Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 14/13 9:45 am - MTB World Cup Hafjell: Elite Men XC results


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/13
 

Results from the Elite Men's XC race in Hafjell, Norway

Elite Men, 8 laps (33.28 km)
1 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 1:36:19
2 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team at 0:07
3 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 1:34
4 Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team 1:46
5 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 2:07
6 Matthias Wengelin (Swe) Specialized Sweden 2:17
7 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 2:28
8 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:38
9 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Factory FRM ISD 2:46
10 Fabian Giger (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team 3:02
11 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 3:21
12 Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 3:31
13 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 4:01
14 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 4:18
15 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek 4:47
16 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 4:53
17 Ralph Naef (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 5:21
18 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC 5:37
19 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team 5:49
20 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 7:01
21 Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 7:18
22 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 7:34
23 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi 7:39
24 Kevin van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 7:51
25 Markus Bauer (Ger) 8:24
26 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 8:39
27 Michal Lami (Svk) 8:48
28 Calle Friberg (Swe) 9:06
29 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team 9:16
30 David Valero (Esp) 9:24
31 Martin Fanger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 9:36
32 Marek Konwa (Pol) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 9:47
33 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 10:00
34 Hans Becking (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 10:31
35 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing 11:04
36 Daniel Eymann (Sui) 11:17
37 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 11:29
38 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 12:04
39 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team 12:19
40 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) -1 Lap
41 Kornel Osicki (Pol) -1 Lap
42 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team -1 Lap
43 Philip Buys (RSA) -1 Lap
44 Frank Beemer (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team -1 Lap
45 Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda -1 Lap
46 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team -1 Lap
47 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) -2 Laps
48 Fredrik Edin (Swe) -2 Laps
49 Gerrit Rosenkranz (Ger) -2 Laps
50 Andy Eyring (Ger) -2 Laps
51 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Elettroveneta-Corratec -2 Laps
52 Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet -2 Laps
53 Jiri Novak (Cze) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -2 Laps
54 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) -2 Laps
55 Gareth Montgomerie (GBr) -2 Laps
56 Pavel Priadein (Rus) -2 Laps
57 Michael Broderick (USA) KEnda/Seve.NoTubes -3 Laps
58 Brice Scholtes (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB -3 Laps
59 Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) -3 Laps
60 Henrik Kippernes (Nor) -3 Laps
61 Johan J. Stroemberg (Nor) -4 Laps
62 Tomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team -4 Laps
63 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB -4 Laps
64 Jonas de Backer (Bel) -4 Laps
65 Simon Qvortrup (Den) -5 Laps
66 George-Vlad Sabau (Rou) -6 Laps
DNF Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) TX Active Bianchi
DNF Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team
DNF Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing
DNF Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Goldwurst-Power / Stöckli
DNF Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing
DNF Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
DNF Klaus Nielsen (Den)
DNF Patrik Gallati (Sui) Focus XC Team
DNF Ervins Smolins (Lat)
DNF Giancarlo Sax (Sui)
DNF Casper Saltoft (Den)
DNF Fredrik Ericsson (Swe)
DNS Lukas Flückiger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
DNS Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Forward - Udmurtia
DNS Sebastian Batchelor (GBr)

 

 

World Cup standings

1 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team, 1180 pts

2 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing, 800

3 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC, 760

 

17 Max Plaxton (Can) Sho-Air/Cannondale, 360

27 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3Rox Racing, 293

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login