Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 2/13 17:59 pm - Mongolia Bike Challenge: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/13
 

Stage Two took the racers of the 2013 Genco Mongolia Bike Challenge presented by Orbea 126 kilometres through an increasingly remote area of Mongolia with 2440 metres of climbing. The route followed the Tuul River, traversing the majestic forests of the Zamt Hills and ended at Jalman Camp.

In the Men’s race, the lead group of racers, including Cory Wallace (Kona), Mark Frendo (Oyu Tolgoi), Kysosuke Takei (Forza/Crankpunk), Jason Sager (Jamis), Altanzol Altansukh (Genco Tour Bureau), Antonio Ortiz (Selle SMP) and Pau Zamora (Buff-Niner) rode into the second refilling station together. Ortiz and Zamora got out of the station first and were able to hold a gap they created to take First and Second on the stage putting over two minutes into Wallace’s GC lead. Mongolian rider, Altanzol Altansukh lead the chase group and was able to grab Third on the day.

In the Women’s race apprears to be taking its shape as the top four women repeated their positions from Stage One with Catherine Williamson (Bizhub-Energas) taking the Stage Win followed by Sonya Looney (Topeak Ergon), Erin Greene (Endura NZ)) and Jessica Douglas (Liv Giant) respectively.

Stage 2: Statue Complex to Tuul River, 126 km
1 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (Spain) 4:53:17
2 Pau Zamora (Catalunya) at s.t.
3 Altanzol Altansukh (Mongolia) 2:22
4 Mark Frendo (Australia) 2:24
5 Cory Wallace (Canada) 2:25
6 Jason Sager (United States) 2:26
7 Takei Kyosuke (Japan) 2:26
8 Thomas Turner (United States) 3:29
9 João Marinho (Portugal) 19:43
10 Marcel Zamora (Catalunya) 19:43
11 Mike Blewitt (Australia) 21:34
12 Peter Watson (Canada) 21:34
13 Batmunkh Maral-erdene (Mongolia) 21:43
14 Catherine Williamson (United Kingdom) 26:13
15 Matt Page (United Kingdom) 26:13
16 Thomas Vandendaele (Belgium) 26:13
17 Hao Hu (China) 29:57
18 Nathan Versey (Australia) 30:33
19 Tom Smets (Belgium) 40:07
20 Todd Nowack (Canada) 41:22
21 Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mongolia) 46:10
22 Yung-Yi Fan (Taiwan) 51:45
23 Sonya Looney (United States) 53:06
24 (Razif) (Saleh) (Malaysia) 53:37
25 Daris Benz (Italy) 54:45
26 Matt Ewonus (Canada) 54:45
27 Stephen Ushy (Canada) 55:56
28 Erik Bakke (United States) 59:43
29 Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mongolia) 59:43
30 John Woodrow (Scotland) 1:02:18
31 Daniel Carruthers (New Zealand) 1:04:05
32 Matthew Moroney (Australia) 1:04:05
33 Timothy Goulding (Australia) 1:04:05
34 Robert Bleeker (Australia) 1:07:21
35 Sebastien Dunne (Australia) 1:07:24
36 Lee Rodgers (United Kingdom) 1:09:29
37 Erin Greene (New Zealand) 1:12:30
38 Rutger Van Herpen (Netherlands) 1:16:01
39 Stephen Hammer (Australia) 1:16:01
40 Jessica Douglas (Australia) 1:23:55
41 Ivan Vella (Australia) 1:29:57
42 Leon Van Den Schoor (Netherlands) 1:29:57
43 Rob Wijnbergen (Netherlands) 1:29:57
44 David Beattie (Australia) 1:29:59
45 Munkhchuluun Tsogtoo (Mongolia) 1:32:56
46 Mijid Batmunkh (Mongolia) 1:33:09
47 Erich Wegscheider (United States) 1:38:07
48 Daniel Shepansky (Canada) 1:42:34
49 James White (Canada) 1:46:38
50 Fabio Negretto (Italy) 1:49:43
51 Jennifer Schulz (Canada) 1:50:01
52 Altansukh Naranbaatar (Mongolia) 1:50:52
53 David Schlenker (Germany) 1:55:45
54 Peter McUtchen (Australia) 1:58:43
55 Giuliana Massarotto (Italy) 1:59:02
56 Wei-Hsin Lin (Taiwan) 2:11:35
57 Ricardo Garcia Reis (Brazil) 2:19:47
58 Ignasi Riera (Catalunya) 2:20:28
59 John (Jack) Funk (Canada) 2:24:56
60 Justin Carey (Australia) 2:24:56
61 Batmnunk Batsaikan (Mongolia) 2:32:57
62 Cas Brentjens (Netherlands) 2:50:08
63 Carles Alberto Font Ucle (Catalunya) 2:59:29
64 Daniel Jesus (Portugal) 2:59:29
65 Richard Tustin (New Zealand) 3:00:28
66 Bethany Thompson (Australia) 3:02:31
67 Cameron Darragh (Australia) 3:02:31
68 Nuo Zhang (China) 3:07:12
69 Jason Mayne (Australia) 3:07:59
70 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 3:20:02
71 Richard Dustan (Canada) 3:20:02
72 Carles Puig (Catalunya) 3:23:02
73 Caterina Capdevila Barredo (Spain) 3:23:02
74 Francisco Bataller (Spain) 3:23:02
75 Irina Kukueva (Russian Federation) 3:37:13
76 Valery Evgrafov (Russian Federation) 3:37:13
77 Andre Deplechin (France) 3:45:20
78 Marina Polita (Australia) 3:45:51
79 Carim Zogbi (Argentina) 4:34:26
80 Giuseppe Salerno (Italy) 4:38:20
81 Jenny Anderson (Australia) 4:38:20
82 Milena Bettocchi (Italy) 4:38:20
83 John Da Costa (Australia) 4:58:56
84 Ikhamjanjin Batbayar (Mongolia) 7:28:25
85 Joan Cortes (Catalunya) 7:28:25
86 George Paterson (Australia) 7:28:25
87 Ming Hay Lee (Hong Kong) 7:28:25
88 Robert Scott Biddinger (United States) 7:28:25
89 Robyn Orchard (Australia) 7:28:25
90 Sjoerd Tilstra (Netherlands) 7:28:25
DNF Chris Ganeff (Canada)
DNF Eduard Iborra Valls (Spain)
DNF Kim Picard (Australia)
GC
1 Cory Wallace (Canada) 9:40:34
2 Antonio Ortiz Barranco (Spain) at 17:29
3 Pau Zamora (Catalunya) 13:25
4 Mark Frendo (Australia) 21:17
5 Takei Kyosuke (Japan) 26:21
6 Jason Sager (United States) 29:50
7 Thomas Turner (United States) 53:55
8 Mike Blewitt (Australia) 57:01
9 João Marinho (Portugal) 58:41
10 Altanzol Altansukh (Mongolia) 1:00:35
11 Matt Page (United Kingdom) 1:04:48
12 Batmunkh Maral-erdene (Mongolia) 1:07:28
13 Catherine Williamson (United Kingdom) 1:12:14
14 Peter Watson (Canada) 1:12:34
15 Marcel Zamora (Catalunya) 1:14:13
16 Nathan Versey (Australia) 1:21:33
17 Thomas Vandendaele (Belgium) 1:23:07
18 Hao Hu (China) 1:39:41
19 Todd Nowack (Canada) 1:42:34
20 Tom Smets (Belgium) 1:43:48
21 Yung-Yi Fan (Taiwan) 1:55:53
22 Erdenesuren Munkhtulga (Mongolia) 2:09:02
23 Sonya Looney (United States) 2:15:20
24 Timothy Goulding (Australia) 2:24:47
25 Daris Benz (Italy) 2:24:29
26 John Woodrow (Scotland) 2:28:06
27 Matthew Moroney (Australia) 2:28:57
28 Robert Bleeker (Australia) 2:33:23
29 (Razif) (Saleh) (Malaysia) 2:34:05
30 Erin Greene (New Zealand) 2:38:17
31 Jamsran Ulziibaatar (Mongolia) 2:35:27
32 Stephen Ushy (Canada) 2:40:21
33 Sebastien Dunne (Australia) 2:45:42
34 Matt Ewonus (Canada) 2:50:44
35 Erik Bakke (United States) 2:54:03
36 Lee Rodgers (United Kingdom) 2:58:05
37 Erich Wegscheider (United States) 3:05:20
38 Rutger Van Herpen (Netherlands) 3:07:08
39 Jessica Douglas (Australia) 3:13:16
40 Ivan Vella (Australia) 3:19:13
41 Mijid Batmunkh (Mongolia) 3:21:14
42 Leon Van Den Schoor (Netherlands) 3:24:21
43 Stephen Hammer (Australia) 3:25:24
44 David Beattie (Australia) 3:35:19
45 Munkhchuluun Tsogtoo (Mongolia) 3:48:54
46 Rob Wijnbergen (Netherlands) 3:51:40
47 David Schlenker (Germany) 3:51:47
48 Daniel Shepansky (Canada) 3:58:49
49 Fabio Negretto (Italy) 4:02:19
50 Daniel Carruthers (New Zealand) 4:02:23
51 Altansukh Naranbaatar (Mongolia) 4:10:11
52 James White (Canada) 4:10:16
53 Peter McUtchen (Australia) 4:13:12
54 Giuliana Massarotto (Italy) 4:14:01
55 Jennifer Schulz (Canada) 4:21:25
56 Ignasi Riera (Catalunya) 4:38:55
57 Wei-Hsin Lin (Taiwan) 4:43:22
58 John (Jack) Funk (Canada) 4:56:46
59 Justin Carey (Australia) 5:08:26
60 Cameron Darragh (Australia) 5:11:54
61 Batmnunk Batsaikan (Mongolia) 5:21:58
62 Ricardo Garcia Reis (Brazil) 5:40:02
63 Cas Brentjens (Netherlands) 6:01:23
64 Nuo Zhang (China) 6:05:30
65 Bethany Thompson (Australia) 6:06:06
66 Daniel Jesus (Portugal) 6:07:47
67 Carles Alberto Font Ucle (Catalunya) 6:19:44
68 Carles Puig (Catalunya) 6:40:03
69 Caterina Capdevila Barredo (Spain) 6:40:03
70 Francisco Bataller (Spain) 6:40:03
71 Richard Tustin (New Zealand) 6:51:24
72 Jason Mayne (Australia) 6:51:43
73 Bob Faulkner (Canada) 7:05:47
74 Richard Dustan (Canada) 7:05:47
75 Andre Deplechin (France) 7:33:47
76 Irina Kukueva (Russian Federation) 7:35:46
77 Valery Evgrafov (Russian Federation) 7:35:46
78 Marina Polita (Australia) 7:57:16
79 Carim Zogbi (Argentina) 8:53:17
80 Giuseppe Salerno (Italy) 9:08:52
81 Milena Bettocchi (Italy) 9:08:52
82 Joan Cortes (Catalunya) 9:35:57
83 Jenny Anderson (Australia) 9:42:02
84 John Da Costa (Australia) 9:44:01
85 Ikhamjanjin Batbayar (Mongolia) 10:53:02


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login