Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 3/13 13:02 pm - Tour de France: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 07/3/13
 

The profile was flat, a sprint was expected, and a favourite for the fifth stage was nominated by just around everyone. If you’ve watched sprints at the Tour de France since 2008, you know who the fastest man in the world is. Mark Cavendish has won multiple stages since his first triumph at the Tour and in five years he’s now collected a total of 24... and we can expect this to grow even more judging by the manner in which his Omega Pharma-Quickstep team rode into Marseille. Yes, there was an escape. Yes, that was the talk of the coverage for much of the line stage. But no, the antics of De Gendt, Arashiro, Sicard, Delaplace, Reza and Lutsenko won’t be what people remember of the stage. The ‘Cav’ show has begun again. He is the star of sprinting and no one else can do much about it.

 

photo

Mark Cavendish takes his first win of the 2013 Tour

 

The British champion beat his former team-mate Edvald Boasson Hagen and last year’s green jersey winner Peter Sagan convincingly in Marseille. Cavendish is now second in the points classification with only the Slovakian star ahead of him in the rankings.

The progress report
There were 195 riders at the sign-on for the 228.5km stage from Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille with Ted King (CAN) the non-starter as he was outside the time limit in stage four. The official start of the stage was 12.01pm. The itinerary included four categorised climbs: the cote de Chateauneuf (cat-3 at 22km), followed by four cat-4s: col de l’Ange (93km), cote de la Roquebrussanne (154km), cote des Bastides (198km). The intermediate sprint was in Lorgues at 102.5km. The temperature at the start of the stage was 26.5km degrees Celsius.

Six escape: Arashiro becomes virtual leader...
Shortly after the official start, De Gendt (VCD) attacked and five others chased him down. An escape group of six formed and it was composed of the Belgian who was third in the Giro d’Italia last year as well as Arashiro and Reza (EUC), Sicard (EUS), Lutsenko (AST) and Delaplace (SOJ). On the first climb, De Gendt jumped ahead to take two points (followed by Delaplace for second at 22km). The advantage of the escapees grew quickly and at the top of the first climb, the peloton was 12’15” behind. Arashiro was the best placed of the escape group on GC after four stages – 75th, at 3’42” – so he became the virtual leader of the Tour. The average speed for the first hour was 37.6km/h. The maximum advantage of the break was 12’45” at 37km. By the 57km mark, the lead had dropped to 11’30”. Orica-GreenEdge led the peloton and it was the first team of the 2013 race to opt to wear the yellow helmets as leaders of the team classification. The average speed for the second hour was 39.4km/h. Greipel led Kristoff, Sagan and Cavendish over the intermediate sprint line 9’35” behind the escapees.

Putting the lead-out trains on the rails...
With 100km to go, Argos and Lotto also sent riders forward to help with the pace setting duties that had been conducted by Orica-GreenEdge for most of the stage. Arashiro collected the point for the third climb. The average speed for the third hour was 42.9km/h. With 53km to go, De Gendt accelerated and only Arashiro and Lutsenko were able to follow. Reza later sprinted across to the lead group but Sicard and Delaplace lost ground. With 20km to go, the leading four had an advantage of just 2’00”. Over the col de la Gineste several riders including Millar (GRS), Goss (OGE) and Thomas (SKY) were dropped but some rejoined the peloton. With 16km to go, there was a crash involving Vande Velde (GRS), Rolland (EUC), Kittel (ARG) and about 15 other riders. They all remounted their bikes and rejoined the peloton that was behind by 1’10” with 15km to go.

Lutsenko makes one last bid
Over the top of the Gineste climb, Lutsenko attacked the lead group that was just 30” ahead of the peloton. Reza was able to respond but Martin (OPQ). With 7km to go, the Kazakhstani and Frenchman led by 14”. Reza was caught by the peloton with 4.5km to go and Lutsenko finally conceded with 4km to go. Omega Pharma-Quickstep was the dominant team but Lotto-Belisol and Cannondale were also very well represented at the front of the bunch.

Omega Pharma-Quickstep deliver Cavendish for another victory
Going under the ‘flamme rouge’ there were seven riders from the Omega Pharma-Quickstep at the front of the peloton. The lead-out train was on the rails and steaming towards another triumph... Mark Cavendish came off the wheel of Steegmans at about the same time that there was a big crash about 30 riders back; all the sprint specialists were represented but none of them could come around the British champion who has picked up his 24th Tour de France stage win and his first with the Belgian team.

Simon Gerrans finished 15th in the stage, his team-mate Daryl Impey was just two places ahead of him and thus the order of the top nine on GC didn’t change in stage five but Alberto Contador replaced Michael Rogers in 10th place overall. Gerrans will wear the yellow jersey in stage six.

ASO press release



Results of the fifth stage in France

Stage 4: Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille, 228.5 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5:31:51
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
9 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
10 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
14 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
16 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
19 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
23 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
26 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
27 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
28 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
31 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
32 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
33 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
35 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
37 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
38 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
39 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
40 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
41 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
42 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
47 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
48 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
50 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
51 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
53 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
54 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
56 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
60 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida
61 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
62 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
65 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
67 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
68 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
70 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
71 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
72 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
73 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
74 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
75 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
77 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team
78 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida
79 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
80 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
81 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
82 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
83 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
84 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
85 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
87 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
88 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
90 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
91 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
93 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
96 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
98 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
99 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
101 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
104 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
105 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
107 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
109 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
110 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
111 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
112 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
114 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
116 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team
117 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
118 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
119 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
120 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
121 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
122 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
123 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
124 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
126 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
127 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
128 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
129 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
130 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
131 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
132 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
133 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
134 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
135 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
136 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
137 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
138 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
139 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
140 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
142 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
143 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
144 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
145 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
147 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
148 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
149 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
150 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
151 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
152 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar
153 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
154 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi all s.t.
155 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:52
156 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:00
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 7:23
158 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7:43
159 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
160 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 8:57
161 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
162 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 10:08
163 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
164 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
165 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
166 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
167 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
168 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
169 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
170 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
172 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp
173 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
174 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha
175 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
176 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
177 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
178 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
179 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
180 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
181 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
182 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
183 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp
184 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp
185 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
186 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
187 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
188 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
189 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
190 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
191 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
192 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
193 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
194 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar all s.t.
195 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 13:00
 
GC
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 18:19:15
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
3 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE both s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team s.t.
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling both s.t.
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:09
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff all s.t.
13 Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
18 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp all s.t.
19 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:20
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
21 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
22 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team all s.t.
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:25
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
25 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida both s.t.
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:26
27 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
28 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:28
31 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
32 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha all s.t.
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:29
35 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
37 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard all s.t.
38 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33
39 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:34
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
45 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:42
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
47 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
48 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:56
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
51 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
52 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
55 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:10
56 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun
57 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun both s.t.
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar s.t.
60 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:15
61 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:16
62 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:20
63 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits s.t.
64 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:24
65 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
67 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi all s.t.
68 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:44
69 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:57
70 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 3:39
71 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3:42
72 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:32
73 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:36
74 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:44
75 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 5:00
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 5:01
77 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 5:04
78 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 5:24
79 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 5:30
80 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 5:31
81 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:51
82 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6:12
83 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 6:48
84 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 6:48
85 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 7:47
86 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 8:06
87 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 8:35
88 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 8:52
89 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9:03
90 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:18
91 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 9:40
92 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 9:46
93 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9:49
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 9:57
95 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 10:25
96 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp s.t.
97 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 10:29
98 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:51
99 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 10:56
100 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 11:24
101 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 13:00
102 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 13:03
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 13:29
104 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 13:36
105 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 13:41
106 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:47
107 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 13:50
108 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 14:03
109 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 14:07
110 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 14:15
111 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 14:30
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 14:33
113 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:46
114 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 14:47
115 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 15:21
116 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 16:09
117 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 16:09
118 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 17:35
119 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 17:35
120 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 17:36
121 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 18:02
122 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 18:25
123 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:49
124 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 18:54
125 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 19:13
126 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 19:21
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:32
128 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 21:17
129 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team 21:29
130 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21:51
131 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 22:22
132 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 22:29
133 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 22:32
134 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 22:33
135 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:54
136 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 22:56
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:13
138 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 23:50
139 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 23:53
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 24:15
141 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 24:21
142 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 24:48
143 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 25:28
144 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 26:01
145 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 26:34
146 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 26:50
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 26:50
148 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 26:50
149 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 27:02
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 27:15
151 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 27:19
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 27:20
153 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 27:24
154 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 27:30
155 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 27:35
156 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 27:44
157 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 27:47
158 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 27:47
159 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 28:00
160 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 28:05
161 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:12
162 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 28:14
163 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 29:13
164 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 29:14
165 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 29:52
166 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 31:26
167 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:56
168 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 32:04
169 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 33:23
170 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 34:30
171 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 34:49
172 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 34:56
173 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 35:00
174 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 35:17
175 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 36:08
176 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 36:11
177 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 36:41
178 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 37:14
179 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 37:21
180 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 37:22
181 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 37:27
182 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 37:30
183 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 37:45
184 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 37:52
185 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 37:57
186 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 38:05
187 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 38:16
188 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 38:44
189 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
190 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano both s.t.
191 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 38:53
192 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 39:06
193 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 40:31
194 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 40:39
195 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 46:13

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 29/13 - July 21/13, France

Team Presentation
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 13
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 16
Stage 17
Stage 18
Stage 19
Stage 20
Stage 21

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login