Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 22/13 10:03 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 7 report and Final Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/22/13
 

Several riders made all or nothing attempts during the seventh and final stage of the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins. All along the 43 kilometres separating the start in the village of Mont-Brun and the finishing circuit in Rouyn-Noranda, the Moroccan team Borah Development and the American team ISCorp attempted to take control of the race, but they were quickly caught during the in town criterium.

After ten laps around the urban circuit, Owen Gillott (Racers Against Childhood Cancer) took a ten second lead over the rest of the pack, to finish in first place with a time of 2 hours, 13 minutes and 38 seconds. Not far behind, racers Stephen Bassett (eam ISCorp) and Emmanuel Gagné (Equipe du Québec) finished in second and third places, with only four seconds separating them.

At the beginning of the race a major fall at the back of the pack delayed more than ten riders and forced a few cyclists to abandon. However, despite the large distance separating both packs, several cyclists managed to catch up the leading pack during the town criterium. One of those able to rejoin was Steven Acero (Colombia-Fundación Everet), holder of the polka dot jersey for best climber, who fell after winning the first two King of the Mountain challenges, only to make a comeback after a few laps of the circuit. This determination and his good ranking throughout the week permitted him to hold on to the jersey, just ahead of his teammate Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila.

After seven stages, American cyclist Brendan Rhim (Team USA) earns the brown jersey, with a small two second advantage over Australian Owen Gillott, winner of the seventh leg. Despite fewer spots on the podium this year, the American team finishes with the blue jersey as well, thanks to young cyclist William Barta. As for Hendrik Pineda, from Team Canada, he finishes with the orange jersey, with 114 points, a lead of 22 points more than his pursuer, Gillott.

This 45th edition of the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins was marked by the Canadian national team and team Québec dominating, by winning numerous challenges during the week and by ranking well overall. In addition, it is the fourth time in the Tour’s history that a racer wins the orange jersey for all seven legs, which was achieved by Hendrik Pineda. Thus, several new records will be added to the Tour’s history, which has been present in Abitibi-Témiscamingue.



Results from the final stage of the 2013 Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins, in Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Quebec

Stage 7 (July 21st): Mont-Brun to Rouyn-Noranda, 97 km
1 Owen Gillott (Aus) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 2:13:38
2 Stephen Bassett (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
3 Emmanuel Gagné (Can) Team Québec
4 Jay Major (Bah) GS CycleLife
5 David Duquette (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
6 Diego Binatena (USA) USA Select- A
7 Austin Vincent (USA) CF Racing
8 Philip O'donnell (USA) Team USA
9 Edouard Dumas-Longpré (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS
10 Shawn Turcotte (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
11 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Select- C
12 Othmane Choumouch (Mar) Team Morocco
13 Jorge Ivan Gomez (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet
14 Seth Veenbaas (USA) USA Select- A
15 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada
16 Justin Griffin (USA) USA Select- B
17 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development
18 Nathan Rico (USA) USA Select- C
19 Kenny Polley (USA) USA Select- B
20 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development
21 Olivier Miclette (Can) Team Québec
22 Benjamin Veillette (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
23 Vincent Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
24 Alec Aldape (USA) USA Select- B
25 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing
26 Michael Gaines (USA) Borah Development
27 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Select- B
28 Brendan Rhim (USA) Team USA
29 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
30 Chaz Lane (USA) USA Select- B
31 Fletcher Lydick (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
32 Ian Whaley (USA) GS CycleLife
33 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
34 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Team Morocco
35 Noah Granigan (USA) CF Racing
36 Skyler Mackey (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
37 Richard Rainville (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
38 Grayson Brookshire (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
39 Justin Oien (USA) Team USA
40 Frankie Gonzalez (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
41 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Québec
42 Quinten Kirby (USA) USA Select- C
43 Peter Vollers Jr (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
44 David Lombardo (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
45 Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada
46 Julien Dulac (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
47 Morkal Williams Samuel (USA) CF Racing
48 Alexander Höfner (Ger) Germany-Brunei
49 Andres Alayon (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
50 William Barta (USA) Team USA
51 Reese Levine (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
52 Luke Broadwell (USA) South Eastern Regional Team
53 Simon Ouellet (Can) Team Québec
54 Ansel Dickey (USA) Team USA
55 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Québec
56 Maxx Chance (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
57 Félix Lapointe (Can) Team Canada
58 Connor Brown (USA) USA Select- B
59 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada
60 Nolan Tankersley (USA) USA Select- A
61 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team USA
62 Brandon Martinez (Pur) Colavita-Van Dessel all s.t.
63 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 0:25
64 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 0:45
65 Derek Cote (USA) CF Racing 9:33
66 Philippe Labrecque (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 9:37
67 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) USA Select- A 9:42
68 Devin Doiron (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée s.t.
69 Sammy Moseley (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 9:47
70 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel
71 Edward Walsh (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée both s.t.
72 Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 9:56
73 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 10:09
74 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 10:16
75 Alex Bumpers (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 10:24
76 Sawyer Currie (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC)
77 Waile Kahkahy (Mar) Team Morocco
78 Étienne Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
79 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie all s.t.
80 Zachary Nehr (USA) USA Select- A 10:41
81 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 11:02
82 Hamza Lachguer (Mar) Team Morocco 11:51
83 Casey Braga (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 12:03
84 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 12:32
85 Abderrahim Aouida (Mar) Team Morocco 12:46
86 Jerome Bastien (Can) Team Québec
87 El Mehdi Laanaya (Mar) Team Morocco
88 Jefferey May (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) all s.t.
89 Apolinar Acevedo (Isv) Colavita-Van Dessel 13:03
90 Daniel Lehmann (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel s.t.
91 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 13:33
92 Ethan Furois (USA) Borah Development 14:55
93 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development s.t.
94 Brian Gaines (USA) Borah Development 15:13
95 Andrew Biscardi (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 15:28
96 Keane Brennan (USA) GS CycleLife 15:46
97 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet s.t.
98 Raymond Reisen (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 16:13
99 Marc-Antoine Germain (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 16:29
100 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 24:24
DNF Nicolas Ducharme (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom
DNF Anthony Marando (Can) Vélo Mauricie
DNF Félix Boudreau (Can) Vélo Mauricie
DNF Anthony Bousada (Can) Vélo Mauricie
DNF Dakota Schaeffer (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation
DNF Sam Damphousse (USA) CF Racing
DNS Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
DNS Samuel Périgny (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized
DNS Julien Roussel (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée
 
Final GC
1 Brendan Rhim (USA) Team USA 13:46:34
2 Owen Gillott (Aus) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) at 0:02
3 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Québec 0:10
4 Jack Burke (Can) Team Canada 0:15
5 William Barta (USA) Team USA 0:22
6 Stephen Bassett (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 0:26
7 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing 0:29
8 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team USA 0:30
9 Justin Oien (USA) Team USA 0:36
10 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development s.t.
11 Philip O'donnell (USA) Team USA 0:38
12 Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team Canada 0:40
13 Diego Binatena (USA) USA Select- A 0:49
14 Félix Lapointe (Can) Team Canada
15 Andres Alayon (USA) South Eastern Regional Team both s.t.
16 Nathan Rico (USA) USA Select- C 0:55
17 Seth Veenbaas (USA) USA Select- A 0:56
18 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Québec 0:59
19 William Elliot (Can) Team Canada 1:06
20 Noah Granigan (USA) CF Racing
21 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada both s.t.
22 Richard Rainville (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:10
23 Nolan Tankersley (USA) USA Select- A 1:13
24 Fletcher Lydick (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 1:15
25 Alexander Höfner (Ger) Germany-Brunei 1:16
26 Connor Brown (USA) USA Select- B 1:18
27 Ansel Dickey (USA) Team USA 1:22
28 Emmanuel Gagné (Can) Team Québec 1:26
29 Frankie Gonzalez (USA) South Eastern Regional Team s.t.
30 Luke Broadwell (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 1:28
31 Chaz Lane (USA) USA Select- B 1:39
32 Reese Levine (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:40
33 Justin Griffin (USA) USA Select- B 1:56
34 Othmane Choumouch (Mar) Team Morocco 2:00
35 Peter Vollers Jr (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 2:05
36 Nicholas Torraca (USA) USA Select- B 2:29
37 Grayson Brookshire (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 2:34
38 David Duquette (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 2:59
39 Shawn Turcotte (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 3:13
40 Edouard Dumas-Longpré (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 3:56
41 Jay Major (Bah) GS CycleLife 8:04
42 Austin Vincent (USA) CF Racing 8:15
43 Olivier Miclette (Can) Team Québec 8:17
44 Evan Hartig (USA) Borah Development 8:24
45 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Team Morocco 8:37
46 Benjamin Veillette (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 8:39
47 David Lombardo (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 8:57
48 Morkal Williams Samuel (USA) CF Racing 9:08
49 Vincent Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 9:31
50 Christophe Rivard (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 9:35
51 Julien Dulac (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 9:56
52 Jorge Ivan Gomez (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 10:02
53 Jean-Simon D'Anjou (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 10:14
54 Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 10:42
55 Philippe Labrecque (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 10:49
56 Guillaume Roussel (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 11:46
57 Michael Gaines (USA) Borah Development 13:04
58 Simon Ouellet (Can) Team Québec 14:50
59 Kenny Polley (USA) USA Select- B 15:24
60 Quinten Kirby (USA) USA Select- C 15:48
61 Skyler Mackey (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 16:15
62 Lionel Rocheleau (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 18:36
63 Alex Breakstone (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 19:43
64 Alex Bumpers (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 20:13
65 Sawyer Currie (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 21:29
66 Jefferey May (USA) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 21:54
67 Jérémie Désilets-Jacob (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 22:02
68 Maxx Chance (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 23:10
69 Casey Braga (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 24:05
70 Trevor Rolette (USA) Borah Development 24:07
71 Taylor Skinner (USA) USA Select- C 24:14
72 El Mehdi Laanaya (Mar) Team Morocco 24:21
73 Wilson Steeven Cardona Garcia (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 24:33
74 Sammy Moseley (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 25:12
75 Jerome Bastien (Can) Team Québec 26:52
76 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 27:10
77 Waile Kahkahy (Mar) Team Morocco 28:13
78 Hamza Lachguer (Mar) Team Morocco 28:46
79 Nicolas Barriault (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 29:07
80 Daniel Lehmann (USA) Colavita-Van Dessel 29:17
81 Ian Whaley (USA) GS CycleLife 29:33
82 Abderrahim Aouida (Mar) Team Morocco 29:52
83 Étienne Dubuc (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 30:21
84 Brandon Martinez (Pur) Colavita-Van Dessel 31:00
85 Marc-Antoine Germain (Can) IAMGOLD-Specialized 31:17
86 Louis Dallaire (Can) André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 33:04
87 Christian Santa Cruz (USA) USA Select- A 33:54
88 Edward Walsh (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 36:09
89 Alec Aldape (USA) USA Select- B 40:31
90 Ethan Furois (USA) Borah Development 41:34
91 Andrew Biscardi (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 44:36
92 Devin Doiron (Can) Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 46:34
93 Brian Gaines (USA) Borah Development 56:14
94 Apolinar Acevedo (Isv) Colavita-Van Dessel 1:00:39
95 Zachary Nehr (USA) USA Select- A 1:05:16
96 Joseph Tarnowski (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:05:43
97 Alexandre Simard (Can) Vélo Mauricie 1:07:19
98 Raymond Reisen (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 1:09:01
99 Derek Cote (USA) CF Racing 1:13:45
100 Keane Brennan (USA) GS CycleLife 1:48:47
 
Sprint GC (top 10)
1 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Team Canada 114 pts
2 Owen Gillott (Aus) Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 92
3 Emmanuel Gagné (Can) Team Québec 86
4 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 62
5 Austin Vincent (USA) CF Racing 62
6 Stephen Bassett (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 50
7 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing 46
8 Brendan Rhim (USA) Team USA 46
9 Ansel Dickey (USA) Team USA 36
10 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Team Québec 30
 
Climber GC
1 Steven Calderon Acero (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 24 pts
2 Abderrahim Zahiri (Mar) Team Morocco 23
3 Edgar Adolfo Tique Avila (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 12
4 Jorge Ivan Gomez (Col) Colombia-Fundación Everet 11
5 Geoffrey Curran (USA) Team USA 5
6 Justin Oien (USA) Team USA 3
7 Rudyard Peterson (USA) Borah Development 2
8 Andres Alayon (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 2
9 Othmane Choumouch (Mar) Team Morocco 2
 
Best Young Rider (top 10)
1 William Barta (USA) Team USA 13:46:56
2 Peter Goguen (USA) CF Racing at 0:07
3 Philip O'donnell (USA) Team USA 0:16
4 Diego Binatena (USA) USA Select- A 0:27
5 Félix Lapointe (Can) Team Canada 0:32
6 Nathan Rico (USA) USA Select- C 0:33
7 Seth Veenbaas (USA) USA Select- A 0:34
8 Noah Granigan (USA) CF Racing 0:44
9 Richard Rainville (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 0:48
10 Fletcher Lydick (USA) South Eastern Regional Team 0:53
 
Team GC
1 Team USA 41:20:51
2 Team Canada at 0:11
3 Team Québec 1:01
4 USA Select- A 1:58
5 South Eastern Regional Team 2:26
6 ISCorp Cycling Team 2:51
7 USA Select- B 3:40
8 Mid-Atlantic Development Foundation 3:55
9 CF Racing 8:53
10 Rocky Mountain-Lessard Bicycles-Apogée 13:55
11 Borah Development 16:19
12 Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 19:18
13 Team Morocco 25:44
14 Racers Against Childhood Cancer (RACC) 26:11
15 Colombia-Fundación Everet 30:27
16 USA Select C 36:17
17 IAMGOLD-Specialized 36:34
18 Colavita-Van Dessel 52:33
19 André Cycle-Kaycan-RDS 1.00:56
20 GS CycleLife 1.56:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login