Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 17/13 22:52 pm - Cascade Classic: Women Stage 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/17/13
 

Team TIBCO is putting up strong results early at this year's Cascade Cycling Classic. In today's Stage 1, McKenzie Pass Road Race, Claudia Haeusler climbed her way to the stage win, earning the Queen of the Mountain jersey. Canada's U23 TT Champion Jasmin Glaesser retained the Best Young Rider jersey, taking an impressive 6th place in today's stage, with Jo Kiesanowski coming in 7th. Haeusler is now 4 seconds back from current race leader Kristin McGrath.

“I'm very happy that I could win,” said Haeusler. “The team was awesome today; they did some work for me in the beginning that helped me with my attack on the climb.”

Today's 74-mile race featured two major climbs, including the decisive McKenzie Pass ascent approximately 30 miles into the race. As riders made their way up the mountain, Haeusler launched an attack about half-way up the climb. McGrath joined Haeusler in the move, while Mara Abbott would later bridge up to the two riders and form a group of three in the breakaway.

At the first summit, Haeusler took the Queen of the Mountain points and the trio had gained a gap of over 1 minute ahead of the field. They held onto their lead until the final mountain-top finish. With less than 3 miles to go, Haeusler made her winning move to take 1st place ahead of McGrath and Abbott, respectively.

Tomorrow, riders race against the clock in the 16-mile Crooked River Time Trial.
Team TIBO press release




Results from the second stage in Bend Oregon

Stage 1: McKenzie Pass Road Race, 118.56 km
1 Claudia Haeusler (Team TIBCO) 3:10:12
2 Kristin Mcgrath (Exergy TWENTY16) at 0:02
3 Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16) 0:11
4 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16) 3:32
5 Flavia Oliveira (DNA Cycling) s.t.
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO) 3:48
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 4:27
8 Jessica Cerra (BMC Total) s.t.
9 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling) 4:32
10 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) s.t.
11 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 5:24
12 Jessica Cutler (Vanderkitten) s.t.
13 Anna Sanders (FCS) 5:50
14 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling) 7:48
15 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO)
16 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO)
17 Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS)
18 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) all s.t.
19 Kaelly Farnham (FCS) 8:15
20 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:14
21 Katherine Hall (Metromint) 9:33
22 Julie Emmerman (Rally Spor) 9:47
23 Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 10:42
24 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling) 14:00
25 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Team Kenda) 14:27
26 Stephanie Gonzalez (Ind) 15:42
27 Fiona Strouts (Metromint)
28 Amber Gaffney (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
29 Sophie Williamson (Vanderkitten)
30 Laura Brown (Colavita Fine Cooking)
31 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY16)
32 Lex Albrecht (NOW and Novartis for MS)
33 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
34 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint)
35 Mary Zider (Colavita Fine Cooking)
36 Mikayla Lyman (DNA Cycling)
37 Fabienne Gerard (Team Kenda)
38 Anna Christiansen (Ind)
39 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
40 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)
41 Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
42 Emily Kachorek (Vanderkitten)
43 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
44 Leah Guloien (Colavita Fine Cooking)
45 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
46 Molly Van Houweling (Metromint) all s.t.
47 Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 15:48
48 Lauren Rauck Komanski (NOW and Novartis for MS) 16:13
49 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO)
50 Joy Mcculloch (CashCall M)
51 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) all s.t.
52 Abigail Mickey (Metromint) 16:24
53 Laura Dodd (SCCA/Starb) s.t.
54 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 16:44
55 Anne Usher (BMC Total) 16:45
56 Whitney Schultz (Colavita Fine Cooking) 17:04
57 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total) 17:20
58 Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16) 17:32
59 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starb) 18:33
60 Kerry Martin (BMC Total) 18:47
61 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita Fine Cooking) 19:18
62 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing) 19:41
63 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY16) 20:06
64 Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
65 Jody Frank (NorthPoint) 20:12
66 Maria Santiago (Ind) 20:22
67 Megan Gray (SCCA/Starb) 20:25
68 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starb) 20:46
69 Amy Phillips (Hub Endura) 21:20
70 Meghan Grant (Metromint) 21:27
71 Maddi Campbell (Colavita Fine Cooking) 21:43
72 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling) 21:52
73 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 22:00
74 Sarah Barber (SCCA/Starb) 22:12
75 Kimberley Wells (Exergy TWENTY16) s.t.
76 Sabrina David (Metromint) both s.t.
77 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO) 22:27
78 Irena Ossola (Team Kenda) 22:43
79 Martina Patella (Glamour Ca) 23:00
80 Laura Ralston (Team Kenda) 23:15
81 Anne Donley (Ind) 24:54
82 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda) 25:33
83 Sue Butler (BMC Total) 27:25
84 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda) 27:36
85 Kimberley Turner (Ind) 28:51
86 Amy Mcguire (FCS) 30:33
87 Keri Gibson (DNA Cycling) 31:33
88 Annalisa Fish (Rockford/C) 32:42
89 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total) 34:45
90 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 34:59
91 Jennifer App (Ind) 36:24
92 Alexandra Burton (BMC Total) s.t.
93 Stephanie Skoreyko (Ind) 36:28
94 Jamie Gilgen (Infinit Ca) s.t.
95 Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten) 37:01
96 Allison Arensman (FCS) 37:49
OTL Kemille Garvin (DNA Cycling)
OTL Sarah Carroll (SCCA/Starb)
OTL Jacqueline Parker (Radical Me)
OTL Ivie Crawford (Fort Lewis)
OTL Natalie Koncz (Zuster Cyc)
OTL Bre Rue (BMC Total)
DNF Maura Kinsella (NOW and Novartis for MS)
DNF Erin Lamb (Metromint)
DNF Leia Tyrrell (Ironclad/Y)
 
GC
1 Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY16) 3:15:14
2 Claudia Haeusler (Team TIBCO) at 0:04
3 Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16) 0:44
4 Flavia Oliveira (DNA Cycling) 3:50
5 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16) s.t.
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO) 3:59
7 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 4:23
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 4:36
9 Anne Perry (DNA Cycling) 5:03
10 Jessica Cerra (BMC Total) s.t.
11 Jessica Cutler (Vanderkitten) 5:32
12 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 5:33
13 Anna Sanders (FCS) 6:18
14 Amy Thornquist (DNA Cycling) 7:58
15 Rhae Shaw (Vanderkitten) 8:01
16 Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO) 8:02
17 Krista Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO) 8:18
18 Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS) 8:21
19 Kaelly Farnham (FCS) 8:58
20 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:19
21 Katherine Hall (Metromint) 9:39
22 Julie Emmerman (Rally Spor) 10:00
23 Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 10:49
24 Breanne Nalder (DNA Cycling) 14:32
25 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin(Team Kenda) 15:05
26 Laura Brown (Colavita Fine Cooking) 15:44
27 Lex Albrecht (NOW and Novartis for MS) 15:45
28 Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 15:47
29 Denise Ramsden (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 15:49
30 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) s.t.
31 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY16) 15:50
32 Stephanie Gonzalez (Ind) 15:54
33 Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 15:55
34 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) s.t.
35 Amber Gaffney (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:01
36 Molly Van Houweling (Metromint) 16:02
37 Anna Christiansen (Ind) 16:03
38 Mary Zider (Colavita Fine Cooking) 16:05
39 Courteney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:07
40 Fiona Strouts (Metromint) 16:10
41 Emily Kachorek (Vanderkitten) 16:13
42 Sophie Williamson (Vanderkitten) s.t.
43 Mikayla Lyman (DNA Cycling) 16:14
44 Fabienne Gerard (Team Kenda) 16:16
45 Leah Guloien (Colavita Fine Cooking) 16:17
46 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 16:21
47 Jennifer Whalen (Metromint) 16:26
48 Lauren Rauck Komanski (NOW and Novartis for MS) 16:31
49 Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 16:34
50 Joy Mcculloch (CashCall M) 16:45
51 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten) 16:59
52 Laura Dodd (SCCA/Starb) s.t.
53 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 17:00
54 Abigail Mickey (Metromint) 17:05
55 Anne Usher (BMC Total) 17:07
56 Whitney Schultz (Colavita Fine Cooking) 17:21
57 Lauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16) 17:46
58 Lindsay Fox (BMC Total) 17:57
59 Vanessa Johnson (SCCA/Starb) 19:01
60 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita Fine Cooking) 19:35
61 Kerry Martin (BMC Total) 19:41
62 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck Racing) 19:59
63 Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 20:13
64 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY16) 20:14
65 Jody Frank (NorthPoint) 20:47
66 Maria Santiago (Ind) s.t.
67 Megan Gray (SCCA/Starb) 21:05
68 Jennifer Burtner (SCCA/Starb) 21:25
69 Amy Phillips (Hub Endura) 21:54
70 Maddi Campbell (Colavita Fine Cooking) 22:15
71 Megan Hill (DNA Cycling) 22:17
72 Meghan Grant (Metromint) s.t.
73 Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO) 22:27
74 Kimberley Wells (Exergy TWENTY16) 22:40
75 Sarah Barber (SCCA/Starb) 22:43
76 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 22:51
77 Sabrina David (Metromint) 22:58
78 Irena Ossola (Team Kenda) 23:03
79 Martina Patella (Glamour Ca) 23:37
80 Laura Ralston (Team Kenda) 24:05
81 Anne Donley (Ind) 25:20
82 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda) 26:04
83 Sue Butler (BMC Total) 27:52
84 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda) 28:30
85 Kimberley Turner (Ind) 29:33
86 Amy Mcguire (FCS) 31:29
87 Keri Gibson (DNA Cycling) 32:12
88 Annalisa Fish (Rockford/C) 33:22
89 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten) 35:28
90 Brenna Lopez-Otero (BMC Total) 35:33
91 Jamie Gilgen (Infinit Ca) 36:59
92 Jennifer App (Ind) 37:01
93 Stephanie Skoreyko (Ind) s.t.
94 Alexandra Burton (BMC Total) 37:21
95 Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten) 37:51
96 Allison Arensman (FCS) 38:35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login