Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/13 13:31 pm - Whistler Canada Cup XC Final - Full results and Final standings


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/13
 

Full results, all categories, from the Canada Cup XC final held in Whistler BC on Wednesday July 14th

 

Men 18 & Under, 16.5km )
1 Austin Reith (BC) 1:02:53.834
2 Luke Di Marzo (BC) 1:06:31.232
3 John Connor (BC) 1:07:50.126
4 Foley Lachal (Aus) 1:08:33.633
5 Sean Fincham (BC) 1:09:20.138
6 Spencer Wight (BC) 1:12:13.097
7 Kellen Viznaugh (BC) 1:13:39.600
8 Tobin Hubner (BC) 1:23:10.943
9 Jim Topuss (GBr) 1:27:12.420
10 Hunter Verner (BC) 1:28:10.877
11 Logan Keen (AB) 1:53:40.876
DNF Max Dusa (BC)
DNS Kaleb Hellreich (BC)
DNS Mitchell Wood (BC)
 
Men 19-39, 22km
1 Lutz Baumgaertel (Ger) 1:25:32.653
2 James Cameron (BC) 1:28:25.009
3 Tyler Lelacheur (PE) 1:32:24.173
4 Matt Drown (BC) 1:33:25.771
5 Josh Hall (BC) 1:33:44.080
6 Darcy Trevelyan (BC) 1:33:45.090
7 Richard Machhein (BC) 1:44:58.813
8 Sandy Jarvis (GBr) 1:44:59.191
9 Roland Rabien (BC) 1:46:33.193
10 Andrew Lea (BC) 1:48:35.838
11 Marek Vagner (Cze) 1:50:18.546
DNS Jacob Rodgers (BC)
DNS Austin Stromberg (ND)
 
Men - 40+, 22km
1 Paul Berry (BC) 1:28:50.202
2 Mathew Abel (BC) 1:33:06.415
3 Jay Menning (BC) 1:35:09.907
4 Sheldon Orr (BC) 1:35:54.066
5 Joseph Maika (AB) 1:40:05.485
6 Alexander Pearson (USA) 1:51:42.196
7 Ron Jandrokovic (USA) 1:57:15.476
DNF Jacques Daigle (AB)
DNF Trevor Hopkins (BC)
DNF Jean-Paul Molgat (YT)
DNS Tobin McCallum (BC)
 
Women 18 & Under, 16.5km
1 Bobbi Douglas (BC) 1:30:07.808
2 Stephanie Denroche (BC) 1:44:00.106
DNF Georgia Astle (BC)
DNS Steffi Rupertus (BC)
 
Women 19-39, 22km
1 Chloe Cross (BC) 1:45:12.323
2 Tina Brubaker (OR) SpeedVagen 1:52:03.234
3 Heidi Manicke (BC) 2:00:15.819
4 Michaela Pacakova (BC) 2:05:36.744
 
Women - 40+, 22km
1 Cathy Zeglinski (BC) 1:39:51.024
DNF Grace Menning (BC)
 
Elite Men , 27.5km
1 Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:34:37.489
2 Max Plaxton (BC) Team Sho-Air/Cannondale 1:35:16.321
3 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles 1:38:04.854
4 Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:38:05.625
5 Kris Sneddon (BC) KONA 1:39:09.307
6 Emilien Barben (Sui) 1:39:32.577
7 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 1:40:49.992
8 Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Garneau 1:41:14.271
9 Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK RACING 1:41:14.479
10 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek CAN 1:41:45.841
11 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road 1:43:45.687
12 Greg Day (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 1:46:07.312
13 Cameron Jette (ON) Scott 3Rox Racing 1:47:24.065
14 Matthew Farquharson (ON) TUF Rack /POC 1:47:35.254
15 Sam Amberiadis (AB) Fluid, Fish Creek Nissan, ARA Auto Accessories 1:48:32.670
16 Felix Wilberg (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 1:52:07.425
17 Chris Christie (BC) Ryders Eyewear-Dissent Labs-Corsa Cycles 1:53:50.022
18 Seth Wells (BC) Duxhelm/Cove Bikes 1:54:50.635
19 Jason Poon (BC) 1:56:08.132
20 Jordan Hodder (NL) 1:34:51.290
21 Louis Dillon (BC) 1:13:26.933
DNF Spencer Skerget (YT) Team Yukon
DNF Cody Canning (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Neal Kindree (BC) Specialized/SRAM/Corsa Cycles
DNF Rafael Krezalek (AB)
DNF Quinn Moberg (BC) Corsa Cycles/Team Squamish
DNS Jeremy Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
DNS Leandre Bouchard (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone/Devinci
DSQ Pascal Wehr (BC) Cannondale
 
Junior Expert Men, 22km
1 Raphael Auclair* (QC) 1:22:42.284
2 Marc-André Fortier (QC) 1:23:28.962
3 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) 1:25:08.726
4 Rhys Verner* (BC ) 1:28:11.581
5 Bryan Meyers (ON) 1:29:42.715
6 Mahon Lamont (BC) 1:31:28.214
7 Felix Burke (QC) 1:38:05.322
DNF Isaac Niles (AB)
 
Elite Women, 22km
1 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 1:27:47.048
2 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv / Giant CAN 1:31:01.975
3 Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 1:32:05.623
4 Brandi Heisterman (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing 1:32:35.623
5 Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 1:33:15.315
6 Mandy Dreyer (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 1:36:13.543
7 Catherine Fleury (QC) 1:38:04.174
8 Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) Opus OGC 1:46:48.593
9 Alycia Traas (BC) Russ Hay's Racing 1:47:41.102
10 Katelyn Button (BC) Russ Hay's Bikes 1:50:30.325
DSQ Daniela Storch (Ger) SCOTT Generation MTB Team
 
Junior Expert Women, 16.5km
1 Judith Desmeules (QC) 1:26:50.855
2 Jennifer McTavish (BC) 1:44:45.386
DNS Gabrielle April (QC)

 

 

Canada Cup Final standings

 

Detailed results and standings

 

 

Elite Women
1 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv/giant Canada 775 pts
2 Andreanne Pichette (QC) Opus OGC 505
3 Catherine Fleury* (QC) Cyclone D'Alma 430
4 Frederique Trudel* (QC) Specialized Racing Canada 415
5 Mandy Dreyer (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 411
6 Maghalie Rochette* (QC) Powerwatts Nord 324
7 Karlee Gendron* (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 320
8 Heather Gray (ON) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 320
9 Frederique Larose-Gingras* (QC) Opus OGC 307
10 Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott - 3 Rox Racing 305
11 Laura Bietola* (ON) Team Ontario / Real Deal / Gears / Field 276
12 Valerie Meunier* (QC) Cyclinde D'alma/ Cycles Devinci-Ekoi 275
13 Jean Ann Berknepas (BC) Xprezo - Borsao 260
14 Laurence Harvey (QC) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 226
15 Kristina Laforge* (QC) Cyclone D'alma 209
16 Katlyn Dundas* (ON) Team Ontario//trek Store Cycling Club 208
17 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 200
18 Annick Chretien (QC) Equipe Cycliste AFS/Ultime Velo 164
19 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Cyclone D'alma/ Ekoi Devinci 156
20 Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM 2 Vals 155
21 Elyse Nieuwold* (ON) Spoke O'motion 153
22 Brandi Heisterman (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing 140
23 Amanda Sin (ON) Scott - 3 Rox Racing 140
24 Bryna Blanchard (USA) Windham Mountain Outfitters 140
25 Josee Heppell (QC) Iris 137
26 Julie Lafreniere (ON) Ride With Rendall 120
27 Samantha Wagler* (ON) Two Wheel Racing 119
28 Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 115
29 Sue Haviland (ON) Norco Evolution 110
30 Rosalie Auger* (QC) CVM 2vals 110
31 Alycia Traas (BC) Russ Hay's Racing 105
32 Katelyn Button (BC) Russ Hay's Bikes 100
33 Andreane Lanthier Nadeau* (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 100
34 Marjorie Lavoie* (QC) Le Pedalier 85
35 Cayley Brooks* (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 80
36 Denise Hill (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 62
37 Joelle Numainville (QC) Ind 62
38 Veronica Huggard* (YK) Team Yukon 49
39 Catherine Harnden* (ON) Ind 48
 
Elite Men
1 Antoine Caron (QC) Specialized Racing 485 pts
2 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 465
3 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory 410
4 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing 400
5 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 366
6 Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott - 3 Rox Racing 340
7 Sebastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Garneau-Quebec 339
8 Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott - 3 Rox Racing 330
9 Patrick Chartrand (QC) Les Yables 310
10 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 293
11 Steven Noble (ON) Opus/ogc 287
12 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 266
14 Cameron Jette (ON) Scott - 3 Rox Racing 260
13 Benjamin Sonntag (USA) American Interbanc Cannondale 260
15 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Espresso Sport 243
16 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Team Ontario - Scott 3 Rox Racing 240
17 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 225
18 Emmanuel Boily (QC) Cyclone D' Alma 215
19 Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (QC) Cvm 2 Vals 211
20 Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (QC) Opus/ogc 201
21 Greg Day (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 191
22 Julien Gagne (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 176
24 Max Plaxton (BC) Team Sho-Air / Cannondale 175
23 Marc-Andre Daigle (ON) Garneau-Quebec 175
25 Kelsey Krushel (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 163
26 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles 155
27 Tom Sampson (USA) Adigga Racing 154
28 Pierre-Olivier Veillette (QC) Opus/ogc 150
29 Matthew Farquharson (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 141
30 Jeremy Martin (ON) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 140
31 Jon Slaughter (ON) Csajcc P/b Norco Lg 133
32 Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona Bicycles 130
33 Billy Melone (USA) Riverside Racing 124
34 Patrick Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain/procycle 123
35 Samuel Tremblay (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 121
39 Emilien Barben (Sui) Ind 120
36 Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 120
37 Jacob McClelland (ON) Awi Racing 120
38 Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express/kona 120
40 Rapheal Gagne (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 110
41 Davis Ross (ON) Team Bikeland 108
42 Leandre Bouchard (QC) Cyclone D' Alma 105
43 Bretton Matthews (ON) Norco Evolution 101
44 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road 95
45 Steven Turcotte (QC) Club Lessard Bicycles 88
46 Alex Lavertu (QC) Cvm 2 Vals 85
47 Noah Tautfest (VT) Bicycle Express/ Kona 82
48 Jon Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland 80
49 Jamie Lamb (NS) Oakley Atlantic Racing 80
50 Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) Cyclone D 'Alma 79
51 Sam Amberiadis (AB) Fluid / Fish Creek Nissan / ARA Auto 75
52 Daniel Varga (ON) Opus/ogc 72
54 Felix Wilberg (AB) Cyclemeisters / Bowcycle 71
53 Stephan Boily (QC) Cvm2vals 71
55 Mathieu Bilodeau (QC) Khs/war/cytomax 70
56 Chris Christie (BC) Ryders Eyewear / Dissent Labs / Corsa Cycles 69
59 Seth Wells (BC) Duxhelm/Cove Bikes 66
57 Corey Brioschi (ON) Short Hills Cc Race Team 66
58 Carl Blanchette (QC) CCVM Evolution 66
60 John Couchi (ON) Rock And Road 65
62 Jason Poon (BC) Independent 64
61 Maxime Lemay (QC) Advance Fuel Supplements 64
63 Jason Hodder (NL) Independent 62
64 Louis Dillon (BC) Independent 60
65 Mike Sampson (NH) Adigga Racing 59
66 Jarrod Forrest (ON) Rebec And Kroes Cycles 57
67 Ryan Atkins (QC) Apollo Cycling Team 56
68 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline / Nbx 52
69 Felix Cote (QC) Espresso Sports 50
70 Scott Lynch (ON) Two Wheel Racing 49
71 Jonathan Cantin (QC) Cvm Subway-Sigma 49
72 Antoine Dufour-Simard (QC) Antoine Dufour-Simard 49
73 Aroussen Laflamme (QC) Xprezo-Borsao 47
74 Merlin Dallaire (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 45
75 Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles 45
76 Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 44
77 Nicolas Tremblay (QC) Charlevoix 43
78 Tyson Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 42
79 Tim Carleton (ON) La Bicicletta 40
80 Trent Myers (ON) Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team 39
81 Eric Jeannotte (QC) Afs / Ultime Velo 39
82 Ernie Watenpaugh (CO) Jack Daniel's 38
83 Neil Schiemann (ON) Tall Tree Cycles/steelwool Bicycles 37
84 Aaron Oakes (USA) Aaron Oakes 36
85 Erich Baumhard (ON) Evolution Cycling Club 35
86 Michael Hermanovsky (ON) Ind 34
87 Simon Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 33
88 Gavin Clark (ON) Racing Greyhounds 32
89 Benoit Simard (QC) Espresso Sports 32
90 Greg Van Moorsel (ON) Ind 31
91 Luc Boily (QC) Cvm 2 Vals 31
92 Spencer Skerget (YK) Team Yukon 30
93 Mark Winfield (ON) Team Bikeland 27
94 Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Racing 26
95 Anthony Barrette (QC) Anthony Barrette 26
96 Steve Prosser (ON) Spoke o'Motion 23
97 Christopher Ziegler (USA) Green Mountain Bicycle Club 23
98 Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Racing 22
99 Dave Reid (ON) Csajcc P/b Norco Lg 21
100 Chris Fruetel (ON) Trek Store CC 20
101 Gabriel Thibeault (QC) Cvm2vals 20
102 Robin Waller (ON) Spoke o'Motion 19
103 Francis Therrien (QC) Afs Ultime Velo 19
104 Brendan Mackillop (ON) Cyclepath Markham 17
105 Massey Baker (YK) Team Yukon 16
106 Matt Williams (USA) Epic Brewing/mtbracenews.Com 16
107 Andrew Savard (YK) Team Yukon 15
108 Charles Dubeau (QC) Cvm Subway Sigma 15
109 Alex Lefbvre (ON) Speedriver.com 14
110 Nicolas Cloutier-Boutin (QC) Ind 14
 
Junior Women (Best 3 of 4) Best 3 of 4
1 Rachel Pageau (QC) Club Cycle D'alma / Ekoi Devinci 285 pts
2 Marine Lewis (QC) Ind 270
3 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (QC) CVM Pro-Cycle Hull/Aylmer / Specialized 200
4 Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Team Ontario / 2 Wheel Racing 170
5 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone D'alma 160
6 Judith Desmeules (QC) Charlevoix 158
7 Kayla Morin-Blanchette (QC) CVM 2 Vals 114
8 Siobhan Kelly (ON) Team Ontario / To Wheels London 85
9 Jennifer McTavish (BC) Ind 85
10 Alexandra Bernier (QC) Ind 79
11 Gillian Hague (ON) Centurion / Sporting Life 74
12 Stefanie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone Alma 71
13 Haley Golding (ON) Cycle Solutions 67
14 Rachel St-Amand (QC) Lessard Bicycles 64
15 Megan Fleury (ON) Ind 58
16 Gabrielle April (QC) Rocky Mountain Pro Cycle 50
17 Sarah-Louise Ruder (ON) Cyclepath Markham 30
Series final is not mandatory for overall ranking.
 
Junior Men (Best 3 of 4) Best 3 of 4
1 Felix Burke (QC) CVM 2 Vals 255 pts
2 Peter Disera (ON) Team Ontario / CSAJCC P/b Norco & Lg 230
3 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 210
4 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Lessard Bicycles 205
5 Rapheal Auclair* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 185
6 Neil Symington (NB) Neil Symington 140
7 Marc-Andre Fortier (QC) Equipe du Quebec 130
8 Bryan Meyers (ON) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 108
9 Matthew Turcotte (QC) Club Lessard Bicycles 103
10 Aaron Thomas (ON) Team Ontario / Coachchris.ca 98
11 Charles Faucher Robert (QC) Club Lessard Bicycles 90
12 Francis Pelletier (QC) Velo2max 79
13 Mahon Lamont (BC) Team BC 74
14 Justin Samson (QC) CVM Subway Sigma 61
15 Rhys Verner* (BC) Ind 60
16 Thomas Gauthier (QC) Subway Sigma 60
17 Jarred Jonker (ON) J&J Cycle 58
18 Eddie Skala (ON) Pedal Bikes 57
19 William Elliott (ON) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 50
20 Tommy Waldeck (QC) Reactivated Racing 47
21 Tyler Berliner (USA) Belgen Cycles 37
22 Matthew Owens (VT) Dealer.Com / Everbank 34
23 Eric-Alexandre Girard (QC) Acidose Lactique 29
24 Anthony Audet (QC) Opus OGC 28
25 Darcy Cornish (ON) Blacksheep MTB Club 26
26 Isaac Niles (AB) Team Alberta 25
27 Samuel Chouinard (QC) Lessard Bicycles 25
28 Brandon Freund (ON) Ind 24
29 Francois Turgeon (QC) Cc Mont Ste-Anne 23
30 William Dumas (QC) Skinouk Vdm 22
31 Ari Robinson (MB) Team Manitoba 22
32 Eric Johnston (ON) Barrie / Simcoe Cycling Club 21
33 Braedyn Kozman (ON) Ind 20
Series final is not mandatory for overall ranking

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login