kuota
32 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
33 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS
34 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) BePink
35 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
36 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
37 Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
38 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
39 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas
40 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon
41 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia Durango
42 Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team
43 Anouska Kostner (Ned) Dutch National Team
44 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Footon
45 Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
46 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS
47 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO
48 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo
49 Biannic Aude (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
50 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
51 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK
52 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest
53 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
54 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda
55 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO
56 Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
57 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo
58 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda
59 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas
60 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
61 Serika Guluma Ortiz (Col) Vaiano Fondriest
62 Lorena Maria Vargas Villamil (Col) Pasta Zara Cogeas
63 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
64 Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
65 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
66 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS
67 Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Esp) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
68 Sharon Laws (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies
69 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Dutch National Team
70 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Mcipollini Giordana
71 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
72 Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon
73 Alice Algisi (Ita) BePink
74 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Mcipollini Giordana
75 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVelo
76 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota
77 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Dutch National Team
78 Amy Pieters (Ned) Dutch National Team
79 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota
80 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
81 Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
82 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon
83 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
84 Mara Abbott (USA) US National Team
85 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team
86 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon
87 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Mcipollini Giordana
88 Brianna Walle (USA) US National Team
89 Sara Grifi (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
90 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
91 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
92 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia Durango
93 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
94 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
95 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
96 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
97 Ruth Winder (USA) US National Team
98 Doris Schweizer (Sui) BePink
99 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
100 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
101 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS
102 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO
103 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
104 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Woman Cycling Team
105 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Dutch National Team
106 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Esp) Bizkaia Durango
107 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team
108 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink
109 Lara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
110 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon
111 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies
112 Francesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
113 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
114 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Faren Kuota
115 Veronique Fortin (Can) Pasta Zara Cogeas
116 Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink
117 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
118 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota
119 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota
120 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Faren Kuota
121 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon
122 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
123 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest
124 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Mcipollini Giordana
125 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
126 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK all s.t.
127 Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team 1:26
128 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 1:31
129 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
130 Giorgia Nanni (Ita) Servetto Footon
131 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon
132 Jutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren Kuota
133 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO
134 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas
135 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon
136 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Dutch National Team
137 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
138 Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
139 Martine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
140 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Bizkaia Durango 1:42
141 Ella Michal (Isr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:45
142 Jasmine Dotti (Ita) Servetto Footon s.t.
143 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 4:49
144 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 6:07
145 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies s.t.
146 Willeke Knol (Ned) Dutch National Team 6:20
147 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda
148 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda both s.t.
149 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 6:22
DNF Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon
DNF Gu Sung Eun (Kor) Orica AIS

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login