Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 8/13 9:46 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/8/13
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow

Day 1

 

In the men's individual pursuit, Aidan Caves of Vancouver, BC narrowly missed a chance to race for the bronze medal, finishing fifth of the qualifying round, posting a time of 3:23.75. Eric Johnstone of Calgary, AB had the tenth fastest time of the day, with 3:24.881.

 

Marc Antoine Noel failed to advance past the qulification round of the Men's Scratch race


 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Zachary Shaw (Australia) 3:19.293
2 Callum Scotson (Australia) 3:20.831
3 Pavel Chursin (Russia) 3:21.598
4 Matthew Gibson (Great Britain) 3:22.386
5 Aidan Caves (Canada) 3:23.754
6 Alex Hooper (New Zealand) 3:24.155
7 Jonas Tenbrock (Germany) 3:24.330
8 Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) 3:24.652
9 Corentin Ermenault (France) 3:24.702
10 Eric Johnstone (Canada) 3:24.881
11 Mathias Krigbaum (Denmark) 3:24.901
12 Leon Rohde (Germany) 3:25.007
13 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 3:25.292
14 Simon Brühlmann (Switzerland) 3:26.043
15 Valentin Madouas (France) 3:26.665
16 Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan) 3:26.760
17 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 3:27.098
18 Andrey Prostokshin (Russia) 3:27.484
19 Emil Wang (Denmark) 3:27.899
20 Dominic von Burg (Switzerland) 3:28.649
21 Michael Dessau (United States) 3:29.058
22 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 3:29.368
23 Thomas Fallon (Ireland) 3:29.783
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain) 3:30.225
25 Dylan Foley (Ireland) 3:30.901
26 Jordan Cullen (United States) 3:31.231
27 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 3:31.630
28 Julio Fernando Gil Maidana (Argentina) 3:32.647
29 Seid Lizde (Italy) 3:32.764
30 Connor Stead (New Zealand) 3:33.250
31 Nelson Felipe R Silva (Portugal) 3:33.346
32 Mohamad Farid Razali (Malaysia) 3:33.594
33 Marco Franchetti (Argentina) 3:33.833
34 Morne Van Niekerk (South Africa) 3:34.192
35 Joshua Buchel (South Africa) 3:34.637
36 Kohei Suzuki (Japan) 3:35.158
37 Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan) 3:35.278
38 Johan Munoz (Colombia) 3:35.714
39 Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 3:36.326
40 Mikalai Barei (Belarus) 3:37.218
41 Matthias van Beethoven (Belgium) 3:42.208
42 Boris Kulikov (Uzbekistan) 3:43.280
43 Dilawar Dilawar (India) 3:49.783
 Top 4 advance to Final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Zachary Shaw (Australia) 3:21.1220
2 Callum Scotson (Australia) 3:24.1340
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Pavel Chursin (Russia) 3:21.3940
4 Matthew Gibson (Great Britain) 3:24.0460
 
Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain 4:38.708
2 Russia 4:42.416
3 Italy 4:43.442
4 Australia 4:46.183
5 Germany 4:48.114
6 Polans 4:50.059
7 France 4:54.938
8 Belarus 4:58.782
9 United States 5:00.909
10 South Africa 5:18.826
11 India 5:28.609
 Top 4 advance to Final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain 4:36.147 *
2 Russia 4:39.122
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia 4:38.108
4 Italy caught
 
*=World Record
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Muhammad Shah F Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Ryuta Nogami (Japan)
4 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Jordi Vrancken (Belgium)
 
Heat 2
1 Sergej Gorlov (Russia)
2 Jeremy Presbury (New Zealand)
3 Patrick Constable (Australia)
4 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)
5 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Benjamin Gil (France)
2 Jeahee Jung (Korea)
3 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
5 Alan Baby (India)
 
Heat 4
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Australia)
2 Yasuhiro Kubota (Japan)
3 Calan Farley (United States)
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
5 Muhammad Firdau Modh Zonis (Malaysia)
 
Heat 5
1 Thomas Copponi (France)
2 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
3 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
4 Johannes Keuchel (Germany)
5 Kyle Borchjes (South Africa)
6 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 6
1 Jaroslav Snasel (Czech Republic)
2 Uladrislan Novik (Belarus)
3 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
4 James Mellen (United States)
5 Charles Mathewson (South Africa)
First 2 in each heat advance to Second Round
rest to repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jeremy Presbury (New Zealand)
2 Johannes Keuchel (Germany)
3 Jose Antonio Babucas (Mexico)
4 Alan Baby (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
3 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia)
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeahee Jung (Korea)
2 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico)
3 Calan Farley (United States)
4 Jordi Vrancken (Belgium)
 
Heat 4
1 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
3 Yasuhiro Kubota (Japan)
4 Charles Mathewson (South Africa)
 
Heat 5
1 Kyle Borchjes (South Africa)
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
3 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
5 James Mellen (United States)
 
Heat 6
1 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
2 Uladrislan Novik (Belarus)
3 Ryuta Nogami (Japan)
4 Muhammad Firdau Modh Zonis (Malaysia)
Top rider in each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
2 Thomas Copponi (France)
3 Jeahee Jung (Korea)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Australia)
5 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
6 Muhammad Shah F Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jaroslav Snasel (Czech Republic)
2 Benjamin Gil (France)
3 Sergej Gorlov (Russia)
4 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
5 Jeremy Presbury (New Zealand)
6 Kyle Borchjes (South Africa)
 
Final
1 Sergej Gorlov (Russia)
2 Jaroslav Snasel (Czech Republic)
3 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
4 Benjamin Gil (France)
5 Thomas Copponi (France)
6 Jeahee Jung (Korea)
7 Jai Angsuthasawit (Australia)
8 Artsiom Zaitsau (Belarus)
9 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
10 Muhammad Shah F Sahrom (Malaysia)
11 Jeremy Presbury (New Zealand)
DSQ Kyle Borchjes (South Africa)

 

Men Scratch Race
 Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
2 Lucas Destang (France)
3 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus) -1 lap
4 Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina) -1 lap
5 Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand) -1 lap
6 Sam Welsford (Australia) -1 lap
7 Manuel Porzner (Germany) -1 lap
8 Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
10 Ludek Helis (Czech Republic) -1 lap
11 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Colombia) -2 laps
12 Irwandie Lakasek (Malysia) -3 laps
DNF Germain Burton (Great Britain)
DNF Hwanghee Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Emil Ravnsholt Olsen (Denmark)
2 Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan)
3 Jevandre Pauls (South Africa)
4 Maxim Andreev (Russia)
5 Jack Sadler (Ireland)
6 Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal)
7 Davide Plebani (Italy)
8 Zisis Soulios (Greece)
9 Nico Selenati (Switzerland)
10 Cristian Cornejo (Chile)
11 Zachary Carlson (United States)
12 Jorge Moreno (Mexico)
13 Marc Antoine Noel (Canada)
14 Singh Rubalpreet (India)
Top 10 in each Heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Manuel Porzner (Germany)
2 Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand) -1 lap
3 Cristian Cornejo (Chile) -1 lap
4 Lucas Destang (France) -1 lap
5 Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina) -1 lap
6 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus) -1 lap
7 Zisis Soulios (Greece) -1 lap
8 Davide Plebani (Italy) -1 lap
9 Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium) -1 lap
10 Maxim Andreev (Russia) -1 lap
11 Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
12 Emil Ravnsholt Olsen (Denmark) -1 lap
13 Ludek Helis (Czech Republic) -1 lap
14 Sam Welsford (Australia) -1 lap
15 Jevandre Pauls (South Africa) -1 lap
16 Nico Selenati (Switzerland) -1 lap
17 Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) -1 lap
18 Jack Sadler (Ireland) -1 lap
DNF Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
DNS Hiroki Moriguchi (Japan)

 

Women 500TT
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain) 35.456
2 Melissandre Pain (France) 35.926
3 Tian Beckett (Australia) 36.132
4 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 36.240
5 Doreen Heinze (Germany) 36.298
6 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 36.484
7 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 36.627
8 Yeonhee Jang (Korea) 36.648
9 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 36.793
10 Soojin Kim (Korea) 37.055
11 Deborah Deborah (India) 37.443
12 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia) 37.625
13 Yu Hsiu Cheng (Taipei) 37.733
14 Odette van Deventer (South Africa) 39.378
15 Nadia Latzgo (United States) 39.624
16 Shannon Bhatia (United States) 41.487
17 Rachel Kaye Mellor (Ireland) 41.687
18 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 42.018

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login