Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 9/13 12:26 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/13
 

Results from the third day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland

 

Day 1

Day 2

 

Races are ongoing, so results will be posted as they become available

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Lauren Perry (Australia) 2:27.890
2 Natalia Mozharova (Russia) 2:28.207
3 Josie Talbot (Australia) 2:28.566
4 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 2:28.754
5 Anna Knauer (Germany) 2:29.279
6 Amy Hill (Great Britain) 2:30.488
7 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russia) 2:30.508
8 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 2:31.111
9 Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 2:31.118
10 Francesca Pattaro (Italy) 2:31.586
11 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 2:32.412
12 Michela Maltese (Italy) 2:32.865
13 Kelsey Robson (Australia) 2:33.351
14 Sara Ferrara (Mexico) 2:33.361
15 Hayley Jones (Great Britain) 2:33.650
16 Manon Bourdiaux (France) 2:33.931
17 Claire Lise Comparat (France) 2:34.289
18 Natalia Radzicka (Poland) 2:34.348
19 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Belgium) 2:36.523
20 Bailey Semian (United States) 2:37.462
21 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 2:38.268
22 Laurel Rathbun (United States) 2:38.282
23 Turka Jashnjit Kaur (India) 2:41.484
24 Marina Kuchinskaya (Belarus) 2:41.687
25 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 2:43.519
26 Sonya Kritzinger (South Africa) 2:44.666
27 Chante van der Merwe (South Africa) 2:44.799
28 Rachel Kaye Mellor (Ireland) 2:50.083
 Top 4 advance to final
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Lauren Perry (Australia) 2:27.156
2 Natalia Mozharova (Russia) 2:28.642
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Josie Talbot (Australia) 2:27.860
4 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 2:28.874

 

Men Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Julian Witt (Germany) 28 pts
2 Pavel Chursin (Russia) 26
3 Jevandre Pauls (South Africa) 25
4 Cristian Cornejo (Chile) 25
5 Benjamin Thomas (France) 25
6 Emil Wang (Denmark) 25
7 Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 24
8 Jorge Moreno (Mexico) 23
9 Seid Lizde (Italy) 22
10 Joshua Harrison (Australia) 11
11 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus) 10
12 Chiron Keller (Switzerland) 2
13 Dilawar Dilawar (India) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Mark Downey (Ireland) 28 pts
2 Liam Aitcheson (New Zealand) 26
3 Hiroto Harai (Japan) 25
4 Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan) 25
5 Jacob Ragan (Great Britain) 25
6 Facundo Olaf Crisafulli (Argentina) 25
7 Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium) 24
8 Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) 23
9 Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 22
10 Ludek Helis (Czech Republic) 11
11 Aidan Caves (Canada) 10
12 Raul Arias Jr. (United States) 2
13 Boris Kulikov (Uzbekistan) 0
14 Zisis Soulios (Greece)
 Top 10 in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Benjamin Thomas (France) 40 pts
2 Liam Aitcheson (New Zealand) 28
3 Ivo Emanuel Alv Oliveira (Portugal) 27
4 Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 27
5 Emil Wang (Denmark) 27
6 Facundo Olaf Crisafulli (Argentina) 26
7 Julian Witt (Germany) 22
8 Cristian Cornejo (Chile) 14 (-1 lap)
9 Pavel Chursin (Russia) 8 (-1 lap)
10 Seid Lizde (Italy) 8 (-1 lap)
11 Hiroto Harai (Japan) 6 (-1 lap)
12 Jacob Ragan (Great Britain) 5 (-1 lap)
13 Magomed Mamedov (Kazakhstan) 5 (-1 lap)
14 Joshua Harrison (Australia) 3 (-1 lap)
15 Mark Downey (Ireland) 3 (-1 lap)
16 Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 1 (-1 lap)
17 Jorge Moreno (Mexico) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Matthias Oseï Vertez (Belgium) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Ludek Helis (Czech Republic) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Jevandre Pauls (South Africa) 0 (-1 lap)

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain) 11.532
2 Tennille Falappi (Australia) 11.872
3 Yeonhee Jang (Korea) 11.966
4 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 11.98
5 Melissandre Pain (France) 12.018
6 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 12.065
7 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 12.097
8 Doreen Heinze (Germany) 12.258
9 Soojin Kim (Korea) 12.287
10 Tian Beckett (Australia) 12.435
11 Deborah Deborah (India) 12.544
12 Tara Mccormick (United States) 12.578
13 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium) 12.613
14 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia) 12.633
15 Yu Ting Hung (Taipei) 12.968
16 Nadia Latzgo (United States) 13.103
17 Odette van Deventer (South Africa) 13.125
18 Shannon Bhatia (United States) 13.976
top 6 advance to 1/8 Finals
rest to 1/6 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 13.008
2 Shannon Bhatia (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Doreen Heinze (Germany) 12.736
2 Odette Van Deventer (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Soojin Kim (Korea) 12.68
2 Nadia Latzgo (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Tian Beckett (Australia) 13.156
2 Yu Ting Hung (Taipei)
 
Heat 5
1 Deborah Deborah (India) 13.768
2 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium) 13.999
2 Tara Mccormick (United States)
Winners advance to 1/8 final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain) 12.251
2 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
 
Heat 2
1 Tennille Falappi (Australia) 14.024
2 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Heat 3
1 Yeonhee Jang (Korea) 12.953
2 Tian Beckett (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 12.542
2 Soojin Kim (Korea)
 
Heat 5
1 Melissandre Pain (France) 12.975
2 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 12.213
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) REL
Winners advance to 1/4 Final, Losers to repechage
 
1/8 Final Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 12.262
2 Soojin Kim (Korea)
3 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
 
Heat 2
1 Doreen Heinze (Germany) 12.336
2 Tian Beckett (Australia)
3 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain) 12.329 12.479
2 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 12.188 12.15
2 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Yeonhee Jang (Korea) 12.316 12.468
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Melissandre Pain (France) 12.269 12.44
2 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
 
5-6 Final
5 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 12.558
6 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
7 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
8 Doreen Heinze (Germany)<

 

Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 13.524
2 Jack Edwards (Australia) 13.536
3 Eric Johnstone (Canada) 13.676
4 Jordan Levasseur (France) 13.707
5 Riccardo Minali (Italy) 13.724
6 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark) 13.807
7 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 13.854
8 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 13.878
9 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 13.927
10 Dmitry Strakhov (Russia) 13.942
11 Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina) 13.943
12 Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal) 14.001
13 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia) 14.002
14 Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan) 14.008
15 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus) 14.015
16 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 14.039
17 Shameeg Salie (South Africa) 14.048
18 Hayato Okamoto (Japan) 14.093
19 Patrick Mueller (Switzerland) 14.158
20 Hwanghee Kim (Korea) 14.492
21 Thomas Fallon (Ireland) 14.515
22 Zachary Carlson (United States) 14.56
23 Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia) 14.585
24 Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan) 15.212
 
Points Race
1 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
2 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
3 Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)
4 Dmitry Strakhov (Russia)
5 Riccardo Minali (Italy)
6 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)
7 Jack Edwards (Australia)
8 Patrick Mueller (Switzerland)
9 Thomas Fallon (Ireland)
10 Jordan Levasseur (France)
11 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
12 Hwanghee Kim (Korea)
13 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
14 Eric Johnstone (Canada)
15 Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal)
16 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
17 Shameeg Salie (South Africa)
18 Regan Gough (New Zealand)
19 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
20 Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
21 Zachary Carlson (United States)
22 Hayato Okamoto (Japan)
23 Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia)
24 Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)
 
Elimination
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
2 Jack Edwards (Australia)
3 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
4 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)
5 Regan Gough (New Zealand)
6 Jordan Levasseur (France)
7 Dmitry Strakhov (Russia)
8 Riccardo Minali (Italy)
9 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
10 Eduardo Estrada (Colombia)
10 Hwanghee Kim (Korea)
11 Nicolas Oscar Navarro (Argentina)
12 Shameeg Salie (South Africa)
13 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic)
14 Nelson Felipe R. Silva (Portugal)
15 Muhammad Aele S. Rusli (Malaysia)
16 Thomas Fallon (Ireland)
17 Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
18 Hayato Okamoto (Japan)
19 Eric Johnstone (Canada)
20 Zachary Carlson (United States)
21 Patrick Mueller (Switzerland)
22 Nikita Klevanov (Kazakhstan)
23 Yuriy Shirmukhamedov (Uzbekistan)

 

Men Kilo
1 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:03.129
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia) 1:03.227
3 Zachary Shaw (Australia) 1:03.288
4 Thomas Copponi (France) 1:04.134
5 Jeahee Jung (Korea) 1:04.842
6 Muhammad Firdau Modh Zonis (Malaysia) 1:05.092
7 Alex Hooper (New Zealand) 1:05.163
8 Johannes Keuchel (Germany) 1:05.247
9 Joshua Haggerty (New Zealand) 1:05.651
10 Ryuta Nogami (Japan) 1:05.788
11 Jose Manuel Valdez (Mexico) 1:05.829
12 Juan David Gutierrez (Colombia) 1:06.067
13 Killian Evenot (France) 1:06.434
14 Sam Welsford (Australia) 1:06.751
15 David Exequiel Bauer (Argentina) 1:07.085
16 Daniel Henning Hartvig (Denmark) 1:07.401
17 Jonas Poulsen (Denmark) 1:07.439
18 Guillaume Roussel (Canada) 1:07.476
19 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic) 1:07.545
20 Marc Antoine Noel (Canada) 1:07.578
21 Kyle Borchjes (South Africa) 1:07.630
22 Justin Roberts (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:07.697
23 Michael Dessau (United States) 1:07.889
24 Asyraf Naim Ying (Malaysia) 1:08.088
25 Mikalai Barei (Belarus) 1:08.842
26 Yasuhiro Kubota (Japan) 1:08.922
27 Jack Sadler (Ireland) 1:09.120
28 Calan Farley (United States) 1:09.658
29 Alan Baby (India) 1:10.324
30 Charles Mathewson (South Africa) 1:11.817

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login