Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 7/13 18:20 pm - Tour of Alberta: Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/13
 

Results from the 4th stage in Alberta

 

Photo gallery

 

Stage 4: Black Diamond Circuit, 169 km
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:57:18
2 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
6 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:49
7 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
8 Clay Murfet (Aus) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
9 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling all s.t.
10 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 9:44
11 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
13 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling
14 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp
16 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17 Nicholai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling
19 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team
20 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
21 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
22 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23 Damiano Caruso (Italy) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
25 Davide Frattini (Italy) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
26 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
28 Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling
29 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
30 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
31 Jiyong Kang (Kor) ORICA-GreenEDGE
32 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp
33 Aldo Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
34 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
35 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team
36 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team
37 Fummi Beppu (Jpn) ORICA-GreenEDGE
38 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
39 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
40 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41 Travis Mccabe (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
42 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
43 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
44 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
45 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
48 Aidis Kroupis (Ltu) ORICA-GreenEDGE
49 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team
50 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team
51 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
52 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
53 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
54 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55 Shane Kline (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
56 Serghei Tvetcov (Mld) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
57 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp
58 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
59 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
61 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
62 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
63 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
64 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team
65 David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
66 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
67 Shawn Milne (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
68 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
69 Derrick St John (Can) Canadian National Team
70 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
71 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
72 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
73 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
74 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
75 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Sharp
76 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
78 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
79 Flavio De Luna (Mex) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
80 Fabian Wegemann (Ger) Team Garmin-Sharp
81 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling
82 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
83 Eric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
84 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
85 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) ORICA-GreenEDGE
86 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
87 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
88 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team
89 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
90 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
91 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
92 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) ORICA-GreenEDGE
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
95 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
96 Cam Meyer (Aus) ORICA-GreenEDGE
97 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
98 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
99 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
100 Bobby Lea (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
101 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
102 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
103 Jason Mccartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
104 Ben Chaddock (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
105 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
106 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling
107 Michael Hepburn (Aus) ORICA-GreenEDGE
108 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
109 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
110 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano
111 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda all s.t.
112 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp 10:33
113 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp s.t.
DNS Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNS Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor
 
GC
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Garmin-Sharp 15:06:20
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team at 0:18
3 Damiano Caruso (Italy) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30
4 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34
6 Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:54
7 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 0:55
8 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:56
9 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling 1:12
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:15
11 Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team 1:20
12 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:25
13 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:27
14 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 5:13
15 Aidis Kroupis (Ltu) ORICA-GreenEDGE 6:06
16 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:25
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7:17
18 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7:33
19 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:49
20 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 7:57
21 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8:16
22 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team 8:19
23 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling 9:50
24 James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 9:51
25 Clay Murfet (Aus) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 10:05
26 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:19
27 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16:35
28 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 17:03
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) ORICA-GreenEDGE 17:18
30 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:21
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Sharp 17:21
32 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:24
33 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:26
34 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17:26
35 Cam Meyer (Aus) ORICA-GreenEDGE 17:30
36 Shawn Milne (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 17:30
37 Serghei Tvetcov (Mld) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 17:34
38 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 17:36
39 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 17:36
40 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 17:38
41 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:40
42 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:41
43 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 17:42
44 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 17:42
45 Travis Mccabe (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 17:46
46 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 17:47
47 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 17:47
48 Fabian Wegemann (Ger) Team Garmin-Sharp 17:48
49 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) ORICA-GreenEDGE 17:48
50 Andres Diaz (Col) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 17:50
51 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 17:53
52 Nicholai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling 17:53
53 Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 17:53
54 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 17:54
55 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17:57
56 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 17:57
57 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team 18:03
58 Shane Kline (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 18:03
59 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling 18:03
60 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 18:05
61 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18:11
62 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 18:14
63 Flavio De Luna (Mex) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 18:14
64 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 18:17
65 Fummi Beppu (Jpn) ORICA-GreenEDGE 18:18
66 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 18:18
67 Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 18:19
68 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 18:23
69 Michael Hepburn (Aus) ORICA-GreenEDGE 18:23
70 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 18:23
71 Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 18:34
72 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling 18:35
73 Derrick St John (Can) Canadian National Team 18:37
74 Davide Frattini (Italy) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 18:37
75 Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 18:46
76 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18:50
77 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team 18:52
78 Ben Chaddock (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 18:52
79 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 18:56
80 Max Jenkins (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 18:57
81 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 18:57
82 Eric Marcotte (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 19:01
83 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:05
84 Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 19:12
85 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 19:21
86 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 19:23
87 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19:27
88 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Sharp 19:32
89 Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19:37
90 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team 19:48
91 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 19:52
92 Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team 19:53
93 Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 19:54
94 Jiyong Kang (Kor) ORICA-GreenEDGE 20:15
95 Kristofer Dahl (Can) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 20:18
96 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 20:24
97 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:44
98 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 20:50
99 David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda 20:51
100 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20:59
101 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21:13
102 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp 21:16
103 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp 21:45
104 Jason Mccartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 21:48
105 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 21:55
106 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 22:00
107 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 22:10
108 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 23:33
109 Zach Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling 23:47
110 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 24:21
111 Aldo Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 26:21
112 Bobby Lea (USA) SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 27:20
113 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 30:22

 

Jerseys
Green (Sprint) Peter Sagan (Cannondale)
Polka Dot (Climber) Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin)
White (best young rider) Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp)
Maple Leaf (best Canadian) Ryan Anderson (Optum)
Blue (Most Aggressive)  Antoine Duchesne (CCA)

 

Prologue

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of Alberta September 3/13 - September 8/13,

Press Conference
Team Intros
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 2 PT2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 4 PT2
Stage 5
Stage 5 - PT2

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login