Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 2/13 10:10 am - Mongolia Bike Challenge: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/13
 

Wallace and Williamson take Stage One of the 2013 GENCO Mongolia Bike Challenge

Stage One of the GENCO Mongolia Bike Challenge presented by Orbea was a 120-kilometre loop from the Genghis Khan Statue in Tuv Province with 3,000 metres of climbing. The heat of the Mongolian sun combined with the seemingly endless short steep climbing sections challenged the pros and age-groupers alike.

 

photo

 

photo

 

Defending champion, Cory Wallace, continues his dominance in Mongolia regaining the Pink Jersey which has held since Stage One of 2012. He did so in impressive fashion leaving a talented group of riders at the 90 km mark solo-ing to a 7-minute victory over his nearest competitors Mark Frendo (Former Australian Under 23 XC National Champion) and Antonio Ortiz of Spain.

In the Elite Women’s field, 2013 ABSA Cape Epic Winner, Catherine Williamson (Bizhub-Energas) of the UK put in a strong first stage giving her a commanding lead of 30 minutes on her nearest rivals, American Sonya Looney (Topeak Ergon) and Erin Greene (Endura NZ) of New Zealand.

Stage Two takes the racers 125km to the Khan Khentii area on the bank of the Tuul River via the Zamt Hills to Jalman Camp.

 

Stage 1 (September 1st): Chinggis Khan Statue Complex circuit, 120 km
1 Cory Wallace (Canada) 4:58:20
2 Mark Frendo (Australia) at 7:50
3 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (Spain) 7:56
4 Pau Zamora (Catalunya) 9:41
5 Takei Kyosuke (Japan) 13:02
6 Jason Sager (United States) 17:09
7 Mike Blewitt (Australia) 24:24
8 Matt Page (United Kingdom) 27:32
9 João Marinho (Portugal) 27:55
10 Batmunkh Maral-erdene (Mongolia) 34:42
11 Catherine Williamson (United Kingdom) 34:58
12 Thomas Turner (United States) 39:23
13 Nathan Versey (Australia) 39:57
14 Peter Watson (Canada) 39:57
15 Thomas Vandendaele (Belgium) 45:51
16 Marcel Zamora (Catalunya) 46:33
17 Altanzol Altansukh (Mongolia) 47:10
18 Todd Nowack (Canada) 50:09
19 Tom Smets (Belgium) 52:38
20 Yung-Yi Fan (Taiwan) 53:05
21 Hao Hu (China) 58:41
22 Timothy Goulding (Australia) 1:09:39
23 Sonya Looney (United States) 1:11:11
24 Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mongolia) 1:11:49
25 Matthew Moroney (Australia) 1:13:49
26 Erin Greene (New Zealand) 1:14:44
27 John Woodrow (Scotland) 1:14:45
28 Robert Bleeker (Australia) 1:14:59
29 Erich Wegscheider (United States) 1:16:10
30 Daris Benz (Italy) 1:19:55
31 Sebastien Dunne (Australia) 1:27:15
32 Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mongolia) 1:27:41
33 (Razif) (Saleh) (Malaysia) 1:29:25
34 Stephen Ushy (Canada) 1:33:22
35 Mijid Batmunkh (Mongolia) 1:37:02
36 Lee Rodgers (United Kingdom) 1:37:33
37 Ivan Vella (Australia) 1:38:13
38 Jessica Douglas (Australia) 1:38:18
39 Rutger Van Herpen (Netherlands) 1:40:04
40 Leon Van Den Schoor (Netherlands) 1:43:21
41 Erik Bakke (United States) 1:43:25
42 Matt Ewonus (Canada) 1:44:56
43 David Schlenker (Germany) 1:44:59
44 David Beattie (Australia) 1:54:17
45 Joan Cortes (Catalunya) 1:56:29
46 Cameron Darragh (Australia) 1:58:20
47 Stephen Hammer (Australia) 1:58:20
48 Fabio Negretto (Italy) 2:01:33
49 Peter McUtchen (Australia) 2:03:26
50 Giuliana Massarotto (Italy) 2:03:56
51 Munkhchuluun Tsogtoo (Mongolia) 2:04:55
52 Daniel Shepansky (Canada) 2:05:12
53 Ignasi Riera (Catalunya) 2:07:24
54 Altansukh Naranbaatar (Mongolia) 2:08:16
55 Rob Wijnbergen (Netherlands) 2:10:40
56 James White (Canada) 2:12:35
57 Jennifer Schulz (Canada) 2:20:21
58 Wei-Hsin Lin (Taiwan) 2:20:44
59 John (Jack) Funk (Canada) 2:20:47
60 Justin Carey (Australia) 2:32:27
61 Sjoerd Tilstra (Netherlands) 2:35:15
62 Batmnunk Batsaikan (Mongolia) 2:37:58
63 Daniel Carruthers (New Zealand) 2:47:15
64 Nuo Zhang (China) 2:47:15
65 Robert Scott Biddinger (United States) 2:50:07
66 Bethany Thompson (Australia) 2:52:32
67 Daniel Jesus (Portugal) 2:57:15
68 Cas Brentjens (Netherlands) 3:00:57
69 Carles Puig (Catalunya) 3:05:58
70 Caterina Capdevila Barredo (Spain) 3:05:58
71 Francisco Bataller (Spain) 3:05:58
72 Carles Alberto Font Ucle (Catalunya) 3:09:12
73 Ricardo Garcia Reis (Brazil) 3:09:12
74 Ikhamjanjin Batbayar (Mongolia) 3:13:34
75 Jason Mayne (Australia) 3:32:41
76 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 3:34:42
77 Richard Dustan (Canada) 3:34:42
78 Andre Deplechin (France) 3:37:24
79 Richard Tustin (New Zealand) 3:39:53
80 Irina Kukueva (Russian Federation) 3:47:30
81 Valery Evgrafov (Russian Federation) 3:47:30
82 Marina Polita (Australia) 4:00:22
83 Carim Zogbi (Argentina) 4:07:48
84 Giuseppe Salerno (Italy) 4:19:29
85 Milena Bettocchi (Italy) 4:19:29
86 John Da Costa (Australia) 4:34:02
87 Jenny Anderson (Australia) 4:52:39
88 George Paterson (Australia) 7:18:58
89 Ming Hay Lee (Hong Kong) 7:18:58
90 Robyn Orchard (Australia) 7:18:58
DNF Chris Ganeff (Canada)
DNF Eduard Iborra Valls (Spain)
DNF Kim Picard (Australia)
DNF Mongolian Racer (TBA) (Mongolia)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login