Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 19/13 1:08 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/13
 

Team Canada Continues to Lead Abitibi After Stages 3 & 4

Cyclists from the 45th Tour de l'Abitibi covered the fourth stage between Malartic and Rivière-Héva at an astounding speed. Average speeds reached 46 kilometres/hour, making breakaways hard to come by, as the peloton stayed together during a large part of the race. Cyclists William Elliot, from Team Canada, and Richard Rainville, from ISCorp Cycling, finally succeeded in gaining a one minute lead over the rest of the pack, only to get caught in the last ten kilometres. At the end of the day, Canadian champion Hendrik Pineda used his sprinting skills to win gold. Dakota Schaeffer (Team Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation) and Emmanuel Gagné (Team Quebec) finished second and third.

 

photo

Hendrik Pineda wins stage 4 - photo Hugo Lacroix

 

As usual, the Columbian and Moroccan cyclists attempted to break away from the pack early on in the race, but the Canadian and American national teams stayed in control during the whole duration of this stage. Indeed, both teams were strategic and waited until the end of the race to attempt a breakaway, earning them the brown, orange, and blue jerseys, as well as first and second place overall.

 

Photo gallery

 

The Individual Time Trial: Beneficial for Some
Stage 3, the Individual Time Trial, which was held earlier in the morning, was a defining moment for cyclists aspiring for brown and orange jerseys. Hendrik Pineda, who had finished on the podium for the previous stages of the competition, finished more than one minute twenty behind his teammate and the winner of the time trial, Jack Burke. Therefore, Pineda went from second to 52nd overall after stage three, losing every chance of winning the overall brown jersey. However, Burke, who was 59th during the second stage, rose to first place during the third and fourth stages, to keep the overall lead in Team Canada. Blue jersey Will Barta (Team USA) and Owen Gillott (Racers Against Childhood Cancer) also finished within the first four.

 

photo

photo Hugo Lacroix

 

The Hydro Quebec Stage Friday
For a second consecutive year, racers from the Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins will witness the beauty of Temiscamingue, while traveling between Timiskaming First Nation and Lorrainville. During the 103 kilometre stage, cyclists will pass through Guerin, Bearn, and Ville-Marie, before arriving in Lorrainville, for a great finish in front of the church, at 4:45 pm.

 

Results from the fourth stage of the 2013 Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins, in Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Quebec

 

Stage 4: Malartic to Malartic, 52.5 km
1 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada 1:08:35
2 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
3 Emmanuel Gagné (Can) Team Québec
4 Ansel Dickey (USA) Team USA
5 Austin Vincent (USA) CF Racing
6 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet
7 Diego Binatena (USA) USA Select- A
8 Kenny Polley (USA) USA Select- B
9 Nathan Rico (USA) USA Select- C
10 Stephen Bassett (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
11 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development
12 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
13 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team USA
14 David Duquette (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
15 Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet
16 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
17 Andres Alayon (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
18 Benjamin Veillette (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
19 Shawn Turcotte (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
20 Michael Gaines (USA) Borah Development
21 Jay Major (Bah) GS CycleLife
22 Olivier Miclette (Can) Team Québec
23 Grayson Brookshire (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
24 Justin Oien (USA) Team USA
25 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Select- B
26 Owen Gillott (Aus) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
27 Skyler Mackey (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
28 William Barta (USA) Team USA
29 Noah Granigan (USA) CF Racing
30 Alexander Höfner (Ger) Germany-Brunei
31 Nolan Tankersley (USA) USA Select- A
32 Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada
33 Simon Ouellet (Can) Team Québec
34 El Mehdi Laanaya (Mar) Team Morocco
35 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing
36 Sean MacKinnon (Can) Team Canada
37 Edouard Dumas-Longpré (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
38 Luke Broadwell (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
39 Seth Veenbaas (USA) USA Select- A
40 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel
41 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
42 Quinten Kirby (USA) USA Select- C
43 Brendan Rhim (USA) Team USA
44 Jerome Bastien (Can) Team Québec
45 Félix Lapointe (Can) Team Canada
46 Reese Levine (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
47 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Team Morocco
48 Morkal Williams Samuel (USA) CF Racing
49 Peter Vollers Jr (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
50 Ethan Furois (USA) Borah Development
51 Othmane Choumouch (Mar) Team Morocco
52 Julien Dulac (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
53 Chaz Lane (USA) USA Select- B
54 Brian Gaines (USA) Borah Development
55 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Québec
56 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Québec
57 Waile Kahkahy (Mar) Team Morocco
58 Marc-Antoine Germain (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
59 Richard Rainville (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
60 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Select- C
61 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
62 Devin Doiron (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
63 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development
64 David Lombardo (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
65 Vincent Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
66 Samuel Périgny (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
67 Fletcher Lydick (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
68 Andrew Biscardi (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
69 Hamza Lachguer (Mar) Team Morocco
70 Maxx Chance (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
71 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
72 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
73 Zander Guzy-Sprague (USA) GS CycleLife
74 Brandon Martinez (Pur) Colavita-Van Dessel
75 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
76 Philippe Labrecque (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
77 Frankie Gonzalez (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
78 Connor Brown (USA) USA Select- B
79 Justin Griffin (USA) USA Select- B
80 Félix Boudreau (Can) Vélo Mauricie
81 Jefferey May (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
82 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
83 Sammy Moseley (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel
84 Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
85 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom all s.t.
86 Étienne Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 0:21
87 Alex Lessard (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
88 Derek Cote (USA) CF Racing
89 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
90 Anthony Marando (Can) Vélo Mauricie
91 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie
92 Zachary Nehr (USA) USA Select- A
93 Daniel Lehmann (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel
94 Anthony Bousada (Can) Vélo Mauricie
95 Abderrahim Aouida (Mar) Team Morocco 0:24
96 Raymond Reisen (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 0:27
97 Sam Damphousse (USA) CF Racing 0:29
98 Thomas Wavrin (USA) USA Select- C 0:35
99 Apolinar Acevedo (Isv) Colavita-Van Dessel 0:38
100 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 0:00
101 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 0:38
102 Olivier Proulx Fournier (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized s.t.
103 Ian Mcmullen (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 0:47
104 Casey Braga (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:00
105 Keane Brennan (USA) GS CycleLife 1:04
106 Sawyer Currie (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 1:04
107 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) USA Select- A 1:11
108 Alex Bumpers (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 1:16
109 Jorge Ivan Gomez (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 1:19
110 Alexandre East (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 1:25
111 Philip O'donnell (USA) Team USA 0:21
112 Alec Aldape (USA) USA Select- B 1:56
113 Andrew Mauro (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 1:56
114 Julien Roussel (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 0:21
115 Edward Walsh (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 21
116 Ian Whaley (USA) GS CycleLife 4:55
117 Douglas Hall (USA) USA Select- C 5:00
118 Dimitri Lemus (USA) GS CycleLife 5:11
 
GC
1 Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada 6:27:45
2 Owen Gillott (Aus) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 0:06
3 William Barta (USA) Team USA 0:08
4 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 0:12
5 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing 0:16
6 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team USA 0:17
7 Brendan Rhim (USA) Team USA 0:18
8 Justin Oien (USA) Team USA 0:21
9 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 0:24
10 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada 0:25
11 Stephen Bassett (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 0:26
12 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Québec s.t.
13 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 0:30
14 Austin Vincent (USA) CF Racing 0:37
15 Diego Binatena (USA) USA Select- A
16 Olivier Miclette (Can) Team Québec both s.t.
17 Andres Alayon (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 0:39
18 Nathan Rico (USA) USA Select- C 0:40
19 Seth Veenbaas (USA) USA Select- A 0:41
20 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Québec
21 Philip O'Donnell (USA) Team USA both s.t.
22 Félix Lapointe (Can) Team Canada 0:45
23 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development 0:46
24 Noah Granigan (USA) CF Racing 0:51
25 Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 0:54
26 Richard Rainville (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
27 David Lombardo (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team both s.t.
28 Benjamin Veillette (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 0:57
29 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada s.t.
30 Nolan Tankersley (USA) USA Select- A 0:58
31 Fletcher Lydick (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 1:00
32 Skyler Mackey (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
33 Jerome Bastien (Can) Team Québec both s.t.
34 Philippe Labrecque (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 1:01
35 Alexander Höfner (Ger) Germany-Brunei s.t.
36 Connor Brown (USA) USA Select- B 1:03
37 Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 1:04
38 Ansel Dickey (USA) Team USA 1:07
39 Frankie Gonzalez (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 1:11
40 Luke Broadwell (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 1:13
41 Emmanuel Gagné (Can) Team Québec 1:15
42 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 1:17
43 David Duquette (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:19
44 Chaz Lane (USA) USA Select- B 1:24
45 Reese Levine (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:25
46 Julien Roussel (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 1:26
47 Morkal Williams Samuel (USA) CF Racing s.t.
48 Samuel Périgny (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 1:27
49 Jefferey May (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 1:30
50 Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:31
51 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development 1:34
52 Justin Griffin (USA) USA Select- B 1:41
53 Othmane Choumouch (Mar) Team Morocco 1:45
54 Brian Gaines (USA) Borah Development 1:47
55 Vincent Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 1:49
56 Peter Vollers Jr (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:50
57 Marc-Antoine Germain (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 1:53
58 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom s.t.
59 Shawn Turcotte (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 1:59
60 Quinten Kirby (USA) USA Select- C 2:04
61 Alex Bumpers (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 2:11
62 Daniel Lehmann (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 2:12
63 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Select- B 2:14
64 Julien Dulac (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized s.t.
65 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 2:18
66 Grayson Brookshire (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 2:19
67 Jorge Ivan Gomez (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 2:20
68 Sawyer Currie (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 2:29
69 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 2:33
70 Michael Gaines (USA) Borah Development 2:53
71 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 3:00
72 Brandon Martinez (Pur) Colavita-Van Dessel 3:10
73 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 3:22
74 Edouard Dumas-Longpré (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 3:41
75 Andrew Biscardi (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 3:43
76 El Mehdi Laanaya (Mar) Team Morocco 3:57
77 Casey Braga (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 4:04
78 Kenny Polley (USA) USA Select- B 4:13
79 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 4:15
80 Derek Cote (USA) CF Racing 5:10
81 Simon Ouellet (Can) Team Québec 7:08
82 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 7:31
83 Jay Major (Bah) GS CycleLife 7:49
84 Sammy Moseley (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 7:51
85 Alex Lessard (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 8:26
86 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Team Morocco 8:41
87 Hamza Lachguer (Mar) Team Morocco 9:17
88 Abderrahim Aouida (Mar) Team Morocco 9:28
89 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 9:59
90 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie 10:00
91 Waile Kahkahy (Mar) Team Morocco 10:11
92 Sam Damphousse (USA) CF Racing 10:24
93 Apolinar Acevedo (Isv) Colavita-Van Dessel 11:33
94 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 11:53
95 Étienne Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 12:19
96 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) USA Select- A 14:27
97 Raymond Reisen (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 14:40
98 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Select- C 16:32
99 Félix Boudreau (Can) Vélo Mauricie 17:20
100 Thomas Wavrin (USA) USA Select- C 17:37
101 Ethan Furois (USA) Borah Development 17:39
102 Olivier Proulx Fournier (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 18:48
103 Edward Walsh (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 19:05
104 Zachary Nehr (USA) USA Select- A 20:57
105 Maxx Chance (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 21:56
106 Devin Doiron (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 26:05
107 Anthony Marando (Can) Vélo Mauricie 26:37
108 Ian Mcmullen (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 27:19
109 Ian Whaley (USA) GS CycleLife 29:18
110 Andrew Mauro (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 29:23
111 Anthony Bousada (Can) Vélo Mauricie 29:25
112 Alec Aldape (USA) USA Select- B 32:49
113 Alexandre East (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 35:36
114 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 42:46
115 Douglas Hall (USA) USA Select- C 50:49
116 Keane Brennan (USA) GS CycleLife 54:01
117 Zander Guzy-Sprague (USA) GS CycleLife 56:49
118 Dimitri Lemus (USA) GS CycleLife 58:46

 

Jerseys
• Brown - GC Leader’s Jersey – Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada
• Orange - Sprint Leader’s Jersey – Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada
• Polka Dot - Climbing Leader’s Jersey – Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombie-Fundación Everet
• Blue - Best Young Rider Jersey – William Barta (USA) Team USA

 


Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login