Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 14/13 9:43 am - Superweek: Tour de White Rock: Stage 2 report, results


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/13
 

German National Team Member Tim Gebauer Claims Tour de White Rock Criterium

Team NOW and Novartis for MS Continues Dominance of BC Superweek

Tim Gebauer (National Team Germany) broke free of the pack to win the Tour De White Rock’s Choices Market Criterium on Saturday night, finishing five seconds in front of countryman Florenz Knauer (Team Baier Landshut) and Australian Tommy Nankervis (BISSELL Pro Cycling Team).

Gebauer, who was part of the pack that saw 2012 USA National Criterium Champion Ken Hanson break away with six and a half laps to go, finished the hilly 30-lap, 60 kilometre course in one hour, ten minutes and one second. Hanson looked like he would cruise to victory before falling to the back of the group for an undisclosed reason, much to the surprise of everyone in attendance.

“I felt good for all of the race, I was at the front and attacking,” Gebauer said. “At the end, I raced away and it’s very good for me and our team.”

For Knauer, the podium is becoming a familiar place at BC Superweek as the 24-year-old has made five straight appearances in the top three this year. The Lisberg, Germany product was second in Friday’s Hill Climb, he won the Giro di Burnaby on Thursday and finished third in Wednesday’s Gastown Grand Prix and Tuesday’s UBC Grand Prix.

“One of my teammates made a good chop for me on the hill on the last step,” Knauer expressed. “That move helped me win the sprint from the peloton.”

Knauer is also getting used to having little recovery time. After being in the last heat in the Hill Climb yesterday and then having to race it again less than ten minutes later, he and all the riders now have to get ready for a 9 a.m. start in Sunday’s Tour de White Rock Road Race. Knauer’s confident he’ll be good to go.

“I hope so, yesterday’s Hill Climb was so hard, I felt so bad today,” Knauer added. “During the race though, I got better and better.”

The second place finish ensures that Knauer goes into the final day of the Tour de White Rock wearing the leader’s jersey.

Nankervis first came to BC Superweek in 2005 to jump start his professional road cycling career, and returned in 2011 to win the Tour de Delta Brenco Criterium, beating multiple-time BC Superweek winner Andrew Pinfold in a late sprint. Nankervis was back on the podium last year, taking second place at the Giro di Burnaby and third place at the Brenco Criterium. He’s been there this year too, with another third place finish at Brenco Criterium.

“I got pretty lucky in the end, usually this race goes to a breakaway, especially because there’s a couple of really strong teams here and they like to do a bit of blocking,” Nankervis explained. “It’s a pretty easy course to get out of sight down the finish straight, so I kept pushing and pushing, hoping for something to go and nothing would. Then we got in a move with about three to go and Tim had a bit of a gap and the rest of us hesitated for a minute and as the bunch was catching up to us, I started my sprint down the bottom of the hill and got passed by Florenz.”

Women’s Race
Fans in White Rock could be forgiven if they thought they were seeing a replay of Friday’s Homelife Realty Hill Climb on Saturday at the Choices Markets Criterium as Team NOW and Novartis for MS swept the podium for the second straight day at BC Superweek.

Devon Gorry of Logan, Utah and Robin Farina from Nashville broke away from the pack close to midway through the 30 kilometre race and managed to maintain the lead the rest of the way. In third place, eight seconds back was their teammate Lauren Rauck Komanski from Winston-Salem, North Carolina. The finish ensured that Rauck Komanski would wear the Tour de White Rock leader’s jersey heading into Sunday’s final day.

“Maura (Kinsella) and Olivia (Dillon) started it off making it hard (for the field), getting out front early, people had to chase and then once they got caught, we attacked again,” Gorry said. “Robin and I got off and she was working hard pulling me along, cheering me on. It’s definitely a team win, all the other girls on the team made it hard for people to chase us.”

The NOW and Novartis for MS team’s goal, which was founded by Phil Keoghan, host of "The Amazing Race", is to show the world that multiple sclerosis does not define those living with the disease. With results like the team is having at 2013 BC Superweek, it’s safe to say more and more people are becoming aware of their cause.

“The fans were great, lots of cheers kept us going,” Gorry added. “It’s a great crowd out here and we thank the organizers for putting on a fantastic race.”

Farina, who owns a bike shop in Charlotte, North Carolina which also serves as a training center where she coaches riders, made her fourth appearance on the podium at BC Superweek.

“Robin’s usually on the top step of the podium, she’s our team captain,” smiled Gorry, who’s had six podium finishes herself in 2013. “We were both working really hard and she said, ‘You have this one today’. She still gave me a little sprint, but just wanted to make me work hard at the end. It was definitely a team effort and a team win.”

Overall NOW and Novartis for MS has 12 podium appearances as a team during BC Superweek.

“We’re really happy, we’ve been here all week, this is our second to last race, we’ll be here one more day and then head to the Cascade Cycling Classic,” said Farina. “We really use these races to kind of learn how to ride some crits together better and get dialed in before one more stage race.”

“Everybody’s contributed really well this week, so we try to share the love and that comes from attacking and counter-attacking and keeping it aggressive.”

The nine-stage $110,000 BC Superweek and the 34th Tour de White Rock both wrap up with the Peace Arch News Road Race on Sunday morning.

 

Stage 2: Tour de White Rock Criterium

Women
1 Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:00.5
2 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:01.6
3 Lauren Rauck Komanski (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:09.6
4 Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:11.1
5 Anika Todd (Can) Ind 40:12.3
6 Jana Schemmer (Ger) RSV Unna
7 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Ind
8 Lex Albrecht (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS
9 Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
10 Megan Rathwell (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11 Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
12 Allison Arensman (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:18.9
13 Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 40:20.3
14 Kathryn Donovan (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS s.t.
15 Tessa Pinckston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 40:26.3
16 Maura Kinsella (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 40:29.2
17 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 40:58.7
DNF Beth Duryea (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
DNF Audrey Bernard (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Candice Vermeulen (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Adriane Provost (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Carrie Cartmill (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Haley Warkentin (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Erin Redl (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Allison Beveridge (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNF Spencer Stacey (Can) Republic
DNS Joëlle Numainville (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Gillian Carleton (Can) Specialized-lululemon
DNS Sophie Williamson (NZl) Vanderkitten
DNS Kate Chilcott (NZl) Vanderkitten
DNS Jessica Cutler (USA) Vanderkitten
DNS Rhae Shaw (Can) Vanderkitten
DNS Meghan Grant (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNS Katie Rushton (Can) Oak Bay Bikes
DNS Gina Haatz (Ger) Ind
DNS Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO
 
Pro/1/2/Men
1 Tim Gebauer (Ger) National Team Germany 1:10:01.4
2 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:10:06.5
3 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
4 Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal / Gears p/b Fieldgate 1:10:07.8
5 Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
6 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
8 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
9 Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles
10 Brandon Etzl (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles
11 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
12 Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
13 Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
14 Brad Tuhi (NZl) Full Circle Cycling
15 Chris Stastny (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
16 Zach Bell (Can) Champion System
17 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
18 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
19 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
20 Thomas Radermacher (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany 1:10:13.6
21 Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles s.t.
22 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:10:15.4
23 Mac Brennan (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
24 Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles
25 Noah Bloom (Can) Garneau Evolution
26 Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
27 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:10:17.1
28 Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R Block
29 Gregory Christian (USA) Garneau Evolution
30 David Gerth (Can) Triple Crown Racing
31 Travis Streb (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
32 Colin Gibson (USA) Keller Rohrback Cycling 1:10:58.5
33 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Ind 1:11:03.3
34 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:11:30.0
35 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) Team Baier Landshut 1:11:31.2
DNF Gabriel Varela (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R Block
DNF Federico Marchiori (Ita) Team H&R Block
DNF Ben Wortelboer (NZl) Team H&R Block
DNF Hendrik Werner (Ger) Team HED by STAPS
DNF Michael Schweizer (Ger) NSP Ghost / Team Germany
DNF Yannick Mayer (Ger) Team Baier Landshut
DNF Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Jesse Reams (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dustin Andrews (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Henri De Boever (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Maurice Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
DNF Chris Worsfold (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
DNF Stuart Wight (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Steven Grandy (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Luke Koolman (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Mark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Ted Matson (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Bartholomew Ludbrook (NZl) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Brett Boniface (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Ty Andrews (Can) Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle
DNF Geoffrey Parslow (Can) Todd's Racing
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Musette Caffe
DNF Louis Crosby (NZl) Ind
DNF Teklit Zeweldi (Eri) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Super Champion
DNF Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Branden Russell (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Jeffrey Werner (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns p/b Pacific Cycling Centre
DNF Trevor Pearson (Can) Ind
DNF Mark Sherman (Irl) Musette Caffe
DNF Colter Young (Can) Ind
DNF Daniel MacDonald (Can) RideOkanagan.com
DNF Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Todds Racing
DNF Marcel deLisser (USA) Ind
DNF Meisner Clayton (Can) RideOkanagan.com
DNS Will Routley (Can) Accent-Jobs-Wanty
DNS Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly presented by Kenda
DNS Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNS Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNS Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS Ryan MacDonald (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block
DNS Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team HED by STAPS / Team Germany
DNS Bruno Nella (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
DNS Matt Usborne (Can) Tranquilo Racing PMS/ Code Performance Wear
DNS Marvin Isaza Guzman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Nigel Kinney (USA) Musette Caffe
DNS Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride Racing
DNS Chad Adair (NZl) Full Circle Cycling
DNS Matthew O'Hagan (Can) Ind
DNS Craig Jones (GBr) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Geoffrey Homer (Can) Opus/OGC
DNS Chris McNeil (Can) Soul Sportif
DNS Chris Gruber (Can) Champion System p/b Stans NoTubes
 
Cat 3/4/ MEn
1 Zachary Renwick (Can) 36:39.4
2 Jon Bula (Can) Fulgas
3 Brian Geerts (Can) Coastal Race Team both s.t.
4 Jason Brooks (Can) Triple Crown Racing 36:40.9
5 Robert Hargrove (Can) Mighty Cycling
6 Andrew Summers (Can) Mighty Cycling
7 Brett Wakefield (Can) Local Ride Racing all s.t.
8 Dan Gronross (Can) Steed Cycles 36:42.8
9 Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling
10 Tony Routley (Can) Team Whistler both s.t.
11 Eric Hung (Can) Steed Cycles 36:44.8
12 Graham Tutti (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 36:45.8
13 Kurt Withers (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 36:47.4
14 Keegan Rowe (Can) Triple Crown Racing 36:49.3
15 Ian Hoffman (Can) Steed / Sugoi 36:50.1
16 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Ind 36:52.5
17 Ben Jackson (Can) Triple Crown Racing 37:03.8
18 Devan McClelland (Can) Ind 37:59.3
DNF Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Kevin Macdonald (Can) Triple Crown Racing
DNF John Sonnenschein (Can) Escape Velocity
DNF Jeffrey Gardner (Can) Ind
DNF Conor Fox (Can) CVC Racing
DNF James Thompson (Can) CVC Racing
DNF Andrew Pickell (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing
DNF Jesse Klassen (Can) Ind
DNF Tyler Wardle (Can) Ind
DNF David Gilmour (GBr) Atomic Racing
DNF Kendrick Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Robert Bescott (Can) CVC Racing
DNF Alberto Crane (Can) Ind
DNF Roland Rabien (Can) Pro City Racing
DNF Darren Walton (Can) Musette Caffe
DNF Cameron Adam (GBr) Atomic Racing
DNF Joe Maika (Can) Team Whistler Cycling
DNF Mike Whittle (Can) Todd's Racing
DNF Matt Hornland (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNS Michael Goodman (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Graeme Oliver (Can) Todd's Racing
DNS Michael Dew (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Harvey Erich (Can) Atomic Racing

 

Stage 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


BC Superweek July 5/13 - July 14/13, Vancouver and area, BC

Delta - Stage 1 - Women
Delta - Stage 1 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Women
Delta - Stage 2 - Men
Delta - Stage 2 - Men PT2
Delta - Stage 2 - Women PT2 + Cat 3/4 men
Delta - Stage 3 - Men
Delta - Stage 3 - Women
Delta - Stage 3 - Women PT2
Delta - Stage 3 - Men PT2
UBC GP Women
UBC GP Men
Gastown GP Men
Gastown GP Women
Gastown GP Women
Giro di Burnaby - Men
Giro di Burnaby - Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Women
White Rock- Stage 1 -Men
White Rock- Stage 2 -Women and Cat 3/4 men
White Rock- Stage 2 - Men
White Rock- Stage 3 -Women
White Rock- Stage 3 - Men

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login