Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 11/13 18:45 pm - Junior Track Pan Am Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/13
 

Day 4 day at the Pan Am Junior Track championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico.

 

Team manager Rob Good reports:

Highs and lows of bike racing.

Canada wins Gold in the Women's Team Pursuit over the host country Mexico. 1 hour later an accident in the Points Race took Sarah Mason out with a broken collarbone.

The final day of competition has the Men's Madison and the dreaded Kilo for the men and 500m for the women.

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Mexico (Bonilla/Salazar/Santoyo/{erez) 4:45.693
2 Canada (Kinley Gibson/Ariane Bonhomme/Sarah Mason/Kristen Sears) 4:47.639
3 Colombia (Meneses/Valencia/Parra/Duenas) 4:48.463
4 Chile (Yevenes/Reyes/Villalon/Villalon) 4:54.242
5 Ecuador (Coque/Suarez/Salazar/Quillupangui) 5:06.727
 
Final
1 Canada (Kinley Gibson/Ariane Bonhomme/Sarah Mason/Kristen Sears) 4:42.402
2 Mexico (Bonilla/Salazar/Santoyo/{erez) 4:43.809
 
3 Colombia (Meneses/Valencia/Parra/Duenas) 4:42.067
4 Chile (Yevenes/Reyes/Villalon/Villalon) 4:50.796
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Colombia 4:12.712
2 Mexico 4:18.649
3 Argentina 4:20.636
4 Chile 4:22.447
5 Canada (Eric Johnstone/Marc-Antoine Noel/Martin Rupes/Simon Foathergill) 4:29.610
 
Final
1 Colombia 4:09.682
2 Mexico 4:16.950
 
3 Argentina 4:17.585
4 Chile 4:27.693
 
Women Points Race
1 Jessica Marcela Parra (Colombia) 39 (+1 lap)
2 Lina Maria Dueñas (Colombia) 17
3 Aranza Villalon (Chile) 13
4 Natasha Jaworski (Argentina) 10
5 Morelia Anaiz Coque (Ecuador) 6
6 Jessica Bonilla (Mexico) 5
7 Brenda Santoyo (Mexico 5
8 Javiera Reyes (Chile) 5
9 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3
10 Nancy V. Quillupangui (Ecuador) 0
DNF Anel Enjamio (Cuba)
DNF Leidimar Suarez (Venezuela)
DNF Sarah Mason (Canada)
DNF Brenda Gomez (Argentina)
DNF Claudia Baro (Cuba)
 
Women's Sprint
 
Final Standings
1 July Verdugo (Mexico)
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
3 Brenda Gomez (Argentina)
4 Elizabeth Urias (Mexico)
5 Kimberly Zapata (Venezuela)
6 Keiana Lester (Trinidad & Tobago)
7 Yaretzi Ocanto (Venezuela)
9 Kristen Sears (Canada)
10 Aziza Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
11 Michelle Kather Solis (Ecuador)
12 Daryorie Arrieche (Venezuela)
13 Genesis Stefani Egas (Ecuador)
14 Claudia Gabriel Romero (Guatemala))
 
Men's Sprint
 
Final Standings
1 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
2 Roberts Justin (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Aldo Augusto Ortega (Mexico)
4 Federico Vivas (Argentina)
5 Marcos Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
5 Claudio Manolo Castro (Guatemala)
6 Miguel Santana (Mexico)
7 Christopher Kev Samaniego (Ecuador)
8 Guillaume Roussell (Canada)
9 Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Colombia)
10 John Castillo (Colombia)
11 Jeremie Lacasse (Canada)
12 Mahabir Samuel (Trinidad & Tobago)
13 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
14 Mario Sosa (Argentina)
16 Mario Andres Garcia (Guatemala)
17 Jaison Pastrian (Chile)
18 Kevin Everardo Siam (Guatemala)
19 Ezequiel Carlos Mandril (Argentina)
20 Alessandro Pavez (Chile)
21 Nicolas Gonzales (Chile)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login