Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 26/13 22:23 pm - Lotto Belisol Belgium Tour: Stage 4 and Final GC, Glaesser top sprinter


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/13
 

Team Specialized-lululemon's Ellen Van Dijk shared the yellow jersey in the final three stages of the Lotto Decca Tour with Van Dijk eventually taking the overall win on Monday. Brennauer took second in stage 3 and moved into yellow only to let it go on the final day back to her teammate. 

"It was really a team effort from the start," said Van Dijk. "Winning the TTT really set us up for the rest of the Tour, but we had to work hard to keep it, especially today."

The final stage took in two ascents of the infamous Muur van Geraardsbergen and the short 90km race was fast and aggressive from the first lap with Orica Green Edge the aggressors of the day. Loes Gunnewijk  soloed away to become leader on the road mid way through the race until Van Dijk attacked the second time up the Muur with Emma Johansson in toe to eventually bring her back. The trio were caught and young Annette Edmondson won the final sprint with finished half way up the climb.

"We had a great week of racing," said Brennauer, "it was really nice to wear yellow. The whole team worked really hard all week and we're really happy to end up with the overall win."

Courtesy Specialized - lululemon

 

Team TIBCO closed out the UCI 2.2 Lotto Belisol Tour of Belgium today, with Jasmin Glaesser winning the Sprinter’s Jersey and Shelley Olds placing 5th in the overall standings. With just four riders, Team TIBCO secured 2nd place in the team classification.

In today’s Stage 4 Omloop Geraardsbergen, riders navigated a hilly 87-kilometre course that included two ascents up the steep cobbles of the Kapelmuur climb. Chantal Blaak delivered a valiant attack in the final 5 kilometeres of racing, reaching a gap of 20 seconds before getting reeled back in just before the finish. Olds contended the final sprint, placing 6th on the day.

Over four days of racing, Team TIBCO showcased their capabilities racing in the European peloton. The Team placed 3rd in the opening day t eam time trial, while Glaesser wore the Best Young Rider jersey for three stages in addition to winning the Sprinter’s jersey. 2012 Olympian Olds consistently placed in the lead group, taking 6th in Stage 2, 5th in Stage 3, and 6th in Stage 4. In her first European tour, Lauren Stephens proved she is ready to race among the world’s best riders, finishing 11th in the general classification. Blaak closed out the Tour 9th overall.

Courtesy Team TIBCO

 


 

Results from the fourth and final stage in Belgium

Stage 4: Geraardsbergen, 87.47 km
1 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica - AIS 2:20:05
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS
3 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon
4 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:03
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
6 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
7 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 0:06
8 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
9 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
10 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
11 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 0:09
12 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
13 Annelies van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 0:15
14 Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:18
15 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
16 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 0:22
17 Claire Thomas (GBr) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion
18 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
19 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top
20 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS 0:26
21 Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
22 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 0:34
23 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:37
24 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 0:53
25 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:07
26 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Australian National Team 2:20
27 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 2:25
28 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies
29 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - lululemon 2:29
30 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
31 Eileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
32 Christina Siggaard (Den) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten
33 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team
34 Ellen van Loy (Bel) Belgian National Team
35 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top
36 Daniela Gass (Ger) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 2:35
37 Steffy van den Haute (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
38 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
39 Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AIS
40 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
41 Floortje Makaij (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
42 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Futurumshop.nl
43 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
44 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
45 Anne Ewing (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
46 Esra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
47 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
48 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies
49 Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
50 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
51 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
52 Kaat van der Meulen (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:43
53 Stephanie de Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
54 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team
55 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
56 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
57 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
58 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
59 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Les Filles Racing Team
60 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia
61 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
62 Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
63 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 2:54
64 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65 Samantha de Riter (Aus) Australian National Team
66 Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team
67 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
68 Mariel Borgerink (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
69 Corrinne Smit (NZl) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
70 Liesbeth Verbiest (Bel) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
71 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 3:06
72 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - lululemon
73 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
74 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
75 Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata
76 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 5:07
77 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 5:12
78 Janine van der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 5:16
79 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
80 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
81 Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 5:25
82 Claudia Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:30
83 Jane Barr (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 5:34
84 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 5:38
85 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Canadian National Team
86 Kim de Baat (Ned) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
87 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team
88 Laure Werner (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
89 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team
90 Henriette Woering (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
91 Lucy Martin (GBr) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
92 Alexie Shaw (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team
93 Demmy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team 5:43
94 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
95 Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
96 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
97 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
98 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
99 Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 5:50
100 Liliane Leenknegt (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
101 Nicola Juniper (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team
102 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 5:55
103 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
104 Danielle Lissenberg (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 5:59
105 Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgian National Team
106 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 6:03
107 Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 6:07
108 Ine Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 6:17
109 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 8:15
110 Sarah Coney (Can) Canadian National Team 9:42
111 Ashleigh Victoria Neave (NZl) Parkhotel Valkenburg 10:16
DNF Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Amy Mcguire (USA) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
DNF Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
DNF Chris van den Bergh (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT
DNF Karen Elzing (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNF Keet Oliver Tamina (GBr) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
DNF Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
DNF Lucy Coldwell (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNF Marieke Blomme (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank
DNF Melissa Slewe (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken
DNF Melissa Steenhof (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air
DNF Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer
DNF Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Sara Olsson (Swe) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten
DNF Simone van der Star (Ned) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion
DNF Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized - lululemon
DNF Vittoria Bussi (Ita) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans
 
Final GC
1 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon 8:26:51
2 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - lululemon at 0:07
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS 0:27
4 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS 1:05
5 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1:29
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:38
7 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 1:46
8 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 1:47
9 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1:55
10 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:57
11 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top 2:00
12 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 2:02
13 Annelies van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 2:13
14 Liesbet de Vocht (Bel) Belgian National Team 2:19
15 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 2:20
16 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 2:21
17 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:22
18 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica - AIS 2:35
19 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - lululemon 2:53
20 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS 3:25
21 Thalita de Jong (Ned) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 3:26
22 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS 3:27
23 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 3:37
24 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 3:55
25 Floortje Makaij (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 4:17
26 Esra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano s.t.
27 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies 4:20
28 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 4:21
29 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 4:22
30 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 4:30
31 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 4:31
32 Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 4:35
33 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 4:36
34 Ellen van Loy (Bel) Belgian National Team 4:43
35 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 4:50
36 Stephanie de Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 4:58
37 Els Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 5:05
38 Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:13
39 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 5:29
40 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:30
41 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 5:49
42 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized - lululemon 5:56
43 Sarah Roy (Aus) Team Futurumshop.nl 6:01
44 Christina Siggaard (Den) Boretti-Matrix-Rytger-Kitten 6:05
45 Anne Ewing (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 6:20
46 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgian National Team 6:37
47 Annelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 6:59
48 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 7:13
49 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 7:23
50 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 7:55
51 Eileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 8:17
52 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 8:29
53 Mariel Borgerink (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 8:31
54 Kim de Baat (Ned) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 8:39
55 Claire Thomas (GBr) Mix5 Swaboladies - GSD Gestion 8:57
56 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 9:13
57 Kaat van der Meulen (Bel) Belgian National Team 9:57
58 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 10:01
59 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Les Filles Racing Team 10:03
60 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 10:36
61 Lucy Martin (GBr) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 10:42
62 Corrinne Smit (NZl) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 10:48
63 Alexie Shaw (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team 10:55
64 Ann-sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 11:34
65 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 11:42
66 Marijn de Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies 14:09
67 Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgian National Team 14:15
68 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 14:29
69 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 15:50
70 Marissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus - Zannata 16:09
71 Anika Todd (Can) Canadian National Team 16:20
72 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Australian National Team 16:28
73 Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 18:30
74 Liesbeth Verbiest (Bel) Mix 3 Napoleon Games - Boels Dolmans 18:34
75 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 19:28
76 Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 19:38
77 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 19:58
78 Nicola Juniper (GBr) Les Filles Racing Team 20:20
79 Nike Beckeringh (Ned) C.T. Water Land En Dijken 20:47
80 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 21:13
81 Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 22:00
82 Daniela Gass (Ger) Mix 2 Autoglas Wetteren - Rabobank 22:10
83 Steffy van den Haute (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 22:27
84 Ashleigh Victoria Neave (NZl) Parkhotel Valkenburg
85 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 22:38
86 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green 23:00
87 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 23:04
88 Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 23:25
89 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 23:46
90 Samantha de Riter (Aus) Australian National Team 23:57
91 Claudia Koster (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 24:08
92 Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AIS 24:49
93 Janine van der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl 24:50
94 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 25:12
95 Jane Barr (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 25:27
96 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 25:30
97 Laure Werner (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
98 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 25:37
99 Danielle Lissenberg (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 25:41
100 Liliane Leenknegt (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen 25:42
101 Henriette Woering (Ned) Mix 4 Endura - Dura Vermeer 25:48
102 Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 25:50
103 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Jan Van Arckel CT 25:55
104 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) Mix6 NWVG - Bike4air 26:06
105 Shoshauna Laxson (Can) Canadian National Team 26:23
106 Nel de Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 26:41
107 Demmy Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team 26:56
108 Evelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 26:57
109 Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgian National Team 27:18
110 Ine Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team 27:19
111 Sarah Coney (Can) Canadian National Team 30:34
 
Climbers GC
1 Sofie de Vuyst (Bel) Mix1 Sengers Ladies - Bizkaia 23
2 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon 9
3 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 8
4 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 6
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS 5
 
10 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 1
11 Veronique Fortin (Can) Canadian National Team 1
 
Best Young Rider
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 8:28:29
2 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:09
3 Celine van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:19
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:24
5 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:57
 
7 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top 2:17
21 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 17:50
 
Team GC
1 Orica - AIS 24:30:35
2 Team TIBCO - To The Top at 1:13
3 Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:17
4 Team Specialized- lululemon 1:50
5 Hitec Products UCK 1:59
6 Team Argos - Shimano 4:15
7 Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 5:48
8 CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team 6:08
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer 6:42
10 Belgian National Team 8:25
11 Team Futurumshop.nl 12:24
12 Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden 12:45
13 Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar 16:38
14 Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team 27:29
15 Les Filles Racing Team 29:46
16 Cramo Go:Green 31:20
17 Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team 31:36
18 Canadian National Team 32:49
19 Keukens Redant Cycling Team 40:04
20 NWVG-Bike air 44:27
21 De Sprinters Maldere 51:08
22 Endura Lady Forc 55:40
23 GRC Jan van Arckel 1:05:22

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login