Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 17/13 12:28 pm - Tour de France: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/13
 

Chris Froome can do no wrong. He has confirmed, yet again, that he is the fastest rider in the 100th Tour de France. The Brit from Sky Procycling beat Alberto Contador by 8.82 seconds to win a time trial for the first time from his three starts in the Tour. Last year he was second to Bradley Wiggins twice, today he was almost nine second ahead of one of the former champions and yet again demonstrated that his preparation for the race has been perfect. He was given leadership status after stepping off the podium as runner-up in the 2012 edition and after today it seems only an accident can prevent him from winning the yellow jersey in 2013. Unlike his main rival, he opted to swap a bike just before the 20km mark of the 32km stage from Embrun to Chorges but even that bit of juggling – switching from a road bike to a TT-specific one – couldn’t help Contador win a TT stage. The rider who had been in second overall, Bauke Mollema was well down the rankings as he neared the end of the stage and his shift down the classification was made even worse when he thumped into a barricade 1.2km from the finish, rubbing salt into wounded pride... he would lose 2’09” to the stage winner and end up 6’23” behind Froome. If there were awards for the bravest and most unfortunate rider in the 17th stage, Jean-Christophe Peraud would be the winner. His Tour de France came to an end 2km from the finish of the time trial and it was so because of a dramatic crash. Not only did he land heavily on his right shoulder, but he did so for the second time today after having an accident while training on the course earlier in the day. He was in ninth overall but is now out of the race.

 

photo

 

 

The progress report
The 32km time trial for stage 17 began under bright blue skies and with temperatures in the mid-20s (Celsius). The first to start the race from Embrun to Chorges was Svein Tuft (OGE) at 10.17am. Riders began the TT at two minute intervals with many of the early starters opting to use standard road bikes on a course that featured two category-two climbs, the cote de Puy-Sanieres (which also marked the first time check, at 6.5km) and the cote doe Reallon (the second intermediate check, at 20km). Jean-Christophe Peraud (ALM) crashed while doing a recon of the course in the morning and had to get scans on a shoulder that he hurt in the incident. He was ninth overall after 16 stages and, despite scans revealing a small fracture of his right clavicle, he took the start at 4.09pm.

Westra sets the early standard
Most riders opted to use standard road bikes for the TT today because of the hilly, technical nature of the course. The time trial specialists who excelled in stage 11 did not fare too well; Svein Tuft (OGE) was sixth in Mont-Saint-Michel but he covered the first 6.5km in 18’06”, while the 30th starter Lieuwe Westra (VCD) did the same distance in 15’42”. The Dutchman held the best time at each check – finishing in 54’02” – until Alessandro De Marchi (CAN). He was 10” behind at the 6.5km mark but 13” ahead at 20km but Westra’s time at the finish was 13” better than the Italian. The first to beat Westra’s time was Jon Izaguirre who covered the course at an average speed of 35.6km/h, beating Westra by 4” on the same day that his brother, Gorka, was a non-starter. Van Garderen (BMC) was fourth best at 6.5km, 1st at 20km and 1st at the end of the stage in 53’24” (35.9km/h).

Rain starts to fall with 55 riders yet to finish
After the arrival of van Garderen, the riders on the course had to deal with the extra challenge of wet roads. Rain started to fall at around 3.15pm. It was particularly wet on the second climb but it was still dry at Puy-Sanieres and although some riders in the middle of the field had very wet conditions, the roads dried up by the time the later starters set off. Van Garderen maintained some optimism but, while in the ‘hot seat’ he suggested that Froome would probably beat him: “The way Froome is riding right now I think that, even if it’s raining, he might just beat me but who knows, I might just be the luckiest guy here...” Valverde was the first to be De Gendt’s time (by 16”) and the Spaniard was 59” ahead of van Garderen at the second check, averaging 30.9km/h for the first 20km.

Peraud crashes out of the Tour
Despite his injuries, Peraud was 21st best at the 20km mark but, with 2km to go in the stage, he had a terrible crash and abandoned the Tour. He had been in ninth place overall. He landed heavily on his right shoulder which is exactly what he crashed on earlier in the day.

Contador leads at every check
Contador was fastest at the 6.5km and 20km mark but it’s worth noting that: 1. Contador did not change his bike; 2. Froome did stop and swap his bike about 100m before the time check of the 20km mark. Furthermore, the road had dried up a lot by the time that the last riders were on course but there were still very wet patches on the descent leading to Chorges. Contador beat Rodriguez’s time by just 0.72 of a second (setting an average speed of 37.1km/h) to take the lead with only Mollema and Froome to finish. With 1.2km to go, Mollema overshot a sweeping right turn and hit the barriers hard but did not fall to the ground. He did, however, have to stop and reclip into the pedals before getting moving again. He would finish the stage in 11th place and drop from second to fourth overall.

The last rider to finish was also the fastest. Chris Froome beat Contador by 8.82 seconds after covering the 32km course at an average speed of 37.2km/h. He increased his advantage over second place, now Contador at 4’34”. This is Froome’s first victory in a time trial at the Tour de France, his third stage win in 2013 and the fourth of his career. He will wear the yellow jersey in the stage to Alpe d’Huez on the last Thursday of the 100th edition.

ASO press release

 

Results from the seventeenth stage in France

Stage 17: Embrun to Chorges ITT, 32 km Time Gap
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:33 0:00
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:51:42 0:09
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 0:51:43 0:10
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:51:56 0:23
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:52:03 0:30
6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:52:44 1:11
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:53:06 1:33
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:53:07 1:34
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:53:14 1:41
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53:24 1:51
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:53:42 2:09
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:53:50 2:17
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:53:58 2:25
14 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:53:58 2:25
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:54:00 2:27
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:54:02 2:29
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:54:02 2:29
18 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:54:13 2:40
19 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:54:14 2:41
20 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:15 2:42
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 0:54:19 2:46
22 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:54:22 2:49
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:54:22 2:49
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:54:26 2:53
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:27 2:54
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:54:30 2:57
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:54:39 3:06
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 0:54:40 3:07
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:54:45 3:12
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:54:48 3:15
31 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:53 3:20
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:54:55 3:22
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:55:00 3:27
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:55:01 3:28
35 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:04 3:31
36 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:16 3:43
37 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:55:17 3:44
38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:55:18 3:45
39 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:55:18 3:45
40 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:55:20 3:47
41 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:55:24 3:51
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:26 3:53
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 0:55:33 4:00
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 0:55:48 4:15
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:48 4:15
46 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:55:50 4:17
47 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:55:51 4:18
48 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:56 4:23
49 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:55:56 4:23
50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:56:03 4:30
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:56:05 4:32
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:56:08 4:35
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:56:12 4:39
54 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:56:12 4:39
55 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 0:56:17 4:44
56 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:56:18 4:45
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:56:22 4:49
58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:56:22 4:49
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:56:25 4:52
60 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:56:25 4:52
61 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:56:27 4:54
62 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:56:28 4:55
63 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:56:40 5:07
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:56:42 5:09
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:56:43 5:10
66 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:45 5:12
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:45 5:12
68 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:56:50 5:17
69 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:56:51 5:18
70 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:52 5:19
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:54 5:21
72 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:54 5:21
73 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:56:57 5:24
74 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:56:58 5:25
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:57:03 5:30
76 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:57:06 5:33
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:57:07 5:34
78 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:57:07 5:34
79 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:57:12 5:39
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:57:13 5:40
81 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 0:57:14 5:41
82 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:57:16 5:43
83 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:57:17 5:44
84 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:57:20 5:47
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:57:20 5:47
86 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:57:23 5:50
87 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:24 5:51
88 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:57:25 5:52
89 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:57:26 5:53
90 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:57:29 5:56
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:57:31 5:58
92 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:57:31 5:58
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:57:32 5:59
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:57:35 6:02
95 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:35 6:02
96 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:57:38 6:05
97 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:39 6:06
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:57:39 6:06
99 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:57:39 6:06
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:40 6:07
101 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:57:40 6:07
102 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57:41 6:08
103 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:42 6:09
104 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:57:43 6:10
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:57:46 6:13
106 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:46 6:13
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:48 6:15
108 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57:49 6:16
109 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:57:50 6:17
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:57:50 6:17
111 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:52 6:19
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:57:52 6:19
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:57:53 6:20
114 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:57:54 6:21
115 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:57:54 6:21
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:57:56 6:23
117 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:57:57 6:24
118 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:57:59 6:26
119 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:57:59 6:26
120 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:58:00 6:27
121 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:58:00 6:27
122 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:03 6:30
123 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:05 6:32
124 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 0:58:06 6:33
125 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:58:08 6:35
126 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:10 6:37
127 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:58:11 6:38
128 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:58:13 6:40
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:58:13 6:40
130 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:58:14 6:41
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:58:16 6:43
132 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 0:58:20 6:47
133 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 0:58:22 6:49
134 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:58:23 6:50
135 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:58:23 6:50
136 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:58:24 6:51
137 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:58:26 6:53
138 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:58:28 6:55
139 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:58:28 6:55
140 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:58:30 6:57
141 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:58:30 6:57
142 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 0:58:32 6:59
143 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:58:34 7:01
144 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:58:36 7:03
145 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:58:37 7:04
146 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 0:58:37 7:04
147 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:58:38 7:05
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:39 7:06
149 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:58:43 7:10
150 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:58:46 7:13
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:58:46 7:13
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:58:50 7:17
153 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:58:50 7:17
154 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 0:58:51 7:18
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:58:58 7:25
156 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 0:58:59 7:26
157 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:58:59 7:26
158 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 0:59:04 7:31
159 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:59:06 7:33
160 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:59:08 7:35
161 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 0:59:17 7:44
162 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:59:19 7:46
163 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:59:27 7:54
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:32 7:59
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 0:59:34 8:01
166 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 0:59:36 8:03
167 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:59:37 8:04
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:59:38 8:05
169 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:59:48 8:15
170 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:59:53 8:20
171 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:59:58 8:25
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:00:21 8:48
173 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:36 9:03
174 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:05 9:32
175 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 1:01:28 9:55
176 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:02:00 10:27
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:02:12 10:39
DNF Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 66:07:09
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff at 4:34
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 4:51
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:23
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 6:58
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 7:21
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8:23
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8:56
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 11:10
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 12:50
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 13:19
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team 15:12
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 15:13
14 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 16:43
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 17:04
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 23:34
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 23:36
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 24:44
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 27:35
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:43
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 29:24
22 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 34:39
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 35:17
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 37:01
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 37:09
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 37:15
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 37:42
28 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 39:25
29 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 40:07
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41:13
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 42:20
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 43:00
33 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 47:24
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 47:25
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 48:38
36 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 49:35
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 50:25
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 51:01
39 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 54:23
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 59:51
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:55
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:02:44
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:47
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:05:09
45 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:05:36
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:28
47 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:06:55
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 1:08:44
49 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:09:55
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:10:01
51 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:11:03
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 1:12:08
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:13
54 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 1:13:13
55 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 1:13:45
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:16:38
57 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:21:11
58 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:22:02
59 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:23:43
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:24:29
61 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:24:57
62 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:28:44
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 1:29:01
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:30:30
65 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 1:32:01
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:32:18
67 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:32:23
68 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:32:36
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:33:28
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:34:08
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:34:29
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:00
73 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:36:04
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:36:43
75 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:38:02
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 1:38:54
77 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:39:39
78 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:41:24
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 1:41:43
80 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 1:42:03
81 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:44:14
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:44:52
83 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:44:52
84 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:45:57
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:47:09
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:47:40
87 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:49:05
88 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:12
89 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 1:50:22
90 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:50:24
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:50:58
92 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:51:24
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:51:33
94 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:51:49
95 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:53:17
96 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:53:54
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:54:07
98 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:55:45
99 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:56:47
100 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:56:48
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:59:24
102 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:59:59
103 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 2:00:31
104 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 2:00:45
105 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:01:16
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:01:16
107 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:02:28
108 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:02:42
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:05:04
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 2:06:18
111 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:06:31
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:07:13
113 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:07:30
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:07:31
115 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 2:08:48
116 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:10:01
117 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:14:17
118 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:16:20
119 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:17:40
120 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:17:41
121 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:17:43
122 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:18:36
123 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 2:20:39
124 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:20:59
125 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 2:23:48
126 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:24:21
127 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:25:06
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 2:27:47
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:28:01
130 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 2:28:17
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:28:55
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 2:30:22
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:30:34
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:01
135 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:09
136 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 2:31:25
137 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 2:31:35
138 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:31:59
139 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 2:32:09
140 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:32:59
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:33:49
142 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 2:35:58
143 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:36:14
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:37:12
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 2:37:40
146 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 2:37:56
147 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 2:39:50
148 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:40:32
149 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:40:49
150 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 2:41:03
151 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:41:31
152 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:41:56
153 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 2:42:46
154 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 2:43:01
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:43:20
156 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:43:36
157 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:44:52
158 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:45:17
159 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2:46:01
160 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:46:15
161 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 2:47:10
162 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 2:47:37
163 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:47:56
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:48:38
165 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:49:18
166 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 2:50:10
167 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:51:15
168 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:51:23
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 2:51:53
170 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:54:09
171 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 2:59:35
172 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:00:46
173 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:01:29
174 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:03:34
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 3:05:16
176 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 3:05:31
177 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:05:43

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour de France June 29/13 - July 21/13, France

Team Presentation
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9
Stage 10
Stage 11
Stage 11
Stage 12
Stage 13
Stage 14
Stage 15
Stage 16
Stage 17
Stage 18
Stage 19
Stage 20
Stage 21

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login