Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 21/13 21:37 pm - US Pro Challenge: Stage 3 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/13
 

Cannondale Pro Cycling's Peter Sagan Wins Stage 3 of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge

Lachlan David Morton of Team Garmin-Sharp Holds on to Leader Jersey

Stage 3 of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge took the riders on a 105.9-mile (170.429 km) route from one iconic ski town to another – Breckenridge to Steamboat Springs. Highlighted by a solo breakaway from veteran rider Jens Voigt (RadioShack Leopard Trek), the stage came down to an all-out spring to the finish, where 2013 Tour de France Sprint Jersey Winner Peter Sagan took his second stage win of the race. Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin-Sharp) crossed the line with the peloton, holding onto the leader jersey heading into day four of the race.

 

photo

The sprint

 

photo

Podium

Photo gallery

 

"It's always amazing to see what these guys are capable of," said Shawn Hunter, CEO of the USA Pro Challenge.  "Between the stellar riding and the enthusiastic fans, this has been an incredible race so far. The crowds at the 2013 USA Pro Challenge continue to be humbling – we don't get the crowds that we do out of luck, it's because of the leadership in these communities and the remarkable racing from these world-class athletes."

Following an exciting and extremely competitive day of racing yesterday, the Pro Challenge began today in Breckenridge at 9,400 ft (2865 m). After completing three neutral laps around town, the riders began the downhill ride, hitting impressive speeds, to the first Nissan King of the Mountains (KOM) competition at Swan Mountain. Under a blue sky filled with beautiful clouds, the race started with several attacks, but nothing stuck. With fans lining the tight switchbacks, the riders neared the top with attacks flying left and right. Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) pulled ahead and was followed over the top by Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) and Voigt.

Taking advantage of the climb, Joshua Edmonson (Sky Procycling), Voigt, Villella, Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home) and Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) created a gap and pulled away from the peloton heading toward the first Clif Bar sprint of the day in Silverthorne.

With a downhill approach to the sprint line, the riders reached speeds of 50 mph (80.47 kph) as Tvetcov catapulted over the line to take maximum points, followed by Voigt and Wren.

At ages ranging from 21 to 41, the breakaway riders continued to work together through the Feed Zone heading toward the next Clif Bar sprint line of the day in Kremmling. Showing his power and speed, Villella crossed the line first, followed by Tvetcov and Voigt.

On a straight and long road to the finish, the break continued to increase the gap, which got up to five minutes at one point. At just more than three hours into the stage, Voigt pulled away from the other four in an attempt to set himself up for the stage win and after several hard days of racing, they just weren't able to hang on.

Leading into the final Nissan KOM of the day at Rabbit Ears Pass, a category 2 climb, it was Voigt out front with the four chasers about two minutes behind and the peloton about two minutes behind them. Powering up the five-mile climb filled with fans who had been camping out all day, Voigt reached the top first, followed by his former breakaway companions Edmonson and Wren. Back in the peloton, the Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home riders ensured that current Nissan King of the Mountains Jersey wearer Cooke was set up to reach the top next to hang onto his lead.

On the descent, the chase was caught by the peloton, leaving only veteran rider Voigt out in front. But the final 10K would present a long, flat straight-away, where the peloton would have Voigt in their sight. With different teams taking turns at the front, they quickly brought the gap down and eventually caught Voigt.

"I was disappointed (about being caught), but it could have been worse," said Voigt. "I gave it a go. I saw it coming a little bit, but I was still disappointed."

The sprinters set up for the final dash to the line in Steamboat Springs and ultimately Sagan took the win, followed closely by Luka Mezgec (Team Argos-Shimano) and Ryan Anderson (Optum Presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies).

"I'm very happy about my stage win today and I want to thank all my teammates because they did great work," said Sagan. "For now I feel good and I think I can do well on these climbs."

The jerseys remained almost unchanged with Morton retaining the Smashburger Leader Jersey and the Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey; Sagan holding onto the Clif Bar Sprint Jersey; and Cooke keeping the Nissan King of the Mountains Jersey. Voigt was awarded the FirstBank Most Courageous Rider Jersey for his amazing solo effort during the stage.

 

Results from the third stage in Colorado

Stage 3: Breckenridge to Steamboat Springs 170.4 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:04:18
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
3 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
6 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
7 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
9 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
11 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
12 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
15 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
16 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
17 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
18 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
20 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
21 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
22 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
23 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
25 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
26 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
27 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
28 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
29 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
30 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
31 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
32 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team
33 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
35 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
36 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
38 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud (Col) Colombia
39 Kevin de Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
40 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia
41 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
42 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
43 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
44 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
45 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
47 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
48 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia
49 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
50 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
51 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
52 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
55 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
56 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
57 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
58 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
59 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
62 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling
63 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
64 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
65 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
66 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
67 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
68 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
69 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
70 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
71 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
72 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
74 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
75 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
77 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
78 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
79 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
80 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
81 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
82 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
83 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
84 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
85 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
86 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
87 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
89 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
90 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
91 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
92 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
94 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
95 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
96 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
97 Christoper Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
98 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard all s.t.
99 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 3:34
100 Davila Luis (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
101 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00
102 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Julio Camacho (Col) Colombia 3:34
104 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
105 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling both s.t.
106 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00
107 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 03:37
108 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
109 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling both s.t.
110 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00
111 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team s.t.
112 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:59
113 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:02
114 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00
115 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
116 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
117 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:52
118 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00
120 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling s.t.
DNS Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
 
GC
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 11:35:40
2 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:02
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
5 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:18
6 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:29
7 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia 0:35
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:41
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
11 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
13 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
14 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
15 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
16 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:46
17 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
18 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
19 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
20 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard all s.t.
22 Christoper Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:57
23 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:59
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
25 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
26 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 1:04
27 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:22
28 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team s.t.
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:24
30 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
31 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
32 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:29
33 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:34
34 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:46
35 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:13
36 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 2:43
37 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:47
38 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud (Col) Colombia 2:57
39 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:35
40 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:45
41 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5:58
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6:04
43 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia 6:18
44 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia 6:27
45 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:28
46 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
47 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6:43
48 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:15
49 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 7:22
50 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:36
51 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman s.t.
52 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8:17
53 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:32
54 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 10:17
55 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team s.t.
56 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 10:58
57 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
58 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling both s.t.
59 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11:13
60 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 11:14
61 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 12:16
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard s.t.
63 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:40
64 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia 14:59
65 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman s.t.
66 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 15:07
67 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 15:57
68 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 16:08
69 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
70 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
71 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
72 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
73 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
74 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
75 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
76 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
77 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16:41
78 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 17:50
79 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
80 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
82 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:29
83 Julio Camacho (Col) Colombia 18:33
84 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 19:18
85 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 19:30
86 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 19:33
87 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 19:45
88 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:49
89 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
90 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
91 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
92 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 21:24
95 Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Racing Team 21:29
96 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 21:31
97 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
98 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
99 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
100 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff all s.t.
101 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 22:33
102 Davila Luis (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 22:52
103 Kevin de Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 24:12
104 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
105 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
106 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
107 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling all s.t.
108 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 25:54
109 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
110 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
111 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling all s.t.
112 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 26:07
113 Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 28:11
114 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 28:14
115 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 28:41
116 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 29:02
117 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 29:11
118 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling both s.t.
120 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 29:21

 

Jerseys

•  Smashburger Leader Jersey – Lachlan David Morton (AUS) Team Garmin-Sharp
•  Clif Bar Sprint Jersey – Peter Sagan (SVK) Cannondale Pro Cycling
•  Nissan King of the Mountains Jersey – Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
•  FirstBank Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Jen Voigt (GER) RadioShack Leopard Trek
•  Colorado State University Best Young Rider Jersey – Lachlan David Morton (AUS) Team Garmin-Sharp

 


Related Photo Galleries


US Pro Challenge August 19/13 - August 25/13, Colorado, USA

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login