Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Boxing Wk (+10366) Dec 24
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 7/13 10:08 am - Tour de Bowness final standings


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/13
 

Final standings from the 12th edition of the Tour de Bowness, a 3 day, 3 stage event held in and around Calgary AB on the August (3,4,5)  long weekend. The race is held in an Omnium format and consists of a Road race, Hill climb TT and a criterium.

Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) took top honours in the Women's 1/2 category winning all 3 races. Derrick St John (Stevens p/b The Cyclery) won the men's overall even though there was a 3 way tie in points - taking the win due to consistency of top placings.

 

1/2 Women Road Race Hill Climb Crit Final Standings
1 Jenny Lehmann (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 25 25 30 80 pts
2 Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 12 15 25 52
3 Kirsti Lay (Bicisport) 20 10 15 45
4 Alison Jackson (Phoenix Velo/AIA) 15 9 12 36
5 Natasha Elliott (Stevens p/b The Cyclery) 10 12 9 31
6 Trina Van Dyck (Cranked-Garneau) 9 20 DNF 29
7 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 8 DNF 20 28
8 Sarah Coney (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 6 DNF 10 16
9 Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 7 DNF 8 15
 
1/2 Men
1 Derrick St John (Stevens p/b The Cyclery) 20 25 15 60 pts
2 Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 25 15 20 60
3 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 10 20 30 60
4 Kris Dahl (Team H&R Block) 15 8 25 48
5 Marc Enter (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 8 3 12 23
6 Evan Bayer (Team Niklas) 4 12 5 21
7 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 12 1 6 19
8 Colin Croston (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3 7 9 19
9 Brad Clifford (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 9 5 4 18
10 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) 7 1 8 16
11 Fraser Mills-Connery (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 6 10 DNF 16
12 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) DNF 4 10 14
13 Clayton Meisner (Independent) DNF 9 1 10
14 Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) DNF 6 2 8
15 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) DNF 1 7 8
16 Kyle Anderson (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1 1 3 5
17 Cuylar Conly (SBC p/b Red Goat Sports) 1 2 1 4
18 Peter Lawrence (Soul Sportif) 1 1 DNF 2
18 Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) DNF 1 1 2
18 Brian O'Donnell (Bayou City Racing) 1 1 DNF 2
21 Henri De Boever (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) DNF 1 DNF 1
 
Cat 3 Men
1 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) 15 25 25 65 pts
2 Sam Ratzke (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) DNF 15 30 45
3 Evan Burtnik (Juventus) 12 20 12 44
4 Mark Faas (Central Alberta Bike Club) 25 8 2 35
5 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1 12 20 33
6 Martin Gosselin (Norco/Premier Tech) 20 6 1 27
7 Masa Higuchi (Bicisport) 1 1 15 17
8 Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 9 1 5 15
9 Rob Brandrick (SPAN) 1 4 8 13
10 Ferenc Jacso (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 5 1 7 13
11 Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport) 2 9 1 12
12 Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Bicisport) DNF 10 1 11
13 Sean Sinclair (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) 1 1 6 8
14 Liam Stewart (Team Roaring Mouse)   5 1 6
15 Tracy Shearer (Juventus) 1 1 1 3
16 Craig Fraser (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) DNF 1 DNF 1
 
Cat 4 men
1 Dougal Owen (Bicisport) 25 15 10 50 pts
2 Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1 10 30 41
3 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 20 9 1 30
4 Bill Burtnik (Juventus) 3 1 25 29
5 Robert Crane (Synergy Racing) 1 20 1 22
6 Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1 12 8 21
7 Micah Medinski (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1 7 12 20
8 Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent) DNF 1 15 16
9 Derek Dowling (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 9 1 3 13
10 Michael Macklem (Lamprey Systems) 4 1 6 11
11 Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1 1 9 11
12 Matt Dean (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1 8 1 10
13 Alan Sutherland (Central Alberta Bike Club) 6 2 1 9
14 Robert Savin (TCR Sport Lab) 7 1 DNF 8
15 Jalen Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 1 1 4 6
16 Reid McClure (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1 4 1 6
17 Robert Liden (Juventus) 2 1 2 5
18 Paul Archer (Bicisport) DNF 3 1 4
19 Jason English (TCR Sport Lab) 1 1 1 3
20 Callum Galbraith (Calgary Crankmasters) 1 1 1 3
21 Colin Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 1 1 1 3
 
Cat 5
1 Les Donohue (Bicisport) 20 15 30 65 pts
2 Michael Scheck (Calgary Crankmasters) 15 20 25 60
3 Waleed Al-Rabeh (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 25 8 13 46
4 Neil Evans (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 12 5 5 22
5 Stefan Ritter (Juventus) 1 1 20 22
6 Joe Bergman (Pedalhead Road Works) 8 2 10 20
7 Paul Lung (Calgary Crankmasters) 6 1 7 14
8 Michael Sametz (Bicisport) 1 10 1 12
9 Erik Loewen (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 1 1 9 11
10 Kunio Tsuyuhara (TCR Sport Lab) 1 1 8 10
11 Adam Zinatelli (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 1 7 1 9
12 Lorne Dmitruk (Juventus) 1 1 6 8
13 Brian Kozak (Calgary Crankmasters) 1 1 3 5
14 Cody Gordon (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 1 1 1 3
15 Clarence Poon (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 1 1 1 3
16 Jean Garez (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 1 1 1 3
17 Alexander Kay (Bicisport) 1 1 1 3
18 Niels Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle) 1 1 1 3
19 Lars Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1 1 1 3
20 Bruce Thurber (Independent) 1 1 1 3
21 Brian Forrest (United Cycle) 1 1 1 3
22 Tristen van der Voort (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1 1 1 3
23 Ryan Kennedy (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) DNF 1 1 2
24 Andres Perdomo (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) DNF 1 1 2
 
3/4/5 Women
1 Meghan Brown (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine Training) 15 20 20 55 pts
2 Anna Felton (Deadgoat Racing) 25 15 15 55
3 Holly Ackert (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 12 10 25 47
4 Marina Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) 10 25 12 47
5 Stephanie O'Brien (Crave Racing) 9 12 10 31
6 Nicole Cripps (Team Saskatchewan) 6 6 8 20
7 Sherri Tran (Pro City Racing Club) 5 7 7 19
8 Katharine McCarthy (Calgary Bicycle Track League) DNF 9 9 18
9 Rosalind Damer (Crave Racing) 7 3 4 14
10 Lisa Bowe (Velocity Cycling Club) 4 4 6 14
11 Tanya Kingwell (Crave Racing) 1 1 3 5
12 Marcia MacLellan (Crave Racing) 1 1 2 4
13 Andrea Devrome (Crave Racing) 2 1 1 4

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login