Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 28/13 23:28 pm - Track Nationals: Day 1, session 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/13
 

Results from the afternoon/evening session races on the first day of racing at Track National Championships in Dieppe, NB

 

AM Session results

 

Team Pursuit
 
U17 Men
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team CHCH (Jesse Schultz/Miles Eastwood/Jordann Jones) 3:40.759
2 Team Ontario (Cameron Mason/Connor Byway/Derek Gee) 3:45.278
 
Ride for Bronze
1 Alberta / BC U17 Men (John Willcox/Mason Burtnik/Evan Burtnik) 3:45.197
2 FCV Team Attack A (Lucas Taylor/Ian Currie/Bayley Simpson) 3:48.015
 
Junior/Elite Men
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Cycling BC/Quebec (Adam Reddy/Alexander Cataford/Remi Pelletier Roy/Aidan Caves)
2 Team CHCH (Adam Jamieson/James Orton/Simon Fothergill/Martin Rupes) caught
 
Junior/Elite Women
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team A (Allison Beveridge/Tara Whitten/Kirsti Lay/Kinley Gibson) 4:54.240
2 Cycling BC (Gillian Carleton/Stephanie Roorda/Laura Brown/Brenna Pauly) 4:57.641
 
U17 Women
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Team CHCH U17 W (Hillary Lowry/Ruby West/Naomi Desousa) 4:11.323
2 Team Ontario U17W (Keltie Campbell/Marie-Alexandre Lemire/ Mary Clare Holton) 4:16.104

 


 Sprint
 
Junior Men
 
Quarter Final
Heat 1 Race 1 `Race 2
1 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 12.604 12.707
2 Lukas Adomonis (Team Alberta)
 
Heat 2
1 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 11.910
2 James Orton (Team CHCH)
 
Heat 3
1 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario) 12.025 12.504
2 Simon Ouellet (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Heat 4
1 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays) 12.600 12.178
2 Eric Macdonald (Team Ontario)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 `Race 2 Decider
1 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays)     11.959
2 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta)   11.948
 
Heat 2
1 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec)
2 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario) DSQ DSQ
 
5-8 Final
5 Lukas Adomonis (Team Alberta) 12.337
6 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario)
7 James Orton (Team CHCH)
DNS Simon Ouellet (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 `Race 2
1 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays) 12.441 12.936
2 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays)
4 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario) DSQ
 
Junior Women
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 `Race 2
1 Kristen Sears (Team Ontario)   14.031
2 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 2
1 Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 13.725 14.413
2 Ariane Bonhomme (Equipe du Quebec)
 
5-8 Final
5 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) 14.173
6 Myriam Burton (Ontario)
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 `Race 2
1 Catherine Ouellette (Equipe du Quebec) 13.45 14.002
2 Kristen Sears (Team Ontario)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 14.773 14.341
4 Ariane Bonhomme (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Elite Women
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 `Race 2
1 Candice Vermeulen (Team Ontario) 14.047 13.634
2 Sara Byers (Team Ontario)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Audrey Labrie (Equipe du Quebec) 14.295 14.466
4 Meika Ellis (Juventus)
 
Elite Men
 
Quarter Final
Heat 1 Race 1 `Race 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Equipe du Quebec)
2 Khyl Orser (Pacific Cycling Cent)
 
Heat 2
1 Joakim Albert (Equipe du Quebec)
2 Evan Carey (Russ Hays / Accent Inns)
 
Heat 3
1 Vincent De Haitre (Team Ontario) 11.482 11.602
2 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing)
 
Heat 4
1 Joel Archambault (Multisports Keurig)
2 Jordan Broad (Team CHCH)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Equipe du Quebec) 11.887 12.487
2 Joel Archambault (Multisports Keurig)
 
Heat 2
1 Joakim Albert (Equipe du Quebec) 11.998 12.198
2 Vincent De Haitre (Team Ontario)
 
5-8 Final
5 Jordan Broad (Team CHCH) 11.960
6 Evan Carey (Russ Hays / Accent I)
7 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing)
8 Khyl Orser (Pacific Cycling Cent)
 
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 `Race 2 Decider
1 Hugo Barrette (Equipe du Quebec) 11.838
2 Joakim Albert (Equipe du Quebec)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Vincent De Haitre (Team Ontario) 11.736   13.165
4 Joel Archambault (Multisports Keurig)   11.975



AM Session

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login