Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 22/13 21:18 pm - Para World Cup Matane: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/13
 

Para-cycling nations rally behind Canada in solidarity as Weldon and Roy Begin Healing Process

First day of competition at the Para-cycling World Cup finals

The 2013 UCI Para-Cycling World Cup Finals in Matane, QC began today with the first wave of time trials, and the entire para-cycling community rallied in solidarity to show their support to the Canadian team that lost its star tandem.

After the highly emotional day that the Canadian Team faced yesterday with the lost of its star tandem due to a motor vehicle accident, the Canadian para-cyclists regrouped to kick start the competition.

Mark Ledo had the best Canadian performance of the day, finishing fourth of the men’s H3 time trial race, approximately 15 seconds from a spot on the podium. Robert Labbé posted his international personal best this season.

Three Canadians competed in the Men H2 race, with Charles Moreau taking the eight spot, while Mark Beggs and Jimmy Pelletier finished 10th and 14th.

In the women H2 race, Myriam Adam finished eleventh.

The event continues with the second waive of time trials on Friday, and two days of road racing on the weekend.

Cycling Canada press release

 

 

Results from the first day of the Para World Cup in Matane, Quebec

Men H4, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Alessandro Zanardi (Italy) 24:58.19 0:00
2 Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 25:26.03 0:27.84
3 Tim De Vries (Netherlands) 25:52.19 0:54,00
4 Ernst Van Dyk (South Africa) 25:57.88 0:59.69
5 Oscar Sanchez (United States) 26:12.56 1:14.37
6 Stuart Tripp (Australia) 26:54.29 1:56.10
7 Jetze Plat (Netherlands) 26:54.68 1:56.49
8 Nati Gruberg (Israel) 27:26.52 2:28.33
9 Alfredo De Los Santos (Independant) 28:39.21 3:41.02
DNS Anthony Robinson (Independant)
 
Men H3, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Rafal Wilk (Poland) 24:33.91 0:00
2 Vico Merklein (Germany) 25:05.72 0:31.81
3 Nigel Barley (Australia) 25:23.87 0:49.96
4 Mark Ledo (Canada) 25:40.17 1:06.26
5 Joel Jeannot (France) 25:43.21 1:09.30
6 Mauro Cratassa (Italy) 25:57.72 1:23.81
7 Mathieu Bosredon (France) 25:58.82 1:24.91
8 Herber Burggraaf (Netherlands) 26:16.12 1:42.21
9 Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Poland) 26:22.52 1:48.61
10 Kim Kluver Christiansen (Denmark) 26:26.24 1:52.33
11 Brendon Stratton (New Zealand) 26:57.65 2:23.74
12 Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Poland) 27:29.57 2:55.66
13 Athos Libanore (Switzerland) 28:40.93 4:07.02
14 Jonathan Nelson (New Zealand) 31:17.77 6:43.86
15 Sebastien Fortier (Independant) 31:28.62 6:54.71
16 Jonathan Blais-Boilard (Independant) 36:22.01 11:48.10
 
Women H4, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Andrea Eskau (Germany) 27:23.17 0:00
2 Laura De Vaan (Netherlands) 28:08.80 0:45.63
3 Dorothee Vieth (Germany) 28:21.28 0:58.11
4 Jenette Jansen (Netherlands) 29:35.45 2:12.28
5 Jessica Hedlund (Sweden) 31:18.00 3:54.83
 
Women H3, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Monica Bascio (United States) 29:07.55 0:00
2 Svetlana Moshkovich (Russia) 30:31.88 1:24.33
3 Sandra Graf (Switzerland) 32:01.63 2:54.08
4 Jung-Im Kim (South Korea) 36:14.16 7:06.61
5 Sara Mailhot (Independant) 41:41.87 12:34.32
 
Men H2, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Vittorio Podesta (Italy) 24:45.84 0:00
2 Walter Ablinger (Austria) 25:25.41 0:39.57
3 William Lachenauer (United States) 25:35.90 0:50.06
4 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 26:00.59 1:14.75
5 Matthew Updike (United States) 26:01.52 1:15.68
6 Stuart Mc Creadie (South Africa) 26:24.71 1:38.87
7 Stefan Baumann (Germany) 26:32.24 1:46.40
8 Charles Moreau (Canada) 26:46.27 2:00.43
9 David Franek (France) 26:48.15 2:02.31
10 Mark Beggs (Canada) 26:56.51 2:10.67
11 Edward Maalouf (Lebanon) 26:57.73 2:11.89
12 Jean-Fran‡ois Deberg (Belgium) 27:02.36 2:16.52
13 Michael Taylor (Australia) 27:44.15 2:58.31
14 Jimmy Pelletier (Canada) 28:04.63 3:18.79
15 Jan Tomanek (Czech Republic) 28:47.18 4:01.34
16 Jani Peltopuro (Finland) 28:51.70 4:05.86
17 Alfonso Ruiz Moreno (Independant) 29:09.29 4:23.45
 
Men H1, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Luca Mazzone (Italy) 29:53.80 0:00
1 William Groulx (United States) 29:53.80 0:00
3 Mark Rohan (Ireland) 30:23.75 0:29.95
4 Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 31:39.52 1:45.72
5 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 32:38.14 2:44.34
6 Kobi Lion (Israel) 32:52.28 2:58.48
7 Robert Labbe (Canada) 33:05.39 3:11.59
8 Craig Parsons (Australia) 33:20.59 3:26.79
9 Rodolph Cecillon (France) 34:14.40 4:20.60
10 Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 34:39.94 4:46.14
11 Timothy Williams (New Zealand) 43:56.60 14:02.80
12 Delmon Dunston (Independant) 46:24.10 16:30.30
 
Women H2, 16.6 km Time Gap
1 Marianna Davis (United States) 29:46.00 0:00
2 Renata Kaluza (Poland) 30:36.62 0:50.62
3 Alicia Brelsford Dana (United States) 31:25.10 1:39.10
4 Francesca Fenocchio (Italy) 32:49.17 3:03.17
5 Anna Oroszova (Slovakia) 33:02.89 3:16.89
6 Claudia Schuler (Italy) 34:52.82 5:06.82
7 Tiffiney Perry (New Zealand) 35:20.89 5:34.89
8 Natalia Yanuto (Russia) 36:16.79 6:30.79
9 Seung-Mi Lee (South Korea) 39:20.40 9:34.40
10 Jady Martins Malavazzi (Brazil) 39:44.29 9:58.29
11 Myriam Adam (Independant) 39:52.04 10:06.04
 
Women H1, 8.3 km Time Gap
1 Cassie Mitchell (United States) 20:26.06 0:00
2 Justine Asher (South Africa) 21:03.15 37.09

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login